For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day (Research Day)

Discovery Day 2018
Tuesday, October 23 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center

A participant presents her research to a judge at Discovery Day 2016

Thank you to all who participated in Discovery Day 2018 as presenters, judges and attendees. An overview of the platform presentations and posters is still available via the Guidebook website or app. To view these, visit the Guidebook website (enter the passphrase discoveryday2018 if you haven't already opened the guide), then select Platform Presentations, Abstracts by Theme and #, or Poster Index from the menu.


Discovery Day 2018 Award Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

First Place – Ayomide Igun
Second Place – Rhea Mathew
Third Place – Kyle Samson

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

First Place – Kevin Junus
Second Place – Erin Kelly
Third Place – Atul Bali

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

First Place – Tess Crouss
Second Place – Mark Ramzy
Third Place – Nihit Shah

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

First Place – Philip Yates
Second Place – Stacia Lewandowski
Third Place – Lorela Ciraku
Honorable Mention – Linda Chamberlin

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

First Place – Katherine Locke
Second Place – Kristen Buenconsejo
Third Place – Ioanna Yiantsos
Honorable Mention – Micaela O'Reilly
Honorable Mention – Sarah Bennison

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

First Place – Bo Xing
Second Place – Frank Bearoff

Outstanding Technician Poster

First Place – Nicholas Stachowski
Second Place – Raina Bhausar

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

First Place – Eugene Mironets
Second Place – Renee Jean-Toussaint

Outstanding Clinical Platform Presentation

First Place – Alexandra Forrest

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

First Place – Robert Newman
Second Place – Jensine Coudriet
Third Place – Ruchi Patel

Outstanding High School Poster

First Place – Akshaya Raman
Second Place – Adam Zhang
Third Place – Milan Mahesh

 
 Back to Top