For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Upcoming Doctoral Defenses

Barbara Finck-Krampitz
Mixed Methods Design: Examining Secondary Teachers' Perceptions about the Efficacy of First Year Implementation of the ? Program on Students' Academic Performance in State Mandated Tests

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: David Helsel, Joy Phillips
Date and Time: August 20, 2018 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Willie Blackmon
A Sequencial Explanation Mixed Method Study of the Imposter Phenomenon Experience of First-Generation Students of Color at a Predominently White Institution

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Kristine Lewis-Grant, Diane LeGree
Date and Time: August 21, 2018 4:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Daniel Hagaman
Light-Driven Polymeric Bilayer Actuators Fabricated by 3-D Printing

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Lynn Penn
Committee Members: Lee Hoffman, Joe Foley, Lunal Khuon, Alexander Sidorenko, Jun Xi
Date and Time: August 23, 2018 1:00 PM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow 240

Yaaqoub Malallah
Tunable RF Circuits Using Iron-Cobalt Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Afshin Daryoush
Committee Members: Kapil Dandekar, Abbas Omar, Jonathan Spanier, Mohammad Tofighi, Chins Chinnasamy
Date and Time: August 24, 2018 9:30 PM
Location: Bossone, Room 302

Lawrence Camacho
Cooperative Education: Effect on Student Learning Outcomes of Business Administration Majors - A Casy Study

Major: Educational Leadership & Management
Chair: Paul Harrington
Committee Members: Toni Sondergeld, John DiNardo, Rebecca Weidensaul, Karen Nulton, Jennifer Stanford
Date and Time: August 27, 2018 12:00 AM
Location: Creese Student Center, Room 232

Pietro Joseph Ranieri III
Transfer Process in Plasma - Biological Systems: Medical and Agricultural Applications

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Chair: Alexander Fridman
Committee Members: Gregory Fridman, Vandana Miller, Li-Hsin Han, Nicholas Cernansky, Young Cho, Haifeng Ji
Date and Time: August 27, 2018 2:00 PM
Location: Curtis Hall, Room 162

Yi-Hsuan Lin
A Flow-Based Model for Electronegative Impurity Transport in ECO-200

Major: Physics
Chair: Michelle Dolinski
Committee Members: Russel Neilson, Maher Harb, Andrea Pocar, Alexey Aprelev
Date and Time: August 31, 2018 1:30 PM
Location: Disque Hall, Room 919

Kimberly Ann McClellan
African-Born Women Seeking HIV Care in Philadelphia: Qualitative Exploration of a Community of Practice

Major: Educational Leadership & Management
Chair: Kristy Kelly
Committee Members: Kristine Lewis-Grant, Loretta Sweet-Jermmott
Date and Time: September 05, 2018 9:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Subham Dastidar
Structural and Photo-physical Properties of Cesium Lead Halide Perovskites

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Jason Baxter
Committee Members: Aaron Fafarman, Kenneth Lau, Steven May, Andrew Rappe
Date and Time: September 05, 2018 11:00 AM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow 240

Abigail Duffine
The Effect of Multicomponent, School-Based Obesity Intervention on the Health and Behaviors of Children

Major: Nutrition Sciences
Chair: Stella Volpe
Committee Members: Brandy-Joe Milliron, Patricia Shewokis, Michael Bruneau, Tanja Kral
Date and Time: September 07, 2018 2:00 PM
Location:

Quing Li
Role of Meniscus Micromechanics in Joint Function and Osteoarthritis

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Adrian Shieh
Committee Members: Yinghui Zhong, Sriram Balasubramanian, Lin Han, Li-Hsin (Leo) Han
Date and Time: September 20, 2018 2:00 PM
Location: Bossone, Room 709