Drexel Materials Holds Virtual 2020 Commencement Celebration

Student image collage from the presentation of graduates
Screenshot from the students' interactive faculty roast
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award winners Charles Griffith, Angela Le and Riki McDaniel
Undergraduate Student Innovation Award winners Chun Shen and Hunter Ye
Graduate Student Innovation Award winner Simge Uzun
Outstanding Graduate Student Award winners Ariana Levitt and Kathleen Maleski
Images from the tribute to outgoing Department Head Michele Marcolongo
Student image collage from the presentation of graduates
Screenshot from the students' interactive faculty roast
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award winners Charles Griffith, Angela Le and Riki McDaniel
Undergraduate Student Innovation Award winners Chun Shen and Hunter Ye
Graduate Student Innovation Award winner Simge Uzun
Outstanding Graduate Student Award winners Ariana Levitt and Kathleen Maleski
Images from the tribute to outgoing Department Head Michele Marcolongo

This year Drexel Materials was unable to hold its annual commencement dinner, but graduating students and their families joined department faculty and staff online on Tuesday, June 9 to celebrate the Class of 2020’s achievements and perseverance through a challenging close to their studies.  The virtual event’s program included a presentation of this year’s graduating seniors, master’s, and PhD students, faculty video tributes to the students, a presentation of department awards, and an interactive student roast of the faculty. Additionally, a portion of the program was dedicated to honoring outgoing Department Head Michele Marcolongo, who will be departing in July to become the Dean of the School of Engineering at Villanova University.

Degree Recipients

Doctor of Philosophy in Materials Science and Engineering

Bilen Akuzum
“Electrochemical and Rheological Analysis of Flowable Conducting Suspension Electrodes for Scalable Energy Storage”
Faculty Advisors: E. Caglan Kumbur and Yury Gogotsi

Elaf Anber
“Effect of Al addition on Thermal Stability of High Entropy Alloys using an in-situ TEM heating Approach”
Faculty Advisor: Steven May

Christine Hatter
“Synthesis and Characterization of Multifunctional Polymer-matrix Nanocomposites with Transition Metal Carbides/Carbonitrides (MXenes)”
Faculty Advisor: Yury Gogotsi

Ariana Levitt
“Manufacturing of MXene-Based Fibers, Yarns, and Knitted Electrochemical Capacitors”
Faculty Advisor: Yury Gogotsi & Genevieve Dion

Kathleen Maleski
“Solution Processing and Optical Properties of 2D Transition Metal Carbides (MXenes)”
Faculty Advisor: Yury Gogotsi

Simge Uzun
“Multiscale Integration of Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Carbides (MXenes) into Textile-Based Devices”
Faculty Advisors: Yury Gogotsi and Genevieve Dion

Master’s of Science in Materials Science and Engineering

Dominick Borrelli
Todd Brackman
Samantha Buczek
Hao Jing
Rebeka Khajehpour
Cassandra Lees
Kristine Loh
Pralav Pradhan
Robert Saporito
Zhiheng Song
Yansen Wang

Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering

Heather Berensmann
Zachary Foster
Charles Griffith
Luke Hanner
Sabrin Hilal
Kelly Kuang
Angela Le
Drew Magda
Kyle Matthews
Lydia Mayer
Riki McDaniel
Abigail Meyer
Sean Miller
Cosmin Popescu
Alexandra Pyrih
Bryce Rosicky
Ahmed Salah
Mckenzie Shea
Chun Shen
Jessica Wilson
Kevin Wu
Hunter Ye

Department of Materials Science and Engineering Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Awards

Charles Griffith
Angela Le
Riki McDaniel

Undergraduate Student Innovation Awards

Chun Shen
Hunter Ye

Outstanding Graduate Student Awards

Ariana Levitt
Kathleen Maleski

Graduate Student Innovation Award

Simge Uzun

Faculty Innovation Awards

Michel Barsoum
Yury Gogotsi

Faculty Research Award

Andrew Magenau

Faculty Service Award

Michele Marcolongo

Faculty Teaching Award

Steven May

Outstanding Staff Award

Keiko Nakazawa



In This Article