For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

2018 Award Winners

drexel-grad-day-logo

See 2018 Photos Here

Outstanding Mentorships Awards

In partnership with the Office of Undergraduate Research, the Outstanding Mentorship Awards are presented to graduate students (master's and/or doctoral level) for exemplary mentoring of undergraduate and/or new or junior graduate students, which has had a demonstrated impact on the academic and/or professional development of a mentee or mentees. While mentorship occurs in many settings, this award focuses on mentorship in a research or scholarly setting.

Graduate College Award Winners

Samantha Morelly
PhD Program in Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering

Lyandysha Zholudeva
PhD Program in Neuroscience
Graduate School of Biomedical Science and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

College/School Finalists

Meghan Barrett
PhD Program in Biological Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences

Allen Chao
PhD Program in Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences

Amanda Costanzo
MHS-Physician Assistant Program
College of Nursing and Health Professions

Kathleen Maleski
PhD Program in Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Vasil Pano
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering

Daniel Vader
PhD Program in Epidemiology
Dornsife School of Public Health

Kathryn Wofford
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Drexel Common Good Award

The Drexel Common Good Award (previously Outstanding Promise and Civic Engagement Awards) is presented to a graduate student (master's or doctoral level) who demonstrates academic excellence and who is committed to improving the world around them by making contributions to local, national or global communities through either scholarship or civic engagement.

Graduate College Award Winner

Jesse Brajuha
MPH Program in Community Health and Prevention
Dornsife School of Public Health

College/School Finalists

Ekwoge Abwe
PhD Program in Biological Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences

Reina Aiken
PhD Program in Interdisciplinary Health Sciences
Graduate College of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

Gabrielle Burks
PhD Program in Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Daphney Cherry
PhD Program in Biomedical Science
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Thanh My Nguyen
MS Program in Design Research
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

Jerry John Nutor
PhD Program in Nursing
College of Nursing and Health Professions

Dyan O’Donoghue
Master’s Program in Legal Studies
Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Corine Sapp
MS Program in Professional Studies
Goodwin College of Professional Studies

Research Excellence Awards

Research Excellence Awards are presented to graduate students who have completed original, innovative research, scholarship and/or creativity during their career at Drexel. The awards are designed to recognize widely disseminated student research with significant impact on the field or society. 

Graduate College Award Winner - Terminal Master's

Abigail Mudd
MPH Program in Epidemiology
Dornsife School of Public Health

College/School Finalists - Terminal Master's

Ashley Karnay
MS Program in Neuroscience
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

Patrick West
BS/MS Program in Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Graduate College Award Winner - Pre-Candidacy

Helen Murray
PhD Program in Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences

College/School Finalists - Pre-Candidacy

Paul Reine Kennett Dela Rosa
PhD Program in Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences

Scott Haag
PhD Program in Computer Science
College of Computing and Informatics

Shridhar Sangvi
MS Program in Molecular and Cell Biology and Genetics
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

Graduate College Award Winners - Post-Candidacy

Eva Karasmanis
PhD Program in Biological Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences

Zachary Brodnik
PhD Program in Neuroscience
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

College/School Finalists - Post-Candidacy

Karolina Bryl
PhD Program in Creative Arts Therapies
College of Nursing and Health Professions

Stephanie Goldstein
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences

Timothy Gorichanaz
PhD Program in Information Studies
College of Computing and Informatics

Tamara Galoyan
PhD Program in Educational Leadership Development and Learning Technologies
School of Education

Matthew Halley
PhD Program in Environmental Science
College of Arts and Sciences

Qing Li
PhD Program in Biomedical Science
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Ruixue Liu
PhD Program in Computer Science
College of Computing and Informatics

Yuan-Ping Li
MD/PhD Program in Medicine/Materials Science and Engineering
College of Medicine/College of Engineering

Chelsea Myers
PhD Program in Digital Media
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

Ahmad Shamsabadi
PhD Program in Chemical Engineering
College of Engineering

Di Tong
PhD Program in Business Administration, Strategy
LeBow College of Business

Xi Wang
PhD Program in Epidemiology
Dornsife School of Public Health

Stephen Woloszynek
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering

Graduate College Award Winner - Most Original & Creative

Nicole Feller-Johnson
MS Programs in Fashion Design & Design Research
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

Outstanding Dissertation Award

The Outstanding Dissertation Awards are presented to PhD/doctoral students who have written original, innovative dissertations that reflect great research and have or are likely to be disseminated widely and have significant impact on the field and society. This award is open to all PhD/doctoral students who have achieved candidacy during this or previous academic years and are expected to complete, defend their dissertation, and graduate this academic year.

Graduate College Award Winner

Nicholas Coleman
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering
 "Online Analysis and Control of Electric Power Distribution Systems"

College/School Finalists

Alexandra Budenz
PhD Program in Community Health & Prevention
Dornsife School of Public Health

Brielle Ferguson
PhD Program in Neuroscience
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

Stephanie Goldstein
PhD Program in Clinical Psychology
College of Arts and Sciences

Hangdao Li
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Mengwen Liu
PhD Program in Information Science
College of Computing and Informatics

Hoori Rafieian
PhD Program in Business Administration, Marketing
LeBow College of Business

Kimberly Ward
PhD Program in Rehabilitation Sciences
College of Nursing and Health Professions

Teck-Kah Lim Award

Dr. Teck-Kah Lim is the former Associate Vice Provost of Graduate Studies and Professor Emeritus in the Department of Physics. He served as a dedicated leader in the Office of Graduate Studies for over a decade. Among Teck’s signature achievements are the provost pre-doctoral fellowship program, the health insurance subsidy program for PhD students, Teaching Assistant training and mentorship programs and the establishment of graduate student policies and enhanced interdisciplinary collaborations. The Graduate College also offers a graduate student conference travel support award in his name.

Graduate College Award Winner

Dyan O’Donoghue
Master’s Program in Legal Studies
Thomas R. Kline School of Law

Teaching Assistant Excellence Awards

Teaching Assistant Excellence Awards are presented to graduate students who serve as Teaching Assistants (TAs) and who exhibit exemplary commitment to student learning, reflective teaching practices, innovative teaching methods, leadership and a commitment to their professional growth and development as a teacher.

Graduate College Award Winners

Alexandra Budenz
PhD Program in Community Health & Prevention
Dornsife School of Public Health

Joshua Carmichael
PhD Program in Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences

Madeline DeWoody
PhD Program in Business Administration, Finance
LeBow College of Business

Janna Domenico
PhD Program in Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences

David Freiberg
PhD Program in Materials Science and Engineering
College of Engineering

Guillermo Ibarrola Recalde
PhD Program in Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences

Eric Lohwasser
PhD Program in Business Administration, Accounting
LeBow College of Business

Saran Phatharodom
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering

Pietro Ranieri
PhD Program in Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering

Jacqueline Walther
MS Program in Human Nutrition
College of Nursing and Health Professions

Continuing Excellence in Teaching Assistance Awards

Pedro Edson Martins Amaral
PhD Program in Chemistry
College of Arts and Sciences

Meghan Barrett
PhD Program in Biological Sciences
College of Arts and Sciences

Christopher Brown
PhD Program in Physics
College of Arts and Sciences

Xaime Rivas Rey
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering

Highly Commended - College/School Finalists

Michael Brinton
MS Program in Medical Science
Graduate School of Biomedical and Professional Studies
College of Medicine

Houda El Mimouni
PhD Program in Information Studies
College of Computing and Informatics

Lauren Gillaspey
MS Program in Interior Architecture & Design
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design

Benjamin Grossman
PhD Program in Mathematics
College of Arts and Sciences

Brandon Packard
PhD Program in Computer Science
College of Computing and Informatics

Zhengqiao Zhao
PhD Program in Electrical Engineering
College of Engineering

Graduate Student Association (GSA) Awards

Most Inclusive Organization

International Graduate Student Association (IGSA)

Most Collaborative Organization

Chemical and Biological Engineering Graduate Student Association (CBEGSA)

Most Academically Inclined Organization

Drexel Graduate Women in Engineering and Science (DGWISE)

Outstanding Staff Mentor Awards

Christopher Bertone, MS
Director
Alumni Relations

Kaitlyn Delengowski, MPA
Assistant Director for Campus Engagement, Commuter and Graduate Student Support
Student Life
Enrollment Management & Student Success (EMSS)

Marisa Dietrich, MA
Program Coordinator
Center for the Advancement of STEM Teaching and Learning Excellence (CASTLE)

Tsz Kwok, EdD
Associate Director
Graduate College

Natalie Marciano, MSEd
Assistant Dean
Graduate College

Sandra Golis Strang, EdM
Communications and Events Manager
Graduate College

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Lloyd Ackert, PhD
Associate Teaching Professor
Department of History
Center for Science, Technology and Society
College of Arts and Sciences

David Goldberg, PhD
Associate Dean for Research & Graduate Education
Professor
Department of Physics
College of Arts and Sciences
Graduate Student Excellence Awards Committee Member

Michael Ryan, PhD
Assistant Teaching Professor
Department of Civil, Architectural and Environmental Engineering
College of Engineering
Director of Graduate Student Organizations
Graduate College

Aleister Saunders, PhD
Senior Vice Provost for Research
Professor
Department of Biology
College of Arts and Sciences

Lawrence Souder, PhD
Teaching Professor
Department of Communication
College of Arts and Sciences

Elisabeth Van Bockstaele, PhD
Interim Vice Provost of Graduate Education
Graduate College
Dean
Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences and Professional Studies
Professor
Pharmacology and Physiology

James Herbert Outstanding Leadership Award

Tony Yu
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems
GSA Vice President of Operations

GSA Photo Contest Winners

First Place Winner

Yevgeniy Olkhov
MS Program in Business Analytics
LeBow College of Business

Second Place Winner

Alexandra Budenz
PhD Program in Community Health and Prevention
Dornsife School of Public Health

Third Place Winner

Geddy Zarzuela
MS Program in Epidemiology
Dornsife School of Public Health