For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day (Research Day)

A participant presents her research to a judge at Discovery Day

Discovery Day 2021
Thursday, October 21

We were excited to be back at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in Center City Philadelphia for our annual day of research!

Doctoral and master's students, medical students, MD/PhD students, undergraduates, residents, clinical fellows and postdoctoral trainees from the Drexel University College of Medicine community presented their research.

The event featured posters and platform presentations on biomedical science and clinical research topics. Presentations were judged for awards across several categories.

Congratulations to all of the presenters and award winners.

Discovery Day 2021 Winners

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

  • 1st Place — Sarah Bennison
    Program: Neuroscience
    Mentor: Kazuhito Toyo-oka, PhD
  • 2nd Place — Julia Farnan
    Program: Pharmacology & Physiology
    Mentor: Joshua Jackson, PhD

Outstanding Platform Presentation — Medical Student

  • 1st Place — Caya McFalls
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Carol Artlett, PhD

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st Place — Andrew B. Lockhart
    Program: Neuroscience
    Mentor: Simon Danner, PhD
  • 2nd Place — William Stump
    Program: Microbiology & Immunology
    Mentor: James Burns, Jr., PhD
  • 3rd Place — Breana Channer
    Program: MD/PhD
    Mentor: Peter Gaskill, PhD
  • Honorable Mention — Alyssa Sanders
    Program: Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics
    Mentor: Mauricio Reginato, PhD

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

  • 1st Place — Silvia Fernandes
    Program: Neuroscience
    Mentor: Shaoping Hou, PhD
  • 2nd Place — Anh Duc Le
    Program: Biological Sciences
    Mentor: A. Denise R. Garcia, PhD
  • 3rd Place — Photis Rotsides
    Program: Biochemistry
    Mentor: Patrick Loll, PhD
  • Honorable Mention — Nancy Mack
    Program: Neuroscience
    Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao, PhD

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellows Poster

  • 1st Place — Emanuela Piermarini
    Mentor: Liang Qiang, PhD
  • 2nd Place — D. Leonardo Garcia-Ramirez
    Mentor: Kimberly Dougherty, PhD

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

  • 1st Place — Vivian Li
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Nam Vo, PhD
  • 2nd Place — LaNiece Carpenter
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Iftikhar Kullo, MD
  • 3rd Place — Benjamin Sherman
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Michael Lane, PhD
  • Honorable Mention — Srikar Donepudi
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Tali Gidalevitz, PhD
  • Honorable Mention — Luke McCutcheon
    Program: MD
    Mentor: Joshua Jackson, PhD

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Poster — Research

  • 1st Place — Hau Phan
    Mentor: Piotr Krecioch, MD
  • 2nd Place — Sirivan Seng
    Mentor: Charles Geller, MD

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Poster — Case Study

  • 1st Place — Timothy Johnson
    Mentor: Alec Platt, MD
  • 2nd Place — Michelle Bergal
    Mentor: Mark Saks

Outstanding Technician Poster

  • 1st Place — Wenqiang Huang
    Program: Neuroscience
    Mentor: Dong Wang, PhD

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

  • 1st Place — Alexander Vasserman
    Program: BS/MS Neuroengineering
    Mentor: Jessica Ausborn, PhD
  • 2nd Place — Yashvi Shah
    Mentor: Michael Lane, PhD

Outstanding High School Poster

  • 1st Place — Armaan Ahmed
    Mentor: Will Dampier, PhD

 
 Back to Top