For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Outstanding RCF Award

Students on computers

Award Overview

The Outstanding Remote Course Facilitator Award is presented to graduate students who have served as Remote Course Facilitators (RCFs), providing assistance to faculty members teaching in a fully remote (or hybrid) course as a result of COVID-19, and who went above and beyond, ensuring that students were engaged, technology was functioning properly, and digital content was readily accessible. The Remote Course Facilitator Program was established by the Graduate College in spring 2020 with support from the Office of the Provost and the Remote Teaching Task Force.

Eligible graduate students must have served as a Remote Course Facilitator (RCF) for at least one full term (quarter or semester) between spring 2020 and present time. Medical and law students who served as RCFs may also be nominated. Self-nominations will also considered for this award, but must be supported by a faculty member who the RCF has served.

Awards (amount TBD) are presented for $250 each.

Nomination Process & Timeline

Faculty members who worked with RCFs are encouraged to nominate eligible graduate students. Student RCFs may also self-nominate for this award, but self-nominations must be supported by a faculty member who the RCF has served.

Nominations for the 2020-2021 Academic Year were due by 12 p.m. EDT Friday, April 30, 2021.

See 2021 award winners and nominees below.

Required Materials

  1. Completed Nomination Form via Qualtrics
  2. Self-nominations will require a letter of recommendation or statement from a faculty member who the RCF has served.

Evaluation Criteria

  • Demonstrated commitment to enhancing the remote teaching and learning environment, including student engagement, such as during remote synchronous course sessions or through other methods via the RCF program responsibilities
  • Demonstrated skills in remote teaching and learning tools and technologies

Award Selection & Distribution

A diverse group of faculty and professional staff from the Graduate College and Remote Teaching Task Force will review nominations and select University-level awardees based on the evaluation criteria. Awards are usually distributed each year at a Graduate Student Day awards ceremony and reception; however, due to COVID-19, we will honor awardees by sending a University-wide announcement and distributing digital award certificates. Graduating awardees are also listed in the official Commencement booklet and may also be recognized during their College/School Commencement ceremony.

If you have any questions, please contact the Graduate College at gradawards@drexel.edu.

Visit the Graduate College website for more information about the Graduate Student Excellence Awards.

2021 Outstanding RCF Award Winners

Alia Ammar 
PhD Program in Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies 
School of Education 

Lakita Costner 

EdD Program in Educational Leadership and Management 
School of Education 

Clarissa Lacson

PhD Program in Creative Arts Therapies 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Shreekant Malviya 

MS Program in Information Systems 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Adrienne Pesce 

PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences

Nominees

Atheer Albarqi 
MS Program in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Saloni Basukala 
MPH Program in Epidemiology 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Gregory Chingas 
MS Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Nicholas Coffman 
PhD Program in Communication, Culture and Media 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Michael Gaskins 
MS Program in Television and Media Management 
Westphal College of Media Arts and Design 
MBA Program 
LeBow College of Business 

Mohamed Ghayeb 
MS Program in Marketing 
LeBow College of Business 

Husain Ibrahaim 
PhD Program in Civil Engineering 
College of Engineering 

Avani Jain 
MS Program in Data Science 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Gary Li 
PhD Program in Business Administration 
LeBow College of Business 

Erika Lockhart 
MS in Nursing Program in Quality, Safety, and Risk Management in Healthcare 
College of Nursing and Health Professions 

Olivia Ngo 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Gabriella O'Leary 
MS Program in Health Management and Policy 
Dornsife School of Public Health 

Rayza Rosa Tavares Rodrigues 
PhD Program in Chemistry 
College of Arts and Sciences 

Sam Steiner 
MS Program in Information Systems 
College of Computing and Informatics 

Ricardo Whitaker 
PhD Program in Biomedical Engineering 
School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems 

Lauren Wright 
MS Program in Applied Behavior Analysis 
School of Education 

Bora Yenen 
MS Program in Supply Chain Management and Logistics 
LeBow College of Business