For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

2021 Award Winners

Outstanding Mentorship Awards

In partnership with Undergraduate Research & Enrichment Programs (UREP) in the Pennoni Honors College, the Outstanding Mentorship Awards are presented to graduate students (master's and/or doctoral level) for exemplary mentoring of undergraduate and/or new or junior graduate students, which has had a demonstrated impact on the academic and/or professional development of a mentee or mentees. While mentorship occurs in many settings, this award focuses on mentorship in a research or scholarly setting.

Graduate College Award Winners

Rebecca Crochiere 
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Angela Mastrianni 
PhD Program in Information Science 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Caroline Voyles 
PhD Program in Community Health and Prevention 
Dornsife School of Public Health

Nominees

Sophie Abber 
MS Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Karissa Barbarevech 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Tiffany Eaton 
Doctor of Public Health Program in Community Health and Prevention 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Victoria Grunberg 
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Kanit Hantanasisisakul 

PhD Program in Materials Sciences and Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Brianna Hector 
MS Program in Interdisciplinary Health Sciences 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Rebecca Holton 
PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Crystal Joseph 
MS Program in Medical Science 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Sayed Zane Kaleem 
MD Program 
College of Medicine 

Sherif Khalifa 

PhD Program in Chemical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Jill Lawrence 

PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Stephen Mason 
PhD Program in Environmental Sciences 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Aakansha Nangarila 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Victoria Nash 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Dacia Paje 

PhD Program in Communication, Culture and Media 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Ankita Patil 

PhD Program in Neuroscience 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Vignesh Perumal 

PhD Program in Mechanical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Danielle Piazza 

PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Margo Randelman 

PhD Program in Neuroscience 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Md Abu Saleh Tajin 

PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Greg Schwenk 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Mi Thant Mon Soe 

PhD Program in Mechanical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Navy Spiecker 

MS Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Rachel Warden 

MS Program in Television and Media Management 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

Drexel Common Good Award

In partnership with the Lindy Center for Civic Engagementthe Drexel Common Good Award is presented to graduate students (master's or doctoral level) who demonstrate academic excellence and who are committed to improving the world around them by making contributions to local, national or global communities through either scholarshipcivic engagement, and community building, including remotely/online.

Graduate College Award Winners

Mi Thant Mon Soe – Scholarship
PhD Program in Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering

Shayna Zanker – Civic Engagement
MS Program in Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine 

Kayla Burley – Community Building
Doctor of Public Health Program in Health Management & Policy
Dornsife School of Public Health

Nominees

Joe Atack 
MS Program in Arts Administration and Museum Leadership 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Gabriel Marte Blanco 
MBA Program 
LeBow College of Business 

Liz Brandt 
MS Program in Higher Education 
School of Education 

Catherine Bryan 
Doctor of Nursing Practice Program 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Tiffany England 

MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Michael Gaskins 
MS Program in Television and Media Management 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 
MBA Program  
LeBow College of Business 

Ilaria Guerra 
MS Program in Arts Administration and Museum Leadership 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Samantha Joseph 
PhD Program in Community Health and Prevention 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Kaitlin Koffer 
Doctor of Public Health Program in Health Policy and Social Justice 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Kelsi Lidge 
MS Program in Applied Behavior Analysis 
School of Education 

Ashley Opalka 
PhD Program in Neuroscience 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Maya Stallings 
MPH Program in Epidemiology 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Jennifer Valentine 
MS Program in Nonprofit Management 
Goodwin College of Professional Studies 

Research Excellence Awards

Research Excellence Awards are presented to graduate students who have completed original, innovative research, scholarship and/or creativity during their career at Drexel. The awards are designed to recognize widely disseminated student research with significant impact on the field or society.

Graduate College Award Winners

Mohammad Balapour - Post-Candidacy 
PhD Program in Civil Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Brian Hosler - Pre-Candidacy 
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Hadiya Bynoe-Seabron - Master’s 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Karla Roberts – Most Original & Creative Work 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Nominees - Post-Candidacy

Matthew Bressler 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Jin Fang 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Thomas Fewer 

PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Ali Jazayeri 
PhD Program in Information Science 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Aleksandra Kirilakha 
PhD Program in Economics 
LeBow College of Business 

Ragh Kuttappa 
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Bridget Milorey 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Hager Mohamed 
PhD Program in Microbiology and Immunology 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Xin Niu 
PhD Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Micaela O'Reilly 

PhD Program in Neuroscience 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Greg Risser 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Keyur Shah 
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Hannah Spece 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Michelle Swift 
PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Mohammad Taheri 

PhD Program in Chemical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Nguyen Tran 
PhD Program in Epidemiology 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Yao Wang 

PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Hamed Yassaghi 

PhD Program in Architectural Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Nominees - Pre-Candidacy

Joanna Chen 
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Anna Lilly 
PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Simar Singh 

PhD Program in Clinical Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences

Nominees - Master's

Julia Oleksak 
MS Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine

Nominees - Most Original & Creative Work

Katherine Innamorati 
PhD Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine

Outstanding Dissertation Award

The Outstanding Dissertation Awards are presented to PhD/doctoral students who have written original, innovative dissertations that reflect great research and have or are likely to be disseminated widely and have significant impact on the field and society. This award is open to all PhD/doctoral students who have achieved candidacy during this or previous academic years and are expected to complete, defend their dissertation, and graduate this academic year.

Graduate College Award Winner

Biao Han 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Nominees

Paul Reine Kennett Dela Rosa 
PhD Program in Mathematics 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Ina Hajdini 

PhD Program in Economics 
LeBow College of Business 

Kanit Hantanasisisakul 
PhD Program in Materials Sciences and Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Aly Meloche 
PhD Program in Education 
School of Education 

Bridget Milorey 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Hager Mohamed 
PhD Program in Microbiology and Immunology 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Hemalatha Muralidharan 
PhD Program in Neuroscience 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Xin Niu 
PhD Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Will Ramey 
Doctor of Business Administration Program 
LeBow College of Business 

Zhengqiao Zhao 
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering 
College of Engineering

Teck-Kah Lim Graduate Student Excellence Award Award

Teck-Kah Lim, PhD, is the former Associate Vice Provost of Graduate Studies and Professor Emeritus in the Department of Physics. He served as a dedicated leader in the Office of Graduate Studies, now the Graduate College, for over a decade. The Teck-Kah Lim Graduate Student Excellence Award, established in 2018, is presented to graduate students (master's or doctoral level) who show promise of future meaningful contributions to local, national or global communities as can be gleaned from present academic excellence and achievements in research and/or teaching, as well as outstanding selfless service to peers, and the local community.

Graduate College Award Winner

Victoria Grunberg 
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Nominees

Meghan Barrett 
PhD Program in Biological Sciences 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Hadiya Bynoe-Seabron 

MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Mizuki Davis 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Emily Grisby 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Amy Keller 
MS Program in Teaching, Learning and Curriculum 
School of Education 

Tyler Mathis 
PhD Program in Materials Science and Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Xin Niu 
PhD Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Karla Roberts 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Bhavani Taramangalm 

MS Program in Microbiology and Immunology 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine

Outstanding RCF Awards

The Outstanding Remote Course Facilitator Award is presented to graduate students who have served as Remote Course Facilitators (RCFs), providing assistance to faculty members teaching in a fully remote (or hybrid) course as a result of COVID-19, and who went above and beyond, ensuring that students were engaged, technology was functioning properly, and digital content was readily accessible. The Remote Course Facilitator Program was established by the Graduate College in spring 2020 with support from the Office of the Provost and the Remote Teaching Task Force.

Graduate College Award Winners

Alia Ammar 
PhD Program in Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies 
School of Education 

Lakita Costner 
EdD Program in Educational Leadership and Management 
School of Education 

Clarissa Lacson
PhD Program in Creative Arts Therapies 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Shreekant Malviya
MS Program in Information Systems 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Adrienne Pesce
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences

Nominees

Atheer Albarqi 
MS Program in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Saloni Basukala 
MPH Program in Epidemiology 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Gregory Chingas 
MS Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Nicholas Coffman 
PhD Program in Communication, Culture and Media 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Michael Gaskins 
MS Program in Television and Media Management 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 
MBA Program 
LeBow College of Business 

Mohamed Ghayeb 
MS Program in Marketing 
LeBow College of Business 

Husain Ibrahaim 
PhD Program in Civil Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Avani Jain 
MS Program in Data Science 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Gary Li 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Erika Lockhart 
MS in Nursing Program in Quality, Safety, and Risk Management in Healthcare 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Olivia Ngo 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Gabriella O'Leary 
MS Program in Health Management and Policy 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Rayza Rosa Tavares Rodrigues 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Sam Steiner 
MS Program in Information Systems 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Ricardo Whitaker 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Lauren Wright 
MS Program in Applied Behavior Analysis 
School of Education 

Bora Yenen 
MS Program in Supply Chain Management and Logistics 
LeBow College of Business

Teaching Assistant Excellence Awards

Teaching Assistant Excellence Awards are presented to graduate students who serve as Teaching Assistants (TAs) and who exhibit exemplary commitment to student learning through reflective teaching practices, innovative teaching methods, academic support, leadership and a commitment to their professional growth and development as an educator.

Graduate College Award Winners

​Cameron Bale 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Karissa Barbarevech 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Yuyue Chen 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Bryce Hina 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Virginia Orozco 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Majd Oteibi 

Doctor of Health Sciences Program 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Greg Schwenk 

PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Mi Thant Mon Soe 
PhD Program in Mechanical Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Navy Spiecker 
MS Program in Psychology 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Hamed Yassaghi 
PhD Program in Architectural Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Continuing Excellence in Teaching Assistance Award

Evan Arena 
PhD Program in Physics 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Meghan Barrett 
PhD Program in Biological Sciences 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Jae Young Choi 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Dominick Macaluso 
PhD Program in Mathematics 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Highly Commended - Award Finalists

There were over 50 nominations for the TA award this year. The following were given close consideration by the review committee and have been given recognition as "highly commended" award finalists.

Ozgun Acar 
PhD Program in Materials Science and Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Shannah Bowers 
MS Program in Interior Architecture and Design 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 

Cassidy Buhler 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Justine Fuga 
Third Year JD Program 
Kline School of Law 

Thomas Li 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Amanda Marino 

PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Jehron Pura-Bryant 
MS Program in Interdisciplinary Health Sciences 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Katrina Struloeff 

PhD Program in Education 
School of Education 

Myar Taha 
MS Program in Biomedical Studies 
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies 
College of Medicine 

Sarvesh Vilekar 
MS Program in Food Science 
College of Nursing and Health Professions