For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies Discovery Day (Research Day)

Discovery Day 2018
Tuesday, October 23 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center

A participant presents her research to a judge at Discovery Day 2016

Abstract Submission

Abstract submission is now open. Poster submissions are due September 27.

Submit an abstract

Posters & Presentations

All the resources you need from instructional videos to printing options can be found on the Research Posters page.

Meet the Keynote Speaker

The keynote speaker for 2018 is Michael Lauer, MD.

Learn more about Dr. Lauer.


Discovery Day 2017 Award Winners

Outstanding Medical Student Poster

First Place
    Konstantin Budagyan
    Mentor: Malay Haldar

Second Place
    Iris Xu
    Mentor: Michael Weingarten

Third Place
    Jonathan Hauptfeld
    Mentor: Kenneth Rodgers

Honorable Mention
    Orchideh Abar
    Mentor: Norman Johanson

Honorable Mention
    Benjamin Yeager
    Mentor: Christopher Gaskink

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Case Study Poster

First Place
    Niveditha Thangaraj
    Mentor: Alexander Treblev

Second Place
    Omar Sheriff
    Mentor: Michael Stephen

Third Place
    William Hawkins
    Mentor: Thomas Nordone

Outstanding Clinical Resident/Fellow Research Poster

First Place
    Yehuda Kerbel
    Mentor: Mary Mulcahey

Second Place
    Daria Waite
    Mentor: Theodore Corbin

Third Place
    Rina Allawh
    Mentor: Herbert Allen

Outstanding Senior Graduate Student Poster

First Place
    Kelly Donovan
    Mentor: Jane Clifford

Second Place
    Jasmine Peake
    Mentor: Eishi Noguchi

Third Place
    Eugene Mironets
    Mentor: Veronica Tom

Outstanding Junior Graduate Student Poster

First Place
    Ashley Karnay
    Mentor: Felice Elefant

Second Place
    Courtney Fesko
    Mentor: Joris Beld

Third Place
    Michael Owens
    Mentor: Srinivas Somarowthu

Outstanding Postdoctoral Fellow Poster

First Place
    Bo Xing
    Mentor: Wen-Jun Gao

Second Place: Tie
    Frank Bearoff
    Mentor: Elizabeth Blankenhorn
    Sudipta Das
    Mentor: Akhil B. Vaidya

Outstanding Undergraduate Poster

First Place
    Ayush Parikh
    Mentor: Seena Ajit

Second Place
    Ann Haftl
    Mentor: Irwin Chaiken

Honorable Mention
    Nicolas Fox
    Mentor: Tara Davis

Honorable Mention
    Sneha Kamarajugadda
    Mentor: Huijuan Hu

Outstanding High School Poster

First Place
    Milan Mahesh
    Mentor: Koroush Khalighi

Outstanding Technician Poster

First Place
    Ellen Gingrich
    Mentor: Denise Garcia

Barry Waterhouse Outstanding Platform Presentation

First Place
    Lindsay Festa
    Mentor: Olimpia Meucci

Second Place
    Zachary Bacigalupa
    Mentor: Mauricio Reginato

Honorable Mention
    Andrew Matamoros
    Mentor: Peter Baas

 
 Back to Top