For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day Past Winners

Discovery Day 2018

View 2018 Discovery Day Poster / Presentation Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st Place – Ayomide Igun
  • 2nd Place – Rhea Mathew
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Samson

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

  • 1st Place – Kevin Junus
  • 2nd Place – Erin Kelly
  • 3rd Place – Atul Bali

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

  • 1st Place – Tess Crouss
  • 2nd Place – Mark Ramzy
  • 3rd Place – Nihit Shah

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st Place – Philip Yates
  • 2nd Place – Stacia Lewandowski
  • 3rd Place – Lorela Ciraku
  • Honorable Mention – Linda Chamberlin

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st Place – Katherine Locke
  • 2nd Place – Kristen Buenconsejo
  • 3rd Place – Ioanna Yiantsos
  • Honorable Mention – Micaela O'Reilly
  • Honorable Mention – Sarah Bennison

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

  • 1st Place – Bo Xing
  • 2nd Place – Frank Bearoff

Outstanding Technician Poster

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Stachowski
  • 2nd Place – Raina Bhavsar

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

  • 1st Place – Eugene Mironets
  • 2nd Place – Renee Jean-Toussaint

Outstanding Clinical Platform Presentation

  • 1st Place – Alexandra Forrest

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st Place – Robert Newman
  • 2nd Place – Jensine Coudriet
  • 3rd Place – Ruchi Patel

Outstanding High School Poster

  • 1st Place – Akshaya Raman
  • 2nd Place – Adam Zhang
  • 3rd Place – Milan Mahesh

Discovery Day 2017

View 2017 Discovery Day Poster / Presentation Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st place – Konstantin Budagyan (Mentor: Malay Haldar)
  • 2nd place – Iris Xu (Mentor: Michael Weingarten)
  • 3rd place – Jonathan Hauptfeld (Mentor: Kenneth Rodgers)
  • Honorable mention – Orchideh Abar (Mentor: Norman Johanson)
  • Honorable mention – Benjamin Yeager (Mentor: Christopher Gaskink)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

  • 1st place – Niveditha Thangaraj (Mentor: Alexander Treblev)
  • 2nd place – Omar Sheriff (Mentor: Michael Stephen)
  • 3rd place – William Hawkins (Mentor: Thomas Nordone)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

  • 1st place – Yehuda Kerbel (Mentor: Mary Mulcahey)
  • 2nd place – Daria Waite (Mentor: Theodore Corbin)
  • 3rd place – Rina Allawh (Mentor: Herbert Allen)

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Kelly Donovan (Mentor: Jane Clifford)
  • 2nd place – Jasmine Peake (Mentor: Eishi Noguchi)
  • 3rd place – Eugene Mironets (Mentor: Veronica Tom)

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Ashley Karnay (Mentor: Felice Elefant)
  • 2nd place – Courtney Fesko (Mentor: Joris Beld)
  • 3rd place – Michael Owens (Mentor: Srinivas Somarowthu)

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

  • 1st place – Bo Xing (Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao)
  • 2nd place tie- Frank Bearoff (Mentor: Elizabeth Blankenhorn)
  • 2nd place tie- Sudipta Das (Mentor: Akhil B. Vaidya)

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st place – Ayush Parikh (Mentor: Seena Ajit)
  • 2nd place – Ann Haftl (Mentor: Irwin Chaiken)
  • Honorable mention – Nicolas Fox (Mentor: Tara Davis)
  • Honorable mention – Sneha Kamarajugadda (Mentor: Huijuan Hu)

Outstanding High School Poster

  • 1st place – Milan Mahesh (Mentor: Koroush Khalighi)

Outstanding Technician Poster

  • 1st place – Ellen Gingrich (Mentor: Denise Garcia)

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

  • 1st place – Lindsay Festa (Mentor: Olimpia Meucci)
  • 2nd place – Zachary Bacigalupa (Mentor: Mauricio Reginato)
  • Honorable mention – Andrew Matamoros (Mentor: Peter Baas)

 Back to Top

View Discovery Day photos on Facebook.


Discovery Day 2016

View 2016 Discovery Day Poster / Presentation Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st place – Nicholas Bertha (Mentor: Michele Marcolongo)
  • 2nd place – William Valentino (Mentor: Megan Detloff)
  • 3rd place – Alexander Valiga (Mentor: Ashani Weeraratna)
  • Honorable mention – Konstantin Budagyan (Mentor: Matthew Weitzman)
  • Honorable mention – Aaron Wengrofsky (Mentor: Harpreet Singh)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

  • 1st place – Suresh Mukkamala, Internal Medicine, Easton Hospital (Mentor: Mahesh Krishnamurthy)
  • 2nd place – Mariola Vazquez, Internal Medicine (Mentor: Maneesh Jain)
  • Honorable mention – Scott Steven, Interal Medicine (Mentor: Barbara Simon)
  • Honorable mention – Erik Harriman, Surgery (Mentor: Thomas Nordone)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

  • 1st place – Matthew Meleka, Internal Medicine (Mentor: Patrick Osei-Owusu)
  • 2nd place – Mark Collin, Emergency Medicine, York Hospital (Mentor: Brent Becker)
  • Honorable mention – Shontreal Cooper, Ob/Gyn (Mentor: Patrick Osei-Owusu)
  • Honorable mention – Benjamin Bluen, Internal Medicine (Mentor: Dong Huen Lee)

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Kaitlin Farrell, Neuroscience (Mentor: John Houle)
  • 2nd place – Brett Cornell, Neuroscience (Mentor: Kazuhito Toyooka)
  • 3rd place – Lindsay Festa, Pharmacology & Physiology (Mentor: Olimpia Meucci)
  • Honorable mention – Kritika Hanamshet, Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics (Mentor: Alexander Mazin)
  • Honorable mention – Pablo Huang Zhang, Biomedical Engineering (Mentor: J. Yasha Kresh)

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Ankita Patil, Neuroscience (Mentor: Peter Baas)
  • 2nd place – Alexander Allen, Microbiology & Immunology (Mentor: Brian Wigdahl)
  • 3rd place – Genie Han, Medical Science (Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao)
  • Honorable mention – Yannong Dou, Pharmacology & Physiology (Mentor: Huijuan Hu)

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

  • 1st place – Devasena Ponnalagu, Pharmacology & Physiology (Mentor: Harpreet Singh)
  • 2nd place – Virginie Tardif, Infectious Diseases & HIV Medicine (Mentor: Elias El Haddad)
  • Honorable mention – Bo Xing, Neurobiology & Anatomy (Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao)

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st place – Ayush Parikh, Biological Sciences (Mentor: Seena Ajit)
  • 2nd place – Sydney Wilson, Biological Sciences (Mentor: Eishi Noguchi)
  • 3rd place – Jordyn Karliner, Ursinus College (Mentor: Michael Lane)

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

  • 1st place – Brielle Ferguson, Neuroscience (Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao)
  • 2nd place – Patrick Williams, Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics (Mentor: Todd Strochlic)

 Back to Top

Discovery Day 2016, the Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies and College of Medicine's annual day of research, took place on October 20.

View Discovery Day photos on Facebook.

Medical students, graduate students, residents, fellows and postdoctoral trainees presented their research for judging. The day featured more than 400 posters and platform presentations on various biomedical and clinical topics. The keynote speaker for 2016 was Charles Liu, PhD, MD.


Discovery Day 2015

View 2015 Discovery Day Poster / Presentation Winners

Outstanding Platform Presentation

  • 1st place – Melissa Manners (Pharmacology & Physiology)
  • 2nd place – Nehal Solanki (Microbiology & Immunology)

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Tim Beck (MD/PhD, Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)
  • 2nd place – Patrick Williams (Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)
  • 3rd place – Tim Nacarelli (Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st place – Margaret O'Conner (MD/PhD)
  • 2nd place – Eugene Mironets (Neuroscience)
  • 3rd place – Kaitlin Farrell (MD/PhD, Neuroscience)
  • Honorable mention – Ogan Kumova (Microbiology & Immunology)

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st place – Shravan Savant
  • 2nd place – Kavita Goyal
  • 3rd place – Hyein Jeon

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Studies Poster

  • 1st place – Raafia Memon (Medicine, Easton Hospital)
  • 2nd place – Krystine Carter (Drexel University College of Medicine)
  • Honorable mention – Sabrina Islam

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

  • 1st place – Mohammad Farooq (Medicine, Easton Hospital)
  • 2nd place – Sunny Petigara (Medicine, Easton Hospital)

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellows Poster

  • 1st place – Frances Munoz (Pharmacology & Physiology)
  • 2nd place – Mariana Gadaleta (Biochemistry and Molecular Biology)
  • 3rd place – Sudipta Das (Microbiology & Immunology)

Outstanding High School Poster

  • 1st place – Rachana Mudipalli (Downingtown STEM Academy)

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st place – Jane Tong (Drexel University)
  • 2nd place – Rushi Thanawala (Drexel University)
  • 3rd place – Akshay Patel (Villanova University)

 Back to Top

Award Winners from Discovery Day 2015

Discovery 2015 took place on Thursday, October 8, boasting more than 260 posters and presentations for the day. Topics included malaria, HIV/AIDS, infectious diseases, cancer, cardiology, transplantation, behavioral and cellular neurosciences, spinal cord injury, neuroengineering, Alzheimer's disease, autism, structural biology, proteomics and genomics, among others.

Anyone who is interested in donating to the L.M. Bill Stephenson Fund may visit the donation website and enter the code: "M4WSF"


Discovery Day 2014

View 2014 Discovery Day Poster / Presentation Winners

Outstanding Senior Graduate Platform Presentation

  • 1st prize – Matthew Jennis (Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics) – Mentor: Maureen Murphy, PhD
  • 2nd prize – Kristina Shahriari (Pharmacology and Physiology) – Mentor: Alessandro Fatatis, MD, PhD
  • 3rd prize – Lanfranco Leo (Neuroscience) – Mentor: Peter Baas, PhD

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st prize – Anand Rao (Neuroscience) – Mentor: Dr. Peter Baas
  • 2nd prize – Fei Shen (Pharmacology & Physiology)
  • 3rd prize – Mariana Gadaleta (Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics)
  • Honorable mentions – Tim Beck (MD/PhD – Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics) Neha Solanki-Patel (Microbiology & Immunology)

Outstanding Technician Poster

  • 1st prize – Katherine Kercher (Microbiology and Immunology) – Mentor: Dr. Brian Wigdahl
  • 2nd prize – Julien Bouyer (Neurobiology and Anatomy)
  • 3rd prize – Matthew Stout (Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Honorable mention – Adam Clemens (Microbiology and Immunology)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Studies and Community Projects Poster

  • 1st prize – Mitchell Storace (Radiologic Sciences) – Mentor: Dr. Brian Bianco
  • 2nd prize – Elnaz Rakhshan (Medicine, Easton Hospital)
  • 3rd prize – Jason Shames (Radiologic Sciences)

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st prize – Cory Heal (Radiation Oncology) – Mentor: Dr. William Ding
  • 2nd prize – Ronald Paranal (Drexel University College of Medicine)
  • 3rd prize – Daniel Huettner (Microbiology and Immunology)

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

  • 1st prize – Martin Miguel Amor (Medicine, Monmouth Medical Center) – Mentor: Dr. Neil Holland
  • 2nd prize – Nishi Patel (Medicine)
  • 3rd prize – Shilpa Chaudhari (Medicine)

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellows Poster

  • 1st prize – Mariana Bernui (Microbiology & Immunology) – Mentor: Dr. Michele Kutzler
  • 2nd prize – Fang Guo (Microbiology & Immunology, Institute for Biotechnology and Virology)
  • Honorable mention – Devasena Ponnalagu

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st prize (tie) – Jennifer Ross (Pharmacology & Physiology) – Mentor: Dr. Elisabeth Van Bockstaele
  • Lindsay Festa (Pharmacology & Physiology) – Mentor: Dr. Olimpia Meucci
  • 3rd prize – Charles Wang (MD/PhD – Biochemistry)
  • Honorable mention – R. Vivian Allahyari (Biology)

Outstanding High School Poster

  • 1st prize – Emily Cheng (Methacton High School) – Mentor: Dr. Ying-Hsiu Su
  • 2nd prize – Evan Trauger (Christopher Dock Mennonite High School)

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st prize – Mary-Katharine McMullen (University of Pennsylvania) – Mentor: Dr. Megan Detloff
  • 2nd prize – Swetha Chandrasekar (Drexel University College of Arts and Sciences)
  • 3rd prize – Shannon Bessonett (Elizabethtown College)

Discovery 2014 took place on Thursday, October 2, boasting more than 260 posters and presentations for the day. Topics included malaria, HIV/AIDS, infectious diseases, cancer, cardiology, transplantation, behavioral and cellular neurosciences, spinal cord injury, neuroengineering, Alzheimer's disease, autism, structural biology, proteomics and genomics, among others.


 Back to Top