For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Student Profiles

We celebrate the accomplishments of all Drexel students who have won prestigious fellowships and scholarships. See below for profiles of some of our student recipients.

All Students

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg BS, 2009

Media Arts and Design

Finalist, MTVU Oscar Correspondent Opportunity 2009
Aaron Lam headshot

Aaron Lam

BSBA Marketing '21, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship to South Africa, 2019
Aaron Sakulich

Aaron Sakulich PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Morocco 2007-08
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Abigail Ferenz photo

Abbey Ferenz

BSBA Marketing, Management Information Systems, and Technology Innovation Management '23

Gilman International Scholarship to the United Kingdom, 2020
Abbey Keller image

Abbey Keller

BS Health Sciences '22, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2020
Abby Cessna

Abby Cessna BA, 2012

International Area Studies Major, concentration in Business and Economics

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Adam Craig

Adam Craig PhD

Biomedical Engineering

Boren Fellowship to Israel 2016-17

Adams Rackes

Adams Rackes

BS/PhD Architectural Engineering '17, Honors

Afrah Howlader photo

Afrah Howlader

BS Public Health '21, Honors

Aidan Toole

Aidan Toole

BS Custom-Designed Major - Human-Centered Design '20

Alden Hoke

Alden Hoke

BS Civil Engineering '22, Honors

Alex Benjamin

Alex Benjamin

BS/MS Mechanical Engineering '15, Honors

Alex Valiga

Alex Valiga BS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014
Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2013-14
Whitaker International Scholar to Denmark, 2013-14
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention 2016
Alexander Tieu headshot

Alexander Tieu

BS Civil Engineering '19

Gilman International Scholarship to Singapore (declined), 2017
Alexander McBride

Alexander McBride

BS Materials Science & Engineering '17, Honors

Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention, 2015-16
Udall Scholar, 2016-17
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-17

Alexander Moseson

Alexander Moseson

PhD Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics '11

Alexandra Johnson

Alexandra Johnson BS, 2008

Psychology

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholar 2008-14
Allie Pickens

Alexandra Pickens

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

Alexis Carlsson

Alexis Carlsson

BA International Area Studies '17, Honors

Truman Scholarship Finalist, 2016-17
Alice Nguyen

Alice Nguyen BS, 2016

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to South Korea 2013
Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2014
NSF GRFP Recipient 2015
Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Amanda Decker

Amanda Decker BS/MS, 2014, Honors

Chemical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2014-15

AmandaPentecost

Amanda Pentecost

PhD Materials Science & Engineering '18

Amber Taylor

Amber Taylor MPH, 2012

Epidemiology

HBCU STEM Fellow 2010-12
Amna Khalafalla

Amna Khalafalla

BS Custom-Designed Major - International Economic and Public Policy '22

Gilman International Scholarship to the United Arab Emirates, 2018
Boren Scholarship Alternate to Egypt, 2020
Amy Ho

Amy Ho BSBA, 2012

Economics and International Area Studies

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Jenell Smith

Amy Peterson PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2006-07
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Andrew Pellegrino

Andrew Pellegrino

BS Physics ’18

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017
Jenell Smith

Andrew Chan BS, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology/Axel Madsen Conference Grant 2009
Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager

BA Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies '15, Honors

Anthony Abel

Anthony Abel

BS/MS Chemical and Biological Engineering/Materials Science '17, Honors

Antonis Mikalis headshot

Antonis Mikalis

BA Global Studies '17

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Alternate (Brazil), 2017-18
Araks Ohanyan

Araks Ohanyan BS, 2015

Biology

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2014
Ariana Levitt

Ariana Levitt

PhD candidate, Materials Science & Engineering

Drexel Coulter Fellow, 2015-16
NSF Graduate Research Fellow, 2017-22
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-20
Australia–Americas PhD Research Internship Program, 2018
70th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting, 2020
Ashleigh Jugan

Ashleigh Jugan

BS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Ashley Bishop photo

Ashley Bishop

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering ’22, Honors

Ashley Opalka image

Ashley Opalka

PhD student Neuroscience

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2020

Audrey Ryan

Audrey Ryan

BS/MS Architectural Engineering/Civil Engineering ’15, Honors

Beth Vermeer

Beth Vermeer PhD, 2014

Business, Accounting specialization

AICPA Accounting Doctoral Scholar (ADS) 2010-14
Bradley Boehringer

Bradley Boehringer

MS Nursing Education and Faculty Role '14

Fulbright Student Scholar to Finland 2014-15
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Jenell Smith

Brittani West BS, 2010

Entertainment & Arts Management

Society of the Sons of St. George Study Abroad Scholar 2009-10
Bryan Byles

Bryan Byles PhD, '18

Materials Engineering

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Caitlin Walczyk

Caitlin Walczyk

BA Global Studies and Political Science '18, Honors

Boren Scholarship to Kazakhstan, 2016-17
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-17
Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Finalist, 2017
Fulbright Study/Research Grant Semi-finalist (Ukraine), 2018
Caitlin Costello

Caitlin Costello

BA International Area Studies '10

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Senegal, 2011-12
Cali Chesterman

Cali Chesterman

BS Animation & Visual Effects '17

Gilman Scholarship for co-op in Beijing, 2016
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador 2016-18
Camille DiBenedetto

Camille DiBenedetto

BA English ‘22, Honors

Candace Davis photo

Candace Davis

BS International Business and Marketing '19

Carina Consolo headshot

Carina Consolo

BSBA Finance '22

Carli Moorehead

Carli Moorehead

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering/Materials Engineering '17, Honors

Carmen Cronin MPH, '14

Public Health

Fulbright Student Scholar to Uganda 2015-16
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Catherine Kim photo

Catherine Kim

BA Global Studies '22

Boren Scholarship Alternate to South Korea, 2020
Chelsea Knittel

Chelsea Knittel

BS Sustainable Materials and Design '14, Honors

Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Chloe Hills

Chloé Hills

BS Business Administration (Legal Studies) '20

Chris Baiwiec

Chris Baiwiec PhD, '15

Biomedical Engineering

Chris Vito

Chris Vito BS Geoscience '16, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2015
Geological Society of America/ExxonMobil Field Camps Scholars Award, 2017

Christian Cabuslay image

Christian Cabuslay

PhD student Biological Sciences

Christine Hatter

Christine Hatter

PhD student, Materials Science & Engineering

DoD SMART Scholarship Finalist, 2017-18


Christine Hammell

Christine Hammell

BS Political Science '15, Honors

Christopher Young

Christopher Young BSBA, 2009

Business Administration

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Claire Witherel headshot

Claire (Martin) Witherel PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2010
Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2013-14
NSF Fellowship for the 16th International Summer School on Bio-X, 2017
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Colby Hepner

Colby Hepner

BS International Area Studies '13

Boren Scholar to South Korea, 2012-13
Collin Cavote

Collin Cavote BS, 2015

Biomimicry, Custom Design

Udall Scholar 2014-15
Collin Stabler

Collin Stabler PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NASA Graduate Student Research Program (GSRP) 2011-12
Dakota Peterson image

Dakota Peterson

BA Political Science '18

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Bosnia and Herzgovina, 2019-20
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2019-20

Daniel Mox image

Daniel Mox

BS/MS Mechanical Engineering '15, Honors

Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco

BA International Area Studies '11

Dara Kusic

Dara Kusic PhD, 2009

Computer Engineering

Computing Innovations Fellows (CIFellows) Project 2009-10
David Hartman

David Hartman

PhD student Mechanical Engineering

David Delaine

David Delaine PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
David Diaz

David Diaz PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Deborah Kapilow

Deborah Kapilow

PhD candidate Mechanical Engineering

Devon Eichfeld image

Devon Eichfeld

BS/MS Mechanical Engineering '18, Honors

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2019
Drexel University’s P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods

Drexel University P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Environmental Protection Agency's People Prosperity Planet Award (EPA P3) 2009
Duy Lee Headshot

Duy Le

BS Marketing '18

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Dylan O'Donoghue

Dylan O’Donoghue

MLS '19

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Taiwan, 2018-19
Boren Fellowship to Taiwan, 2018-19
Elena Sargent photo

Elana Sargent

BS Biological Sciences '22, Honors

Liesbet Manders

Elizabeth (Liesbet) Manders

PhD Creative Arts Therapies '15

Elliott Chiu

Elliott Chiu

BS/MS Biology/Environmental Science '13

Emily Ballantyne

BS Mechanical Engineering '17

Emily Lurier

Emily Lurier

PhD Biomedical Engineering '19

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Whitaker International Fellowship to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-20
Emily Ostrow

Emily Ostrow

BS/MS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention, 2017
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-20
Fulbright Study/Research Grant Alternate (Colombia), 2018
NSF Graduate Research Fellow, 2018-23
Eric Davis

Eric Davis

PhD Chemical and Biological Engineering '13

Erica Hession

Erica Hession BSBA, 2009

LeBow School of Business

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Erich Mace

Erich Mace PhD, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Esther Han headshot

Esther Han

BS Biological Sciences '21

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2019
Eunice Omanga

Eunice Omanga DrPH, 2011

Public Health, Community Health and Prevention

Evan Bisirri

Evan Bisirri

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering ’18, Honors

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017
Evelyn Arana

Evelyn Arana PhD Candidate, '16

Public Health

AHRQ R36 Dissertation Award for Health Services Research, 2015
Eyal Rojstaczer

Eyal Rojstaczer BS/MS, 2009

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Honduras 2010-12

Ezekial Crenshaw PhD Candidate, '16

Biology

NIH R36 Aging Research Dissertation Fellowship to Increase Diversity, 2016

Ezekiel Cannon Headshot

Ezekiel Cannon

BS Business Analytics '19

Farah Noorani

Farah Noorani BS/MD, 2014

Biology/DUCOM

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2012-13
Frank Chang

Frank Chang BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Australia 2013-14
Gabriel Plummer image

Gabriel Plummer

BS/MS Materials Science and Engineering '18, Honors

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2019
Gabrielle Brizzi photo

Gabrielle Brizzi

BS Public Health '21, Honors

Gianna Manela

Gianna Manela

BA Global Studies '22

Freeman-ASIA Award to South Korea, 2018
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2019-20
Grace Kerschensteiner

Grace Kerschensteiner

BS Economics '16

Gilman Scholar to Singapore 2014
Greg Risser headshot

Greg Risser

PhD candidate, Biomedical Engineering

Gregory Niedt

PhD student Communications, Culture, and Media

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the European Union, 2017-18
Haider Hasan

Haider Hasan 2011

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics with minors in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

Hasreet Gill Image

Hasreet Gill

BS Biological Sciences '14

Hined R

Hined Rafeh MS, 2016

Science, Technology, and Society

Holly McIlwee

Holly McIlwee BS, 2008

Materials Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2008
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Humna Chaudhry headshot

Humna Chaudhry

BSBA Management Information Systems '23, Honors

Hunter Heidenreich photo

Hunter Heidenreich

BS Computer Science ‘21

Hunter Snyder

Hunter Snyder BS, 2012

Film and Video

Fulbright Student Scholar to Greenland 2014-15
NSF EAGER Grant 2014
National Geographic Young Explorer Award 2014
American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellow 2014
Ian Nichols image

Ian Nichols

PhD student, Biology

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Cameroon, 2018-19
Isa Betancourt photo

Isa Betancourt

MS Communication ’19

Isaac Adams BS, '18

Chemical Engineering

DOD Smart Finalist, 2015

Ivy Koberlein

Ivy Koberlein

BS Biomedical Engineering '16, Honors

Jack Stucker

Jack Stucker JD, 2013

Law

Independence Foundation Public Interest Law Fellow 2013-14
Jacob Baron headshot

Jacob Baron

BS Computer Engineering ‘21, Honors

Jacqueline Tawney image

Jacqueline Tawney

BS Mechanical Engineering '18, Honors

James Minock Headshot

James Minock

BS Physics ‘20, Honors

Janani Singaravelu

Janani Singaravelu MS, 2011

Medical Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2011-2012
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Jared Langevin

Jared Langevin PhD, 2014

Architectural Engineering

Jason Stales Headshot

Jason Stales

BS Criminology & Justice Studies '20, Honors

Jeaná Morrison PhD Education '17

Brazilian Initiation Scholarship from the Brazilian Studies Association (BRASA), 2015
Boren Scholar Alternate 2015
Ford Foundation Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2017
Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship Semi-Finalist, 2017

Jenell Smith

Jenell Smith PhD, 2013

Material Science and Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew

BA International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights '15, Honors

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar to Morocco 2015
AmeriCorps SERVE Philadelphia Financial Empowerment Coordinator 2016-17
Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Jessica Weaver

Jessica Weaver

PhD student Materials Science and Engineering

Jessica Isaacs

Jessica Isaacs PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Department: Orthopaedic and Tissue Biomechanics

USIEF Post-Doctoral Award 2012-13
Jessica Posey

Jessica Posey PhD, 2011

Epidemiology, School of Public Health

National Minority STEM Fellow 2010-2011
Joan Nguyen headshot

Joan Nguyen

BS Environmental Engineering '22

Freeman-ASIA Award to South Korea, 2019
Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2019

Joann Wong headshot

Joann Wong

BSBA Finance and Accounting '20

Joel Gerstman

Joel Gerstman BS, 2009

Finance

Peace Corps Volunteer to Thailand 2010-12
Johannes Wagner headshot

Johannes Wagner

BS Physics ‘20, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2019-20
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2020
John Chmiola

John Chmiola PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2006-09
Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2005-06
Jonathan Pitcher

Jonathan Pitcher MD/PhD, 2013

Microbiology and Immunology

NIMH Fellowship [T32 “Interdisciplinary Translational Research Training Program in NeuroAIDS”]
Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik

PhD Biomedical Engineering '15

Julianna Frangos

Julianna Frangos

BA International Area Studies '16

Julie Speer

Julie Speer BS, 2016

Biomedical Engineering

Justin Coley

Justin Cohen

PhD candidate, Molecular & Cell Biology & Genetics

Kacy Reitnauer

Kacy Reitnauer

BS Environmental Science '20

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2017
Kailey Kluge

Kailey Kluge

BS International Area Studies '15

Boren Scholar to Russia, 2013-14
Carnegie Junior Fellows Program Finalist, 2014-15

Kaitlin Thaker

Kaitlin Thaker

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller

PhD Biomedical Engineering '10

Fulbright Alumni Ambassador, 2012
Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Portugal, 2010-11
NSF Graduate Research Fellow, 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009

Karen Miller

Karen Miller BS/MS, 2010

Architectural Engineering; Science, Technology, and Society

Fulbright Student Scholar to Turkey 2010-11
Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Katharine Travaline

Katharine Travaline PhD, 2011

Environmental Science

GAANN Fellow 2008-2011
Kent Troutman

Kent Troutman BSBA, 2010

Business Administration Finance

Kerry Hamilton

Kerry Hamilton PhD Candidate

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Australia 2014-15
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015

Kevin DeBrouex

Kevin DeBrouex

BS Communication '18

Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kevin Malawski

Kevin Malawski BArch, 2013

Architecture

Marshall Scholarship Finalist 2013
Kevin Moy

Kevin Moy BS, 2011

Business Administration with concentrations in Accounting & MIS

Vanguard Minority Scholar 2010

Kevin Song BS, '16

International Business and Marketing

Boren Scholar Alternate (South Korea), 2015

Keya Middleton MS, '15

Creative Arts Therapy

Keziah Sheldon photo

Keziah Sheldon

BS Physics '19

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Austria, 2019-20
Kim Marion

Kim Marion BS, 2012

Psychology and Culinary Arts

Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 2010
Kourtney Walter headshot

Kourtney Walter

BA International Area Studies '18

Krishna Desai

Krishna Desai

BS International Business, Finance, Analytics '17, Honors

Kristian Linares BS, '15

Information Technology

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost

PhD Materials Science and Engineering '14

Graduate Student Award for the Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates 2013
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellow 2012-15
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) (declined) 2012
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Kristy Buzard (Hills)

Kristy Buzard (Hills) BA, 2001

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Belgium 2001-02
Kyle Griffith

Kyle Griffith MS, 2011

Civil Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment for Built Environments (MRABE) under the Department of Homeland Security 2010-2011
Latoya Stewart

Latoya Stewart BA, 2009

International Area Studies

Institute for International Public Policy (IIPP) 2008-10
Laura Chamberlain photo

Laura Chamberlain

BA Environmental Studies and Sustainability ’19

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Alternate to India, 2019
Lauren Forbes

Lauren Forbes

MPH '13

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Ethiopia, 2013-14
Lauren Pitts

Lauren Pitts

MS Couple and Family Therapy '13; EdD candidate

Leah image

Leah Friedman

BS Custom-Designed Major - Cognitive Neuroscience '19, Honors

Liam Hendricken

Liam Hendricken BS/MS, 2011

Architectural Engineering; Building Systems Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment of the Built Environment (MRABE) Fellowship under Department of Homeland Security 2008
Liesl Driver

Liesl Driver

MS Global and International Education '14

Luke Mitchell

Luke Mitchell PhD '19

Life Science/Neuroscience

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Maddie Pelchat image

Maddie Pelchat

BS/MS Chemical Engineering/Environmental Engineering '21, Honors

Maddie Demas headshot

Madeline Demas

BS Digital Storytelling '18

Headshot of Mallory Clites

Mallory Clites

PhD candidate Materials Science and Engineering

Marina D'Souza

Marina D'souza

BS Environmental Engineering/Materials Science & Engineering ’20, Honors

Mario Frakulla photo

Mario Frakulla

BS Mechanical Engineering '21, Honors

Marissa Olson photo

Marissa Olson

BA Global Studies '20

Mark Giovinazzi image

Mark Giovinazzi

BS Physics '18, Honors

Mary Doan image

Mary Doan

BS Biological Sciences ’19

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2020

Mary Grace Hodge

Mary Grace Hodge BSBA, 2005

Business Administration, Marketing concentration, German minor

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy

BS Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics '14, Honors

Matt McBride

Matthew McBride

BS Chemistry '14

Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons

BS Physics '15, Honors

Matthew Shirley image

Matthew Shirley

PhD student, Biomedical Engineering

Matthew West image

Matthew West

BS Materials Science and Engineering '17, Honors

Megan Quarmley image

Megan Quarmley

BS Psychology '12

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2019
Mel Jeske

Mel Jeske BS/MS '15

Environmental Studies & Economics

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Micahel Cimorelli headshot

Michael Cimorelli

PhD candidate, Chemical and Biological Engineering

Michael Silverstein headshot

Michael Silverstein

PhD student, Clinical Psychology

Michael Ghidiu

Michael Ghidiu PhD, '18

Materials Science & Chemistry

Michael Koerner BS, '17

Biomedical Engineering

Goldwater Scholar Honorable Mention, 2015

Michael Lucas BS/MS, '15, Honors

Biomedical Engineering

Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship, 2015

Michael Marks

Michael Marks PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Department of Education GAANN Fellowship in Pharmaceuticals 2010-2011
Michael Paz

Michael Paz PhD Candidate

Business with specialization in Accounting

KPMG Foundation Minority Accounting Doctoral Scholarship Program 2011-2016
Michele Aquino

Michele Aquino BS, 2008

Nutrition and Food Science

Peace Corps Volunteer to Nicaragua 2009
Ashleigh Jugan

Michelle Torelli

BS/MS Chemical Engineering/Environmental Engineering ’18, Honors

Mimi Liu headshot

Mimi Liu

BS Accounting and Finance '20

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Freeman-ASIA Award to South Korea, 2017
Miranda Russo headshot

Miranda Russo

BS Criminology & Justice Studies '21

Gilman International Scholarship Alternate to Ireland and Jordan, 2019
Nathan Taylor

Nathan Taylor

PhD candidate, Mechanical Engineering

Nathaniel Shoobs

Nathaniel Shoobs

PhD student Environmental Science

Neha Thomas

Neha Thomas

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '17

Neil Eelman Headshot

Neil Eelman

BS Computer Engineering '20, Honors

Fulbright Study/Research Grant Alternate to the Netherlands, 2020-21
Gilman International Scholarship to the Netherlands, 2019
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2019-20
Nevena Bosnic

Nevena Bosnic

BS Economics '12

Nick Barber

Nicholas Barber

BS Geoscience '18, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2016-18
NOAA Hollings Scholar, 2016-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-20
Gates Cambridge Scholar, 2018
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention, 2018
Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Indonesia (declined), 2018
ConocoPhillips Scholarship, 2018
Nick Cole photo

Nicholas Cole

BS Electrical Engineering '24

Nick Trainor image

Nicholas Trainor

BS/MS Chemical Engineering/Materials Science and Engineering ‘19, Honors

Nick Meyers

Nicholaus Meyers BS/MS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Nick DiStasio

Nick DiStasio

BS Biomedical Engineering '13

Nicole Bedoya photo

Nicole Bedoya

BA Global Studies '19

Nicole Rosen

Nicole Rosen BS, 2012

Film and Video

Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 2010
Nina Lane

Nina Lane PhD, 2013

Materials Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Nneoma Nzeduru

Nneoma Nzeduru

BS Biomedical Engineering '20

Headshot of Noelle Lemon

Noelle Lemon

JD Law '18

Equal Justice Works Fellowship, 2018

Nurul Nayem headshot

Nurul Nayem

BSBA Finance and International Business '23

Olga Pashkevich

Olga Pashkevich BS, 2012

Biology

Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholar 2010-12
Orela Suku

Orela Suku BSBA, 2012

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to Italy 2010
Paul Phelps

Paul Phelps MD, 2010

Ophthalmology

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2008-09
Philip Weigel image

Philip Weigel

BS Physics ’20, Honors

Phillip Tomezsko

Phillip Tomezsko

BS Biomedical Engineering '12

Truman Scholarship Finalist, 2011
Prativa Kharel

Prativa Kharel BS/MS, 2012

Electrical Engineering with concentration in Power Engineering

Qudus Hamid

Qudus Hamid PhD, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Quincy Brown PhD, 2009

Computer Science Education and Educational Technology

Computing Innovation Fellowship (CIFellows) 2009-10
Rachel Keiko Stark

Rachel Keiko Stark MS, 2012

Library and Information Science

American Library Association Spectrum Scholar 2011
Rachel Semigran

Rachel Semigran BA, 2010

English

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholar 2011-2013
Rachel Wang

Rachel Wang

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '14

Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom, 2012
Rebecca Santoro

Rebecca Santoro PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering, Concentration: Electrophysics

Ford Foundation Fellowships Program 2014 Predoctoral Competition Alternate
Reed Vennel

Reed Vennel BS/MS, 2017

Biomedical Engineering

Regina Cagle

Regina Cagle BS, 2008

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ecuador 2008-09
Reva Swiedler photo

Reva Swiedler

BA Global Studies '20, Honors

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant, Alternate to Mexico, 2020-21
Rhea Thompson

Rhea Thompson BS, 2012

Biology

Amgen Scholar at the University of California San Diego 2011
Rida Memon photo

Rida Memon

BA Global Studies '24, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship Alternate to Spain, 2020
Rishon Benjamin

Rishon Benjamin BS, 2015

Chemical Engineering

Rob Belardi

Rob Belardi BS, 2011

Architectural Engineering

Robert Alexander

Robert Alexander

JD Law '16

Equal Justice Works Fellowship, 2018

Rob Ross image

Robert Ross

BS Computer Science '19

Rob Zolitor

Robert Zolitor BS, 2015

Political Science

Truman Scholarship Finalist 2014
Robert Ellenberg

Robert Ellenberg PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Rosemary Bastian

Rosemary Bastian PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering, focus on Nanotechnology, Drug Design

Rumaan Malhotra

Rumaan Malhotra

BS Biological Sciences '14

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2019
Samantha Fox

Samantha Fox BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014-15
Samantha Heliodoro photo

Samantha Heliodoro

BS Psychology '22, Honors

Samuella Takyi-Buachie

Samuella Takyi-Buachie

BS/BA Finance and Marketing '18

Sandra Deering

Sandra Deering BS, 2010

International/Middle East Area Studies

Boren Scholarship (Declined) 2008
Sara Aykit

Sara Aykit

BA English '19, Honors

Sarah Kushner

Sarah Kushner

BS Computer Science '16

Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Semi-finalist (France), 2016-17
Sarah Malik

Sarah Malik

BS Business and Engineering ’20, Honors

Sarah Kim

Sarah Kim MD, 2014

Medicine

AMA Seed Grant 2011-12 
Sarnoff Cardiovascular Research Fellow 2011-12
Savanna Michener

Savanna Michener

PhD student Mechanical Engineering

Sergio Machaca

Sergio Machaca

BS Mechanical Engineering '18, Honors

Shantal Perez Vasquez photo

Shantal Perez Vasquez

BS Management Information Systems and Marketing '21

Gilman International Scholarship to Japan and Thailand, 2020
Sharee DeVose

Sharee DeVose

BA Global Studies '19, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship Alternate to Costa Rica, 2018
Shawn Joshi

Shawn Joshi

MD/PhD student

Peace Corps Volunteer to Lesotho, 2012-14
Fulbright U.S. Student Grant
to the United Kingdom, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-20
NIH Neuroengineering Course, 2017-18
Shawn Mengel image

Shawn Mengel

BS/MS Chemical Engineering ’20, Honors

Sheridan Clements

Sheridan Clements

BA Anthropology '19, Honors

Shirin Karsan

Shirin Karsan

Project Manager, School of Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to the United Arab Emirates 2009-10
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Siddhartha Pathak

Siddhartha Pathak

PhD Materials Engineering '09

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Grant 2006, 2007
Sohpia Courtney image

Sofi Courtney

BS Environmental Science ’20, Honors

NOAA Hollings Scholar, 2018-19
Udall Scholar, 2018-19
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2018-20
Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention, 2019
Sokvanna Seng

Sokvanna Seng BS, 2012

Digital Media

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Sophia Lee

Sophia Lee

PhD student Chemical and Biological Engineering

Stephanie Goldstein

Stephanie Goldstein PhD, '18

Psychology

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Society of Behavioral Medicine Distinguished Student Travel Scholarship 2016
Society of Behavioral Medicine Innovation Award 2016
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Huang photo

Steven Huang

BSBA Management Information Systems '23

Steven Carabello

Steven Carabello PhD Candidate

Physics

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Program 2010
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Talaial Alina image

Talaial Alina

BS Chemical Engineering ’20, Honors

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2020

Tamia Santiago photo

Tamia Santiago

BA Communication '22

Gilman International Scholarship to Ireland and Jordan, 2020
Tara Densmore

Tara Densmore

BA Global Studies ’20, Honors

Boren Scholarship to Mozambique, 2017-18
Tarita Roy Choudhury image

Tarita Roy Choudhury

BA/MS Environmental Studies & Sustainability/Urban Strategy '19, Honors

Tim Gorichanaz

Tim Gorichanaz

PhD student Information Studies

Tim Beck

Tim Beck PhD, 2016; MD, 2018

Medicine/Molecular & Cellular Biology and Genetics

Tony Yu

Tony Yu BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Kacy Reitnauer

Tristan Leung

BS Computer Engineering '19

U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
Valarie Pelletier

Valarie Pelletier BS/MS, 2010

Materials Science and Engineering

Peace Corps Volunteer to St. Kitts and Nevis 2011-2013


Valerie Newman image

Valerie Niemann

BS Chemical Engineering ’18, Honors

Vaughn Shirey

Vaughn Shirey

BS Environmental Science '17

Veronika Legkobitova

Veronika Legkobitova BS/MS, 2016, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014
Vincent O'Leary

Vincent O'Leary

BS Environmental Science '18, Honors

NOAA Hollings Scholar, 2016-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-18
Udall Scholar, 2017-18
Truman Scholar, 2017-18
Advocate Grant Program, 2017
Vlada Kupriienko photo

Vlada Kupriienko

BS Biological Sciences '21

Waheed Rushdi

Waheed Rushdi

BS in Business Administration ’19

William Hilton

William Hilton

PhD candidate, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Xu Meng

Xu Meng PhD, 2012

Biomedical Engineering/Neuroengineering

IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship for Medical Applications 2011
National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowship for the 9th International Summer School on Biocomplexity from Gene to System 2010
Y. Lisa Chen

Y. Lisa Chen PhD, 2010

Architectural Engineering

Yeetey Enuameh

Yeetey Enuameh DrPH, 2011

Dept. of Community Health & Prevention

Christine Mirzayan Science & Technology Policy Graduate Fellow 2010
Population Reference Bureau (PRB) Population Policy Communication Fellow 2010-11
Yu Lin

Yu Lin BS, 2015

Electrical Engineering

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Yunus Gorur

Yunus Gorur BS, 2014, Honors

Materials Science, Minor: Business Administration

Zhenni Lu headshot

Zhenni Lu

BS Environmental Science '20

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2019