For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Student Toasts
A tribute to the Class of 2020Watch the Video
URBN Center Lobby Faculty and Staff Toasts
Faculty & Staff toasts to the Class of 2020!Watch the Video
URBN Center Alumni Toasts
Alumni toasts to the Class of 2020!Watch the Video
Jacobie Smith
Jacobie Smith, B.A.rch Commencement SpeechWatch the Video
Rachel Meirson
Rachel Meirson, M.S. Commencement SpeechWatch the Video

Westphal College Virtual Commencement

Congratulations to the historic Westphal College of Media Arts & Design Class of 2020! On this page, you’ll find a complete list of graduating students and honors, as well as recipients of the Graduate College’s Research Excellence Awards.

Undergraduate

Animation & Visual Effects

  • Christina Young An
  • Jasen Aziz
  • Aisa Binhashim
  • Casey L. Coleman
  • Joshua Ward Jager*
  • Mackenzie Louise Keslin**
  • Maura K. Kurp**
  • Maxime Albertino Lewing**
  • Fiona Wendle Lynch*
  • Sara Ann Meixner***
  • Anthony Steven Miola*
  • Adrienne Faith Oliver*
  • Dylon T. Orth
  • Jennifer N. Raimondi
  • Elijah M. Rizzuto Smith
  • Julia Schultz***
  • Anthony I. Srnka*
  • Clara Faye Tennant*
  • Peter Terence Toczylowski*
  • Lindsey Wolfe**

Architecture

  • Krishnah Yddet Aquitania
  • Juliet E. Bibla**
  • Liran Boaz Shahan Bromberg
  • Henri T. Brooks*
  • Jacob N. Cogley*
  • Amanda V. Constantine*
  • Devin Cressman
  • Alexandra Culciar
  • Samantha E. Curran
  • Joseph J. DiGrazio
  • Abigail C. Duncan
  • Jacob H. Elisii
  • Joshua E. Fabrizio*
  • Stephanie P. Favata**
  • Robert W. Heister
  • Thomas J. Keller
  • Torey Langlois
  • Aubrie M. Lincks*
  • Jacob A. Lotkowski
  • Matthew J. Lusk**
  • Brian Mckernan
  • Parvir S. Mundi
  • Tibor F. Puskas
  • Mathew G. Rainsford
  • Oscar Reyes
  • Casey L. Scheetz*
  • Jacobie J. Smith*
  • Hailey E. Starolis
  • Andrew K. Stein*
  • Sean W. Suter*
  • Jacob P. Volanski*
  • Matthew L. Wang
  • Johnathan J. Whalen
  • Neil Ryan Young
  • Nicolas Ziesemer

Art History

  • Jasper Thomas Cussac

Dance

  • Hayley Rose Beck**
  • Helen Cheon**
  • Stephanie Giuliani*
  • Rose Graziul
  • Bryn Anne MacNichol**
  • Pauline Marie Maiura**
  • Priya Maria Roychoudhury**
  • Kaitlyn Rose Santucci***
  • Kathryn Schweingruber*
  • Alexandra A. Souza

Design & Merchandising

  • Angelina Vita Arena
  • Jacqueline Bess Aron
  • Audrey Ahlum Baik
  • Zenobia Abigail Barnes
  • Hannah R. Beier**
  • Madisen V. Bellet
  • Abby Ann Bender*
  • Stacie Morgan Bernhaut***
  • Kristin Emily Bethea-Dinkins
  • Leah Michelle Bonczewski
  • Tristan A. Chonko*
  • Samantha Debra Connor
  • Nicole Elizabeth Coppins**
  • Claire A. DeVerter*
  • Emily V. Dieli**
  • Emily Kate Dowling
  • Krissten Ellean Faggins
  • Katherine E. Gairloch
  • Lauren Elizabeth Hall
  • Kaitlyn Marie Harrigan*
  • Jessica B. Hervey*
  • Hollie Hopf**
  • Margaret Ilicheva
  • Katherine E. Kemple
  • Aleksey Khvan
  • Julia Caitlin Krawiec**
  • Devon Lana Latino
  • Hien Le
  • Ansley Andree Martin
  • Ting Meng
  • Jilian Nwando Molokwu*
  • Kathryn Shizue Murashige***
  • Camilla Rose Nappa**
  • Nicole Leigh Parisian
  • Chaad Patel
  • Sarah Hoadley Pruitt**
  • Yanting Qiu
  • Jenna Elizabeth Rappel**
  • Liana Caye Kreiger Ratner
  • Olivia Kylie Rosenfeld*
  • Sophie Alice Rubin***
  • Nelly S. Saad
  • Kelly Elizabeth Schultz*
  • Mandy S. Shoushani
  • Alexandra Eleni Sidiropoulos
  • Rebecca Springle**
  • Hailey Marie Tasch**
  • Zhenghui Tian
  • Audrey Dela Pena Trajano
  • McKenzie Cooke Yard
  • Brooke Nicole Yarsinsky**

Entertainment & Arts Management

  • Olivia Anna Alosco
  • Briana Heather Bowers**
  • Ashley E. Burns*
  • Jessica N. Castillo**
  • Nicholas A. DeMarco
  • Amanda L. Durak***
  • Megan Christine Flannigan*
  • Alexa C. Fontecha*
  • Paulina LaPlaca Freed**
  • Samantha Paige Garvey
  • Alexi Lynn Harber**
  • Jared C. Intinarelli
  • Caroline Elizabeth Juelke*
  • Jacqueline Felisha Karlsson*
  • Jordan Landy
  • Jiaji Li
  • Kevin John Louie*
  • Caroline E. McFarland*
  • Leonard Gregory Meirson**
  • Alanna Aniela Ogilvie*
  • Jordan Rendall Pound
  • Taylor Delaney Reeves*
  • Jacob Addison Samson
  • Rachel Leigh Scorpio
  • Ke Shang
  • David Harrison Sholom*
  • Raihanah Lina Siddiq
  • Luanyue Sun
  • Johanna Kennedy Terrels
  • Aliena C. Walrond
  • Emily Rose Wavrek*
  • James Davis Winer***

Fashion Design

  • Divya Agarwal*
  • Isabella Alafnourian
  • Gabrielle Anastasia Bak*
  • Tess Barr**
  • Neena Hoshang Batliwala**
  • Emily Elizabeth Bennison*
  • Melissa Anne Briner**
  • Yuzhi Dai
  • Elissa Nicole DeFranceschi
  • Lexa Dyan Dugan*
  • Lainey O. Duncan*
  • Tiana Marie Estrada*
  • Amanda M. Forastieri**
  • Zachary Gruber
  • Sarah Stuart Horsley
  • Abigail Elizabeth Mosse**
  • Jordan B. Pyle*
  • Tara E. Rasmussen
  • Sarah Elizabeth Scepansky
  • Marina Key Sturgeon*
  • Ramya Venkatesan*
  • Lindsey Winter**

Film & Video

  • Bryan Scott Arnold
  • Payton Monaghan Barr**
  • Aaron Michael Bartuska**
  • Deja Chavon Collins**
  • Gwyn R. Cutler**
  • Alexander Mead Derrick*
  • Richard Elwood Heidelbaugh*
  • Graham Kenneth Kimmel*
  • Jing Li
  • Jeremy S. Lieberman
  • Emily Lien*
  • Kyle Matthew Lindstrom
  • Jiaying Lyu
  • Brian W. McCann
  • Laurel Grace Murr***
  • Miles H. O'Bryan
  • Gerardo Ortiz
  • Jeffrey Robert Paulukinas**
  • Joshua Joseph Peffley
  • Christopher Brenton Rivera*
  • Benjamin B. Scofield
  • Colin G. Stewart*
  • Merideth Sydney Verby***
  • Meredith Leigh Warren**
  • Gregory Williams*
  • Daniel Justin Woody-Guyton
  • Stephen Yia

Game Design & Production

  • Julianna Lindsay Arcala**
  • Andrew Patrick Bangs*
  • Stephen Joseph Brennan*
  • Harrison Lee Brietling*
  • Daniel James Caldwell
  • Mia Grace Capoli**
  • Joseph Edward Chaga*
  • Stephen Denis Colahan*
  • James Edwin Colley
  • Dimitri John Couwenberg
  • Christopher J. Dobbins
  • Lange W. Eo*
  • Carlos Ignacio Fernandez*
  • Angela Margaret Filtz
  • Alexander Riley Gallegos**
  • Lorenzo Giotti**
  • Theodore I. Grant
  • Benjamin S. Greaves
  • Travis Allen Hove*
  • Warren J. Jackson
  • Gregory N. Jalowka
  • Ambrose Jerome Karella*
  • Michael Almeida Khodash
  • Moseeka Ariel Kogo
  • Jeho Lee
  • Maggie Joyce Maltese*
  • Ian Cooper Morales
  • Nazifa Ishmam Nawar
  • Sophia Louise Nelson**
  • Zachary Lee Perry**
  • David M. Rossilli
  • Jackson Russell Rygiel
  • Amanda Nicole Schiavone
  • Mark Schwiegershausen
  • Tyler J. Sheehan
  • Tyler Phillip Shook
  • Yehonatan Tamir**
  • Kathryn Irene Theisen*
  • Michael Alex Toone*
  • Ciaran Mateo Wagner
  • Zoe Elizabeth Wolfe
  • Wen Han Wu

Graphic Design

  • Marc Gerard Agnello
  • Matthew Brian Barnett***
  • Sarah Elizabeth Bell*
  • Caleigh R. Breton**
  • Michael Jacob Christaldi
  • Anna Marie Cushing**
  • Christian J. DiModica
  • Marissa K. Donapel*
  • Thomas James Falzani*
  • Yanjun Hao
  • Ashlyn Fallon Heid
  • Michael Brandon Hom*
  • Dori L. Jacobson
  • Gabriella Mary Lear*
  • Evelyn Elizabeth Lemma*
  • Iyana Renee Ludlow-Smith
  • Courtney Carolyn Mattson**
  • Cody O. Mehnert
  • William Joseph Pearson
  • Matthew C. Pichola
  • Madalyn Price
  • Sarah Antoinette Rucci***
  • Joseph Benjamin Schwartz*
  • Autumn Edith Simpson*
  • Alessandra Maria Smith
  • Margaret Zirui Smith**
  • Sarah Spadaccini
  • Logan C. Speicher
  • Anh Ngoc Van Tran***
  • Sabrina Tran**
  • Shawn Elliot Wydra**

Interactive Digital Media

  • Alexandra Rose Alsid
  • Claudia A. Bonitatibus**
  • Sarah A. Bray*
  • Michael Frank Carbone*
  • Maria Melissa deCamargoGross
  • Hannah Sami Juraifani
  • Yuang Li
  • Veronica G. Lin*
  • Craig Melendes
  • Robert A. Nashed
  • Meet Kanaiyalal Palan
  • Vincent N. Quarles
  • Sanika Rann
  • Hannah Mystic Sayer**
  • Caroline Kathleen Scheinfeld
  • Woo Young Song***
  • Clay A. Tercek***
  • Ryan J. Van Dongen*
  • Jordan Zagerman

Interior Design

  • Alexandrea Jule Atkins*
  • Haley Marie Beckman
  • Shifra Berg**
  • Mengke Chen
  • Samantha Emily Constantine
  • Dana Marie DaSilva
  • Mizuki May Davis**
  • Emily Kate Eichelberger**
  • Anna L. Fowler**
  • Agnes Christina Gummere*
  • Yasmine Hubbi
  • Jamie Lynn Ireland
  • Rachel Elizabeth Jahr*
  • Ha Kyoung Kim
  • Natalie E. Kotsidis
  • Justin Kar-Ching Lee
  • Xin Li
  • Erica Elaine Lien
  • Colin Paul Lott*
  • Mckinley William Meredith
  • Teresa Anne Niznan
  • Julianna Kathryn Sandell**
  • Zhiqi Zang
  • Yuxuan Zhang

Music Industry

  • Mary Nicole Allain*
  • Austin S. Anderson
  • Christopher Joshua Arencibia**
  • Hannah F. Arrington***
  • Joshua André Auguste
  • Sun Young Baek*
  • Margaret Elizabeth Barnett*
  • Sophia Leonora Boniecki*
  • Cole Robert Brightbill*
  • Ian Elias Brown
  • Nicholas Gianni Caceres
  • Covey Laurence Carpenter**
  • Christian Jerold Cederlund
  • Harrison Zachary Cohen**
  • Cade Scott Dal Collo**
  • Aram Ramon Donabed**
  • Rhys Daniel Evans*
  • Alexandra Farrell
  • Gabrielle Marie Frost*
  • Chance Cooper Halter*
  • Natalie Lynn Haszu
  • Christopher James Hechler
  • Julenne Jaramillo
  • Austin J. Kalafsky
  • Marissa L. Khan**
  • Zachary Allan Krall**
  • Richard B. Martin
  • Corinne Anne Mastrella Presti
  • Jack McCann
  • Mary Claire McCullough**
  • Curtis James McDevitt
  • Julie A. McLaughlin*
  • Jacob Miller*
  • Luke C. Mills**
  • Kaylie Joan Minogue*
  • Gabrielle Agnes Molnar*
  • Seo Jung Moon*
  • Kennedy Taylor Murphy
  • Joseph Henry Novotny
  • Adrian Pacheco
  • Jarret William Poindexter
  • Keenan Stephen Prat
  • Sophia Marie Reuter
  • Tanner Richardett*
  • Christina V. Rossner*
  • Maxwell Jordan Schoenwetter*
  • Isobel Fei Yan Schwartz*
  • Alexis N. Shannon*
  • Michael Jay Silverglade*
  • Drew Charles Sipos*
  • Cameron Sabatino Small
  • Ryan Spencer Smith
  • Solomon, Abigail Rose**
  • Matthew Robert Squires*
  • Madeline St John**
  • Kian Stevens-Winston *
  • Charis Joy Tsuei
  • Craig Stetson VanRemoortel**
  • Nicole Pauline Weinstein***
  • Ana Wernick Wigmore*
  • Griffin Murphy Winslow
  • Darrin A. Wood**

Photography

  • Hannah R. Beier**
  • Atticus Berry**
  • Joshua Samuel McCaw
  • Melissa Skylar Nesta**
  • Colleen L. Reasoner

Product Design

  • Morgan O. Downing
  • Daniel E. Gavrin
  • Samuel Denning Gearhart**
  • Christopher Matthew Haley*
  • Sean Christopher Huberth
  • Shelby Dawn Ingram*
  • Hanh M. Ly*
  • Justin Anthony Montana
  • Alexis M. Nigro
  • Sathyajit Pavan Radhakrishnan
  • Asavari Joshi Scarff
  • Nethra Shankar
  • Hannah Rose Sostak
  • Isabel Tormo**
  • Jason David Wong**

Screenwriting & Playwriting

  • Gabrielle Ivette Colon*
  • Mackenzie Leigh Dorsett*
  • Alyssa L. Harden***
  • Matthew David Marks
  • Olivia Rose Shoup***
  • Gregory West
  • Andrew J. Zelen
  • Kenny Zhuo*

Television Production

  • Casey Taylor Castello
  • Nicholas James Edinger**
  • Sean Higgins
  • Kamari Mikala Holley
  • Gregory H. Markowitz**
  • Sydney Etta Szymanski

Westphal Studies Program

  • Dylan A. Lafferty
  • Courtney Elizabeth Dauer**

Graduate

Arts Administration & Museum Leadership

  • Caitlin Mara Bellet
  • Meghan C. Cvetic
  • Sarah Rose Christy
  • Rushaad Tehmton Dastur
  • Shakreeya N. Dillard
  • Fiona Elizabeth Elias
  • Patricia Lynn Franchino
  • Valerie Rose Genzano
  • Karima Najia Jibril
  • Jasmine E. Johnson
  • Danielle Adelaide Jonas
  • Dalita Khoury
  • Michal Kortsarts
  • Jacqueline Scott Lanning
  • Charles Joseph Skye Lemaire
  • Daniel Mahlman
  • Sarah K. Mettin
  • Kelsey Joy Miller
  • Valerie Justine Miller
  • Jillian M. Magee
  • Amanda L. Matta
  • Molly McGuire
  • Cynthia Joy Naideau
  • Caitlin Kiyoko O'Brien
  • Kathryn Poole
  • Andrew William Sabol
  • Arielle Seidman
  • Maggie Susanne Shaw
  • Michelle Renee Soto
  • Sarah Anna Stalter
  • Darby Graeson Swab
  • Yujia Tang
  • Mackenzie Tansey
  • Theresa Nicole Tobin
  • Clinton Johns Walker
  • Ninghui Zhang
  • Youyou Zhang

Digital Media

  • Andrew Dean Bishop
  • Kenneth Chen
  • Kristin M. DeChiaro
  • Steven Denisevicz
  • Lewis James Ellis
  • Cyrus Alan Majidy
  • Nishtha Mehanwal
  • Rohit Nair
  • Schuyler Louise Singzon
  • Ankita Solomon
  • Natasha Warshowsky

Design Research

  • Thelmelis Abreu
  • Junyi Chen
  • Wilynda J. James
  • Megan Marie Mastrobattista
  • Simone Elizabeth Scally
  • Yiming Xu

Fashion Design

  • Wilynda James   
  • Caroline Kingscott
  • Yiling Lai   
  • Sugandha Tomar

Interior Architecture & Design

  • Rghad Ahmed Balkhyoor
  • John T. Bassanello
  • Ala Felemban
  • Aishwarya Rekha Gunta
  • Thinn Thiri Han
  • Allison Elizabeth Kappler
  • Shelly Mascarenhas
  • Megan Marie Mastrobattista
  • Nicoleta Maxim
  • Lisa J. Patusky
  • Krishna Ramanuj
  • Michelle Grace Rosenstein
  • Tasneem Samarkandy
  • Kristianne Simeon
  • Qihua Sheng
  • Monica Renee Waits
  • Tiancheng Yang

Retail & Merchandising

  • Lauren Dischert
  • Mailia Konicki
  • Phillip Thierman
  • Mat Wimberly
  • Shelby Whitacre

Television & Media Management

  • Hila Arbell
  • Joseph Glenn Ballantine
  • Jessica Lynn Butler
  • Imani Nicole Dickens
  • Makoya Rosa Fofana
  • Gina Giusto
  • Carla Renae Judah
  • Lauren Angeline Kayati
  • Charisse Yvonne Laws
  • Rachel Estelle Meirson
  • Christalie Parisot
  • Ryan Salandria
  • Brenda C. Turner
  • Hannah Elizabeth Wildes

Urban Strategy

  • Noor Afroza Jemy
  • Sandra Denise Kelly
  • Shelby Lynch
  • Alexandria R. Sasek
  • Monica Renee Waits

Honors

  • *** Summa Cum Laude
  • ** Magna Cum Laude
  • * Cum Laude

2020 Research Excellence Awards

Congratulations to the Westphal College graduate student recipients of the 2020 Research Excellence Awards presented by the Drexel University Graduate College. Research Excellence Awards are presented to graduate students who have completed original, innovative research, scholarship and/or creativity during their career at Drexel. The awards are designed to recognize widely disseminated student research with significant impact on the field or society.

Award Recipient
College/School Finalists ‐ Post-Candidacy Robert Gray PhD Program in Digital Media
College/School Finalists ‐ Pre-Candidacy Jennifer Villareal PhD Program in Digital Media
College/School Finalists ‐ Master's Andrew Bishop Master's Program in Digital Media
Graduate College Award Winner ‐ Most Original & Creative Work Thelmelis Abreu Master's Program in Design Research

We've made every effort to ensure the accuracy of this roster. Please email westphal@drexel.edu to report any errors.

Back to top