For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

2018-19 Doctoral Defenses

Debra Cohen
Developing Students' Skills for the 21st Century: The National History Day Model as Academic Enrichment

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joy Phillips
Committee Members: Vera Lee, Christopher Bellitto
Date and Time: September 12, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Shan Mei
Polymer Brushes Derived from Polymer Single Crystals: Synthesis, Characterizations and Application

Major: Materials Sciences and Engineering
Chair: Andrew Magenau
Committee Members: Christopher Li, Lin Han, Lynn Penn, Bin Zhao, Steven May
Date and Time: September 05, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 302, ECE Seminar Room

Daniel Volpetti
Facilitating Authentic Parent-Teacher Engagement in High-Poverty Urban Elementary Schools

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kathleen Provinzano
Committee Members: Bridget Sweeney Blakely, Robert Makaravage
Date and Time: September 04, 2019 4:30 PM
Location: Zoom

Shnecia Lenise Walker
The Art of Being Unseen: A Phenomenological Study Exploring Alienation as Experienced by LGBT US Military Service Members who Served Before and After the Repeal of the Don't Ask, Don't Tell Policy

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristine S. Lewis Grant
Committee Members: Jose Chavez, Carolyn Gustason
Date and Time: September 04, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Adeliada Mehmetaj
Revisiting Capital Accumulation: Implications for Business Cycles and Productivity Growth.

Major: Economics
Chair: Andre Kurmann
Committee Members: Marco Airaudo, Maria Olivero, Yoto Yotov, Richard Barnett
Date and Time: September 03, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall), Room 722

Peyman Aminpour
Multiscale Modeling of Thixotropy in Soft Clays

Major: Civil Engineering
Chair: Kurt Sjoblom
Committee Members: Ivan Bartoli, Antonios Zavaliangos, Joseph Martin, Archie Filshill
Date and Time: August 29, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: CAEE Department

Zhen Qiao
Fabrication of Highly Stretchable, Moldable, and Injectable Hydrogel and its Applications in Strain Sensing, Drug Delivery and Wound Healing

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Joe Foley
Committee Members: Yinghui Zhong, Shu Yang, Jeremiah Scepaniak, Lee Hoffman
Date and Time: August 29, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Disque Hall, Room 307

Andrew Zegelin
A Global Study of Workplace Happiness for International Teaching Staff Members

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Rebecca Clothey
Committee Members: Kathy Geller, Ann Davis
Date and Time: August 27, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Venola Rolle
Perceptions of How Literacy and Numeracy Instructions Influence the Lives of Adult Learners: A Qualitative Multiple Case Study of Learners with Low-Literacy Skills

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Dom Gullo
Committee Members: Rajashi Ghosh, Kellee Jenkins
Date and Time: August 23, 2019 12:00 AM
Location:

Chen Chen
Forensic Camera Model Identification and Attack Techniques

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: James Shackleford
Committee Members: Matthew Stamm, Youngmoo Kim, Nagarajan Kandasamy, Spiros Mandcoridis
Date and Time: August 20, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 302, ECE Seminar Room

Eri Millrod
Experiential Learning and Competency Development in Dance/Movement Therapy Graduate Education: Early Practitioner Perspectives

Major: Creative Arts in Therapy
Chair: Sharon Goodill
Committee Members: Girija Kaimal, Erica Wilkins, Miriam Giguere, Meg Chang
Date and Time: August 20, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Three Parkway 701

Lydia Svetkovich
The Impact of Response to Intervention/Multi-Tiered System of Supports for Literacy on Student Outcomes in a Pennsylvania Elementary School: A Quasi-Experimental Cohort Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Lori Severino
Committee Members: Bridget Blakely, Erica Kaurudar
Date and Time: August 19, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: 3401 Market Street, Room 3025

Renaldo A. Scott
Impact of Please ASK on ESL Student Comprehension of the English Article System Before Proper Nouns: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joy Phillips
Committee Members: James Connell, Lauren Fiori
Date and Time: August 16, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: 3401 Market St, Room 3025

Guy Desjardins
Urban Educators' Perspectives of the Effect of Trauma on Students Diagnosed With Disabilities

Major: Educational Leadership & Management
Chair: Joy Phillips
Committee Members: Constance Lyttle, Elizabeth Meeker
Date and Time: August 16, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: 3401 Market Street, Room 3015

Gwendolyn D. Blackshear
Teacher and Parent Perceptions of the Effectiveness of a Summer Reading Program Engaging Urban Low-income Elementary Students

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: John Gould
Committee Members: Valerie Klein, Marc Hill
Date and Time: August 16, 2019 8:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Justin Lien
A Mixed Methods Study Examining the Integration of iPads and their Usage as an Instructional Tool for Special Education Teachers in Self-contained Special Education Classrooms

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristen Betts
Committee Members: Constance Fox Lyttle, Joni Baldwin
Date and Time: August 15, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Drexel DC Center

Gloria Bazargan
Development of Models for Predicting the Properties of Switchable Mechanically Interlocked Molecular Architectures

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Reinhard Schweitzer-Stenner
Committee Members: Lynn Penn, Kevin Owens, Haifeng Ji, Xiaoming Song, Joseph Subotnik
Date and Time: August 05, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Disque Hall, Room 109

Jacquelynn Orr
Inpatient Tertiary Care Utilization: A Mixed Methods Study of Chronic Disease Comorbidities from 2010-2015

Major: Healthy Policy and Social Justice
Chair: Maria Gold
Committee Members: James Buehler, Jonathan Purtle, Loni Tabb, Jamie Slaughter
Date and Time: July 31, 2019 12:30 PM
Location: Nesbitt Hall, Room 132

Zhelun Chen
Advanced Solver Development for Large-Scale Dynamic Building System Simulation

Major: Architectural Engineering
Chair: Jin Wen
Committee Members: Liang Chung-Lo, Simi Hoque, Amanda Pertzborn, Anthony Kearsley
Date and Time: July 31, 2019 10:30 AM
Location: Alumni Engineering Labs (AEL), Room 275

Blythe L. Rosikiewicz
Game On: An Exploration of Perceived Environmental Competitiveness at Work, Its Antecedents, and its Effects on Performance

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Mary Mawritz
Committee Members: Lauren D'Innocenzo, Jeffrey Greenhaus, Daniel Tzabbar, Gavin Kilduff
Date and Time: July 31, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall)

Rachelle Johnson
Coca-Cola and Corporate Social Responsibility: A Case Study of Sustainable Development Education in Kenya

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristy Kelly
Committee Members: William Lynch, Allen Goodman
Date and Time: July 19, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Zoom

David DiGuiseppi
An Unexpected Gelator with Unforeseen Properties: A Spectroscopic Investigation of Glycyl-Alanyl-Glycine

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Karl Sohlberg
Committee Members: Ezra Wood, Frank Ji, Nicolas Alvarez, Joel Schneider
Date and Time: July 18, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 112

Qiong Feng
Continuous Monitoring of Software Evolution

Major: Computer Science
Chair: Yuanfang Cai
Committee Members: Bruce Char, Jeffrey Popyack, Xiaohua Hu, Rick Kazman
Date and Time: July 17, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: 3675MK, Classroom 1103

Jung Ah Han
The Essays on Negative Publicity

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Rolph Anderson, Bong Nam Jeon
Committee Members: Trina Larsen Andras, Eleanor Feit, Daniel Korschun
Date and Time: July 17, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Lebow College of Business

James Hart
Direct Detection Electron Energy Loss Spectroscopy: Characterization and Applications

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Steven May
Committee Members: Mitra Iaheri, Michael Barsoum, Jonathan Spanier, Ray Twesten
Date and Time: July 16, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Bossone 302

Suzanne Grossman
From Around the World to Around the Corner: A Mixed-Methods Analysis of How Public Libraries Can Influence the Health of Immigrants

Major: Community Health & Prevention
Chair: Ann Klassen
Committee Members: Ana Martinez-Donate, Denise Agosto, Carolyn Cannuscio, Mark Winston
Date and Time: July 15, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Nesbitt Hall Room 719

Marcus Gerald
The Mechanism of TNFR2-mediated Functional Recovery after Spinal Cord Injury

Major: Biological Sciences
Chair: Daniel Marenda
Committee Members: John Bethea, Felice Elefant, Ryan Petrie, Karen Moxon
Date and Time: June 19, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 103

Vasil Pano
Wireless Network-on-Chip for Multi-Die Systems

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Nagarajan Kandasamy
Committee Members: Baris Taskin, Ioannis Savidis, Prawat Nagvajara, Ibrahim Tekin
Date and Time: June 18, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 605

Andrew Zegelin
A Global Study of Workplace Happiness of International Teaching Staff Members

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Rebecca Clothey
Committee Members: Kathy Geller, Ann Davis
Date and Time: June 17, 2019 5:30 AM
Location: Zoom

Gizelle A. Batomalaque
Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Systematics of the Helocostyline Land Snails (Gastropoda: Stylommatophora: Camaenidae) of the Philippines

Major: Environmental Science
Chair: Jacob Russell
Committee Members: Gary Rosenberg, Tatyana Livshultz, Timothy Pearce, Jason Weckstein
Date and Time: June 13, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 103

Daniel Summers
Expansions of Catalan Functions

Major: Mathematics
Chair: Jonah Blasiak
Committee Members: Jennifer Morse, R. Andrew Hicks, Eric Schmutz, Hugo Woerdemann
Date and Time: June 11, 2019 3:30 PM
Location: Korman Center

Jonathan Propper
Assessing and Analyzing Stakeholder Perceptions of School Climate: Discovering Perceptual Congruence to Inform School Improvement

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: John Gould
Committee Members: Christopher Wright, Kurt Norder
Date and Time: June 11, 2019 2:15 PM
Location: Zoom

Jacelyn Biondo
The Effects of a Single-Session Dance Movement Therapy Intervention on Movement, Thought and Behavioral Dysfunction for People with Schizophrenia in a Short-Term Psychiatric Inpatient Facility: A Mixed Methods Feasibility Study

Major: Creative Arts in Therapy
Chair: Sherry Goodill
Committee Members: Joke Bradt, Wei Du, Nancy Gerber, Martha Davis
Date and Time: June 07, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Three Parkway, Room 701

Shane Esola
Nondestructive Approach for Defect Detection in Hard Armor Protective Inserts

Major: Mechanical Engineering
Chair: Antonios Kontsos
Committee Members: Ivan Bartoli, Alan Lau, Ajmal Yousuff, Giuseppe Palmese, James Zheng
Date and Time: June 07, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow Engineering Center, Room 240

Camilla Nix
Long Term Prevention of Biofilm Formation on Silicone Urinary Catheters Utilizing Thin Film Coatings

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Fred Allen
Committee Members: Yinghui Zhong, Amy Throckmorton, Frank Ji, Suresh Joshi
Date and Time: June 06, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 709

Jonathan Garcia
Computational Models of Endothelial Cell Growth Factor Kinetics and Glucose Metabolism

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Kenneth Barbee
Committee Members: Alisa Morss Clyne, John Bethea, Donald Buerk, Adrian Shieh
Date and Time: June 06, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 709

Fadi Althoey
Understating and Mitigation Damage Development in Cementitious Materials Exposed to Sodium Chloride

Major: Civil Engineering
Chair: Yaghoob Farnam
Committee Members: Grace Hsuan, Ivan Bartoli, Antonios Kontsos, Christopher Sales
Date and Time: June 06, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Alumni Engineering Labs (AEL), Room 275

Claire Witherel
Biomaterial-medicated Control Over Marophage Behavior for Tissue Regeneration

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Yinghui Zhang
Committee Members: Lin Han, Kara Spiller, Ryan Petrie, Lesley Chow
Date and Time: June 05, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Pearlstein Building, Room 101

Mallory Clites
Chemical Pre-intercalation Synthesis Approach for Improved Energy Storage Performance of Layered Oxide Cathodes

Major: Material Sciences and Engineering
Chair: Yury Gogotsi
Committee Members: Ekaterina Pomerantseva, Steven May, Christopher Li, Maureen Tang
Date and Time: June 04, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow Engineering Center, Room 240

Patrick Urbankowski
Synthesis of Two-Dimensional Transition Metal Nitrides

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Steven May
Committee Members: Yury Gogotsi, Barbak Anasori, Aaron Fafarman, Caroline Schauer
Date and Time: June 03, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow Engineering Center, Room 240

Sarah Basehore
The Protective Role of Shear Stress on Endothelial Cell Glucose Metabolism

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Ken Barbee
Committee Members: Alisa Morss Clyne, Adrian Shieh, Fred Allen, Mauricio Reginato
Date and Time: June 03, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 709

Mona Elgohail
An Internet-based Intervention to Mitigate Depression in Muslim Women Experiencing Infertility: A Randomized Controlled Trial

Major: Psychology
Chair: Pamela Geller
Committee Members: Arthur Nezu, Alice Domar, Tamara Gray, Fengqing Zhang
Date and Time: May 31, 2019 12:30 PM
Location:

Jovana Radojevic
Mechanical Properties of Compacted Powder Mixtures: General Ideas and Special Cases

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Wei-Heng Shih
Committee Members: Antonios Zavaliangos, Chriopher Weyant, Michele Marcolongo, Leslie Lamberson
Date and Time: May 30, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Curtis Hall, Room 162

Amber Vraim
Ethical Decision-Making: Exploring How Teachers Define and Respond to Ethical Dilemmas

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joy Phillips
Committee Members: Eric Brew, Michele Brewer
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Samantha Morelly
Processing - Structure - Performance Relationships in Li-Ion Batteries: A Rheological Perspective

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Aaron Fafarman
Committee Members: Nicolas Alvarez, Maureen Tang, Steve Wrenn, Caglan Kumbur
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: CBE Conference Room

Marisol S. Norris
Between Lines: A Critical Multimodal Discourse Analysis of Black Aesthetics in a Vocal Music Therapy Group for Chronic Pain

Major: Creative Arts in Therapy
Chair: Joke Bradt
Committee Members: Stephanie Brooks, Seran Schug, Guthrie Ramsey, Susan Hadley
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Three Parkway Building Room 701

Lauren Klabonski
Understanding the Folding, Sorting, and Secretion of Neuroprotective Growth Factors

Major: Biological Sciences
Chair: Nianli Sang
Committee Members: Tali Gidalevitz, Michael Akins, John Bethea, Yair Argon
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 103

Greg Niedt
Urban Polyglossia: Changing identities in the Linguistic Landscape of South Philly

Major: Communication
Chair: Rachel Reynolds
Committee Members: Brent Luvaas, Wesley Shumar Tom Nakayama, Elana Shohamy
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: 3101 Market Street, Smart Classroom

Zhen Yang
Understand Consumer's Product Decisions When Shopping by Voice

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Yanliu Huang
Committee Members: Chen Wang, Bert Rosenbloom, Trina Andras, Barbara Kahn
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 11:30 AM
Location: 3220 Market Street, Room 501

Brandy Miller
The Lone Unheard: African American Fathers' Experiences Navigating the Special Education System: A Narrative Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristine S. Lewis Grant
Committee Members: Christina Vorndran, Stephanie Budhai
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Yawei Li
Controlling and Optimizing Activity/Stability Balance in Electrocatalytic Materials

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Jason Baxter
Committee Members: Joshua Snyder, Goran Karapetrov, Ken Lau, Maureen Tang
Date and Time: May 29, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Hill Conference Room, LeBow Engineering Center, Room 240

Janna Domenico
Theoretical Considerations and Computational Strategies for Molecular Electronic Device Design

Major: Chemistry
Chair: Reinhard Schweitzer-Stenner
Committee Members: Kevin Owens, Lynn Penn, Ezra Wood, Andrew Rappe
Date and Time: May 28, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 112

Emily LeBlanc
Explaining Actual Causation via Reasoning About Actions and Change

Major: Computer Science
Chair: Santiago Ontanon
Committee Members: Steven Gustafson, Dario Salvucci, Marcello Balduccini, Vasilis Gkatzelis, Luis Tari
Date and Time: May 28, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Rush Building, Room 009

Jennifer Shaw Powers
Making Sense of Mattering: A Phenomenological Study of Black Deaf College Students and Academic Success

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristine S. Lewis Grant
Committee Members: Bridget Blakely, Glenn Anderson
Date and Time: May 28, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Yvonne Acheampong
Intimate Partner Violence Screening of Refugee Women in Primary Care Setting: A Mixed-Methods Study

Major: Community Health and Prevention
Chair: Suruchi Sood
Committee Members: Augusta Villanueva, Sandra Bloom, Ali Grooves, Gretchen Sanfeld
Date and Time: May 28, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Dornsife School of Public Health

Yasamin Salmani
Investment Decision Making in Improving Multiple Sales Channels

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Fariborz Partovi
Committee Members: Avijit Banerjee, Seung-Lae Kim, Bert Rosenbloom, Rolph Anderson
Date and Time: May 24, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall), Room 408

Andrea McDonough Varner
Creative Mindfulness in Secondary Art Education: A Narrative Inquiry

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Mary Jo Grdina
Committee Members: Kristen Betts, Craig Bach
Date and Time: May 24, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Eric Lohwasser Jr
The Effects of Corporate Litigant Counterparties Sharing an Auditor

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Hsihui Chang
Committee Members: Barbara Grein, Anthony Curatoia, Xin Dai, Thomas Chiang
Date and Time: May 24, 2019 10:30 AM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall), Room 722

Elaine Perignat
Examining Teachers' Creativity-Fostering Behaviors in a STEAM Classroom: A Mixed Methods Case Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies
Chair: Jen Katz-Buonincontro
Committee Members: Dom Gullo, Mary Jo Grdina, Penny Hammrich, Richard Hass
Date and Time: May 24, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: IDEA Lab - 3401 Market St

Emily Lurier
Designing a Novel Immunomodulatory Surface Modification to Promote Biomaterial-Tissue Integration

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Kenneth Barbee
Committee Members: Kara Spiller, Yinghui Zhong, Amy Throckmorton, Carlijn Bouten, Anthal Smits
Date and Time: May 23, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 709

Jasmine Alexander-Floyd
Natural Genetic Variation and an Alternative Physiological State Modify Polyglutamine Aggregation and Toxicity in C. elegans

Major: Biological Sciences
Chair: Jacob Russell
Committee Members: Tali Gidalevitz, Felice Elefant, Aleister Saunders, David Raizen
Date and Time: May 23, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 112

Mathilde D. Christensen
Hosting an Airbnb: Navigating a Collaborative Economy

Major: Communication, Culture and Media
Chair: Himi Sheller
Committee Members: Brent Luvaas, Wesley Shumar, Jennie Germann Molz, Joergen Ole Baerenholdt
Date and Time: May 23, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: 3201 Arch Street

Carson Fox
New Continuous-Flow Total Artificial Heart For Use in Smaller Sized Adults and Pediatric Patients

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Sriram Balasubramanian
Committee Members: Amy Throckmorton, Lin Han, Adrian Shieh, Wade Fischer
Date and Time: May 23, 2019 11:30 AM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 709

Chelsea Knittel
Tools for Prediction and Understanding of Self-folding Behavior of Knitted Textiles

Major: Materials Science and Engineering
Chair: Andrew Magenau
Committee Members: Caroline Schauer, Genevieve Dion, Michelle Marcolongo, Garritt Tucker, Randall Kamien
Date and Time: May 22, 2019 12:30 PM
Location: 3101 Market Street - Room 158, Suite 150

Mark McCurdy
Social Competence in Youth with Neurofibromatosis Type 1

Major: Psychology
Chair: Brian Daly
Committee Members: Nancy Raitano Lee, Doug Chute, Naomi Goldstein, Matthew Hocking
Date and Time: May 22, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Stratton Hall

Lisajane Kappler
Alternative Learning and Psychiatric Day Treatment: Examining the Intersection of Academics and Therapy

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Ayanna Allen
Committee Members: Jennifer Katz-Buonincontro, Laurel Olexa
Date and Time: May 22, 2019 10:30 AM
Location: Zoom

Melissa Louise Oliver
Experiences of Board Certified Behavior Analysts in Center-Based Autism Education: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Christina Vorndran
Committee Members: Pamela Olsen, Deanna Hill
Date and Time: May 22, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Morey Mossovitz
Division 1 Athletic Directors Leadership Influence on Athletic Departments: A Multi-Site Case Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kathy D. Geller
Committee Members: Jason Silverman, Gina Pauline
Date and Time: May 21, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: Online

Rebekka Dieterich-Hartwell
Developing Movement Experience with Refugees Who Have Undergone Trauma: A Grounded Theory Study

Major: Creative Arts in Therapy
Chair: Sherry Goodill
Committee Members: Girija Kaimal, Craig Haen, Augusta Villanueva, Sabine Koch
Date and Time: May 21, 2019 12:00 PM
Location:

Mauria Uhlik
A Phenomenological Investigation into Online Professional Development for Authentic Assessment in Early Childhood Education

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Janet Sloand
Committee Members: Dominic Gullo, Beth Boyle
Date and Time: May 21, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Sathiavanee Veeramoothoo
Analysis of the Profitability, Liquidity, and Capital of Small and Large Banks in the United States

Major: Economics
Chair: Shawkat Hammoudeh
Committee Members: Mehmet Balcilar, Muhammad Shafiullah, Konstantinos Serfes, Rolph Anderson
Date and Time: May 21, 2019 8:00 AM
Location: Room 722

Michelle Marie Nutini
Intentions to Implement: Predicting the Use of Pivotal Response Training (PRT) in Public School Autistic Support Classrooms

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Constance Fox Lyttle
Committee Members: Bridget Blakely, David Mandell
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 2:30 PM
Location: One Drexel Plaza and Zoom

Jaymes Fairfax-Columbo
The Road to a Criminal Conviction - Does it Matter How Someone Gets There?: A Cross-Section of Public Attitudes

Major: Psychology
Chair: David DeMatteo
Committee Members: Kirk Heilbrun, Naomi Goldstein, Adam Benforado, Michael Keesler
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Stratton Hall, Room 330

Julia Richmond
Pepe for President: A Critical Examination of Memes in Political Discourse

Major: Communication, Culture and Media
Chair: Christina Vanella
Committee Members: Ernest Hakanen, Kevin Egan, Rachel Reynolds, Don Waisanen
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 1:00 PM
Location:

Peter Hitchcock
How Rumination Steals Attention from Potentially Reinforcing Cues

Major: Psychology
Chair: Evan Forman
Committee Members: Chris Sims, Yael Niv, John Kounios, Fengqing Zhang
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: 3201 Chestnut Street

LaTwyne Wise
Exploring the Perspectives and Needs of Teachers of Elementary Emotional Support Programs: A Phenomenological Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Janet Sloand
Committee Members: Tina Lawson, Salvatore Falletta, Constance Lyttle
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Siddharth Bhatt
Communicating Value Through Space: How Space Influences Price Evaluations

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Rajneesh Suri
Committee Members: Yanliu Huang, Daniel Korschun, Chen Wang, Dhruv Grewal, Abhijit Guha
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: GHall 501

Leah Schumacher
Understanding the Impact of Exercise Images on Psychosocial Predictors of Physical Activity Among Women

Major: Psychology
Chair: Meghan Butryn
Committee Members: Evan Forman, Michael Lowe, Rebecca Pearl, Danielle Arigo
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Stratton Hall, Room 312

Niko Verdecias
Exploring Cardiovascular Disease Knowledge, Risk Perception, and Associated Socio-behavioral Determinants Among African American and Hispanic PLWHA

Major: Community Health and Prevention
Chair: Amy Carroll-Scott
Committee Members: Ana Martinez-Donate, Augusta Villanueva, Felice Le-Scherban, Judy Ferguson
Date and Time: May 20, 2019 9:30 AM
Location:

Nicholas Polko
Response to Intervention and the Perceived Self Efficacy

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joy Phillips
Committee Members: Bridget Blakely, Alicia Drais-Parrillo
Date and Time: May 17, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Ahmad Arabi Shams Abadi
Polymer Membranes for CO2 Removal and Water Treatment

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Kenneth Lau
Committee Members: Masoud Soroush, Vibha Kaira, Christopher Li, Michael Grady
Date and Time: May 17, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: CBE Conference Room

Tamara Galoyan
Multidisciplinary Investigation into Neurocognitive Basis of General Problem Solving, Transfer, and Implications for Pedagogy and Instructional Design

Major: Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies
Chair: Penny Hammrich
Committee Members: Kristen Betts, Rajashi Ghosh, Brian Williams, Patricia Shewokis, Kurtulus Izzetoglu
Date and Time: May 16, 2019 2:30 PM
Location:

Danitra L. Sherman
Comparative Analysis of Areas With Buffer Zones Vs Without Buffer Zones: Assessing the Impact

Major: Health Policy and Social Justice
Chair: Darryl Brown
Committee Members: David Cohen, Jonathan Purtle, Augusta Villanueva, Edward Gracely, Clarice Balley
Date and Time: May 16, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Nesbitt Hall, Room 320

Genymphas Higgs
Total Hip Replacement: The Impact and Etiology of in vivo Taper Corrosion

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Paul Brandt-Rauf
Committee Members: Steven Kurtz, Kenneth Barbee, Allison Evans, Clare Rimnac
Date and Time: May 16, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Bossone 709

Leo Filippini
Charge Recovery Circuits

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Ioannis Savidis
Committee Members: Baris Taskin, Bahram Nabet, Nagarajan Kandasamy, Lunal Khuon
Date and Time: May 16, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: TBD

Sankalp Kota
Synthesis and Characterization of the MAB Phases: Temary, Nanolayered Transition Metal Borides

Major: Material Sciences and Engineering
Chair: Antonios Zavaliangos
Committee Members: Michel Barsoum, Steven May, Leslie Lamberson, Miladin Radovic
Date and Time: May 16, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Curtis Hall Room 162

Alec Lafontant
Early Prediction of Pressure Injury Development Using Diffuse Correlation Spectroscopy

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Peter Lewin
Committee Members: Leonid Zubkov, Michael Neidrauer, Banu Onaral, Michael Weingarten, Rose Ann DiMaria-Ghalili
Date and Time: May 15, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Bossone 709

Shawnna L. Thomas-EL
In My Neighborhood But Not For Me: Anchor Residents Express the Sentiments They Hold About the Increased Expansion of a University Into Their Community

Major: Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies
Chair: Ayana Allen-Handy
Committee Members: Penny Hammrich, Abioseh Porter, Janine Roberts, Christopher Wright
Date and Time: May 15, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Drexel University School of Education

Jonan Phillip Donaldson
Conceptualizations of Learning in the Learning Sciences and STEM Education

Major: Educational Leadership & Policy
Chair: Brian K. Smith
Committee Members: Mary Bucy, Penny Hammrich, Ayana Allen-Handy, Kristy Kelly
Date and Time: May 14, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: One Drexel Plaza Room 141

Thomas Griffin
Essays in Corporate Finance: Recent Trends and Implications

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Eliezer Fich
Committee Members: Daniel Dorn, Michelle Lowry, Greg Nini, David Smith
Date and Time: May 14, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall), Room 1139

Junhee Kim
Selling and Buying Aspects of Used Products That Are Brand Anthropomorphized

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Rolph Anderson
Committee Members: Chen Wang, Trina Larsen Andras, Srinivasan Swaminathan, Christopher Laincz
Date and Time: May 13, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: GHall 939

Julia Hildebrand
Consumer Drones as Mobile Media: A Technographic Study of Seeing, Moving, and Being (with) Drones

Major: Communication
Chair: Mimi Sheller
Committee Members: Ernest Hakanen, Brent Luvaas, Lisa Parks, Peter Adey,
Date and Time: May 13, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: 3101 Market Street, Room 224

Kayci Vickers
Impact of Compensatory Recommendations on Consistency in Adherence to Behavioral Regimens in Traumatic Brain Injury

Major: Psychology
Chair: Maria Schultehis
Committee Members: Jennifer Gallo, Zoey Zhang, Karen Lindgren, William Gardner
Date and Time: May 13, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: Stratton 123

Shelby Arnold
A Meta-Analysis of Mental Health Courts: State of the Research and Recommendations

Major: Psychology
Chair: David DeMatteo
Committee Members: Kirk Heilbrun, Naomi Goldstein, Alexandra Garcia-Mansilla, Patty Griffin
Date and Time: May 13, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: Stratton Hall, Room 330

Jasmine Gardner
Lipid and Protein Contributions to Viral Proliferation as Studied Using MD Simulations and Advanced MD Techniques

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Cameron Abrams
Committee Members: Steven Wrenn, Aaron Fafarman, Nicolas Alvarez, Brigita Urbanc
Date and Time: May 09, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Hill Conference Room

Janna Ataiants
Drug Overdose Among Female Participants of a Harm Reduction Program in Philadelphia

Major: Community Health & Prevention
Chair: Stephen E. Lankenau
Committee Members: Randall L. Sell, Alexis M. Roth, Lucy Robinson, Silvana Mazzella
Date and Time: May 09, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Nesbitt Hall Room 440

Alexandra Muratore
Hedonic Hunger, Disinhibited Eating, and the Physiological Impact of Palatable Food: A Study of Heart Rate Variability

Major: Psychology
Chair: Michael Lowe
Committee Members: Adrienne Juarascio, John Medaglia, Nancy Lee Raitano, Brad Appelhans
Date and Time: May 09, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Stratton 312

Jennie David
Assessing the Prevalence of and Risk Factors for Disordered Eating Behaviors in Adolescents with Inflammatory Bowel Disease

Major: Psychology
Chair: Brian Daly
Committee Members: Doug Chute, Dave DeMatteo, Bonney Reed-Knight, Shehzad Saeed, Orhan Atay
Date and Time: May 08, 2019 12:00 PM
Location:

Hallie Espel-Huynh
Measurement and Prediction of Treatment Response Patterns among Residential Eating Disorder Patients Using a Novel Routine Outcome Monitoring Measure

Major: Psychology
Chair: Michael Lowe
Committee Members: Fengqing Zhang, Adrienne Juarascio, James Boswell, Heather Thompson-Brenner
Date and Time: May 06, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Stratton Hall

Angel L Shelley-Royal
Evaluating the Impact of Economic Disadvantage on Specific Learning Disability Identification in Elementary School Students: A Grounded Theory Study

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Janet Sloand
Committee Members: Dominic Gullo, Daniel Lee, Constance Lyttle
Date and Time: May 06, 2019 2:00 PM
Location:

Fei Jia
Overwhelming Consumption: How the Number of Song Choices and Mood Affect Music Consumption on Music Streaming Services

Major: Communication
Chair: Ernest Hakanen
Committee Members: Asta Zelenkauskaite, Hyunmin Lee, Mary Beth Oliver, Ronald Friedman
Date and Time: May 06, 2019 12:00 PM
Location:

Kathryn L. Wofford
Utilizing the Innate Immune System to Mitigate Secondary Injury Following Traumatic Brain Injury

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Margaret Wheatley
Committee Members: Ken Barbee, John Bethea, Kacy Cullen, Kara Spiller
Date and Time: May 02, 2019 2:00 PM
Location: Bossone 709

Mohammed Alghamdi
Physical Caregiving for Parents of Children with Cerebral Palsy: How it Changes Over Time for Parents in the United States and How it Can Be Measured for Parents in Saudi Arabia

Major: Rehabilitation Sciences
Chair: Lisa Chiarello
Committee Members: Robert Palisano, Margo Orlin, Sarah Westcott McCoy, Ehab Abd-Elkafy
Date and Time: April 29, 2019 11:30 AM
Location: Three Parkway Building, Room 742

Gbemileke Ogunranti
Models Addressing Sustainability and Risk Issues in Global Supply Chains

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Avijit Banerjee
Committee Members: Hande Benson, Ceryan Oben, Orakwue Arinze, Konstantinos Serfes, Matthew Reindorp
Date and Time: April 26, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Gerri C. LeBow Hall (GHall), Room 722

Eva Karasmanis
Spatial control of neuronal membrane traffic and mitotic abscission by Septin 9

Major: Biological Sciences
Chair: John Bethea
Committee Members: Peter Baas, Denise Garcia, Jennifer Stanford, Elias Spiliotis, Kari Lenhart
Date and Time: April 25, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Science Building (PISB), Room 103

Di Tong
Generalists in Knowledge Production and Diffusion

Major: Business Administration
Chair: Daniel Tzabbar
Committee Members: Jeongsik Lee, Vadake Narayanan, Lauren D'Innocenzo, Dennis Park
Date and Time: April 17, 2019 12:00 PM
Location:

Nicole Lynn Malinoski
Authentic Engagement and Education: Identifying the Key Factors of Authentic Engagement in High School Seniors

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Allen Grant
Committee Members: Penny Hammrich, Joseph Kristobak
Date and Time: April 12, 2019 11:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Alex Felmeister
A Unified Framework for Collecting, Annotating, Modeling, and Prediction from Phenotypes in Multi-Institutional Pediatric Data Resources

Major: Information Science
Chair: Xianhua Hu
Committee Members: Yuan An, Michelle Rogers, Li Sheng, Bryan Wolf
Date and Time: April 09, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Rush Building, Room 006

Jessica Cellitti
When Failures are Left Unspoken: A Case Study of How Engineering Design Failure was Situated in an Elementary Science Classroom

Major: Educational Leadership and Learning Technologies
Chair: Christopher Wright
Committee Members: Penny Hammrich, Valerie Klein, Brian Smith, Pamela Lottero-Perdue
Date and Time: April 05, 2019 10:00 AM
Location: 3401 Market Street, Room 340

Elin Lantz
Understanding the Effects of Weight Suppression by Deconstructing its Dimensions

Major: Psychology
Chair: Michael Lowe
Committee Members: Adrienne Juarascio, David DeMatteo, Pamela Geller, Jena Shaw Tronieri
Date and Time: March 29, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: Stratton Hall, Room 217

Khalid Sutton
Exploratory Case Study of Teacher and Principal Perceptions about Principal Leadership

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Penny Hammrich, Sybil Knight-Burney
Date and Time: March 27, 2019 11:30 AM
Location: Zoom

Kendall DeVaughn Wilson-Flippin
Exploring the Influence of an Arts-Based Mindfulness Program

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Mary Jean Tecce DeCarlo, Christine Wiley
Date and Time: March 26, 2019 7:00 PM
Location: Zoom


The Voices of Leaders: Reintegrating with an Emotional Disturbance Back into the School Community

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Constance Lyttle
Committee Members: Kristen Betts, Janell Drone
Date and Time: March 20, 2019 4:30 PM
Location: 3001 Market Street

Simon Begashaw
Enhancing Multi-User Networks with Pattern Reconfigurable Antennas

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Nagarajan Kandasamy
Committee Members: Kapil Dandekar, Steven Weber, Goeffrey Mainland, Adam Fontecchio
Date and Time: March 20, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Bossone Research Enterprise Center, Room 302

Christopher Holland
A Qualitative Investigation of Independent School Educators: Lived Experiences with PreK-12 Accreditation

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kristy Kelly
Committee Members: Sarah Ulrich, George Zeleznik
Date and Time: March 18, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Donovan Smalls II
A Qualitative Grounded Theory: Exploring Factors that Influence Division II Collegiate Basketball Coaches when Implementing a Balanced Academic, Social, and Athletic Student-Athlete Experience

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: John Gould
Committee Members: Michael Haslip, Marone Brown
Date and Time: March 15, 2019 4:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Joshua Wall
The Formation and Early Evolution of Star Clusters

Major: Physics
Chair: Stephen McMillan
Committee Members: Michael Vogeley, Gordon Richards, Som Tyagi, Mark-Mordecai Mac Low
Date and Time: March 15, 2019 3:00 PM
Location: Disque Hall, Room 919

Sadella Santos
Development of Self-Healing Thermosets for Corrosion Prevention

Major: Chemical Engineering
Chair: Kenneth Lau
Committee Members: Vibha Kalra, Steven Wrenn, Giuseppe Palmese, John La Scala
Date and Time: March 15, 2019 12:00 PM
Location: CBE Conference Room

Bander Alsulami
Behavioral Malware Detection and Classification Using Windows Prefetch Files

Major: Computer Science
Chair: Spiros Mancoridis
Committee Members: Colin S. Gordon, Rachel Greenstadt, Naga Kandasamy, Dario Salvucci
Date and Time: March 13, 2019 1:00 PM
Location:

Virginia Vaughan
A Case Study: Exploring Parents and Teachers' Perception of Adaptive Behavior Instruction to Determine Their Contribution to Quality of Life for Students with Complex Disabilities in a Delaware Specialized School

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Mary Jean Tecce DeCarlo
Date and Time: March 12, 2019 7:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Binita Sheth
A Qualitative Case Study on the Factors that Impact Teacher Attrition and Retention in a Head Start Preschool Organization in New Jersey

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Kathleen Provinzano, Suzette Sularski
Date and Time: March 11, 2019 6:30 PM
Location: Zoom

Diana Razo Sandoval
Latina Administrators and their Journey of Empowerment

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Kathy Geller
Committee Members: Jose Chavez, Marin Martinez
Date and Time: March 11, 2019 9:00 AM
Location: University of the Pacific (or via Zoom)

Melissa Egri McCauley
A Phenomenological Study: Exploring Female Superintendents Lived Experiences to Understand Factors Related to their Superintendency Career Paths in Pennsylvania

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Kathy Geller, Lindsay Pfister
Date and Time: March 06, 2019 12:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Thelca Bedminster
Revisiting Play: Assisting Primary English Learners

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Vera Lee
Committee Members: Kathy Geller, Linda Thomas
Date and Time: February 26, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Kimberly Marie Udeh
Exploring Graduate Students' Perceptions of Using Social Media in Education Coursework

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Penny Hammrich, David Johnson
Date and Time: February 20, 2019 6:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Laura Marie Morris
Exploring student and staff perceptions of customer service support within a student enrollment system in University A

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Joyce Pittman
Committee Members: Kristen Betts, Eileen Donnelly
Date and Time: February 11, 2019 12:00 AM
Location: Zoom

Lindsay VanHefter
Delaware Parent and Teacher Perceptions of Developmentally Appropriate Technology for Preschoolers

Major: Educational Leadership and Management
Chair: Salvatore Falletta
Committee Members: Jose Chavez, Kimberly Brancato
Date and Time: February 04, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Zoom

Rava Vivian Allahyari
Sonic hedgehog signaling is negatively regulated in reactive astrocytes after forebrain stab injury

Major: Biology
Chair: John Bethea
Committee Members: Denise Garcia, Jerome Ricard, Aleister Saunders, Ramesh Raghupathi
Date and Time: January 22, 2019 1:00 PM
Location: Papadakis Integrated Sciences, Room 103

Amanda Huon
Investigating Quadruple Pervckite Films: Synthesis and Characterizations of CaMu7O42

Major: Material Sciences and Engineering
Chair: Ekaterina Pomerantseva
Committee Members: Steven May, Wei Shih, Aaron Farfarman, Ho Nyung Lee
Date and Time: December 19, 2018 11:00 AM
Location: Hill Seminar Room, LeBow 240

Danielle Marie Heeney
A Case Study Exploration of School-Based Mindfulness Instruction Through the Voices of Middle School Students with Emotinal and Behavioral Disabilities

Major: Education
Chair: Constance Lyttle
Committee Members: Janet Sloand, Annette Willgens
Date and Time: December 13, 2018 2:00 PM
Location: Drexel University

Congyu Liu
Essays on Bank Risk Management

Major: Finance
Chair: Jie Cai
Committee Members: Greg Nini, Michael Gombola, Thomas Chiang, Michael Pagano
Date and Time: December 10, 2018 2:30 PM
Location: Lebow GHall 1139

Robert Bernard Stone
Broad and Narrow Intrinsic Absorption in Quasars as it Relates to Overflows, Orientation, and Radio Properties

Major: Physics
Chair: Gordon Richard
Committee Members: Michael Vogeley, Steve McMillan, Naoko Nellson, Jenny Greene
Date and Time: December 07, 2018 11:00 AM
Location: Disque Hall 919

Lauren Bradstreet
The Impact of Autism Traits and Psychosis Traits on Mentalizing in Individuals with and without Autism Spectrum Disorder

Major: Psychology
Chair: Maria Schultheis
Committee Members: Diana Robins, Brain Daly, Zoe Zhang, Monica Calkins, Paul Moberg
Date and Time: December 04, 2018 10:00 AM
Location: A.J. Drexel Autism Institue, Room 561

Christopher Stairiker
Molecular changes in alveolar epithelial cells during influenza virus infection

Major: Microbology and Immunology
Chair: Peter Katsikis
Committee Members:
Date and Time: November 29, 2018 3:00 PM
Location: Room AUD B, Queen Lane Campus

Lyandysha Zholudeva
The Neuroplastic and Therapeutic Potential of Interneurons in the Injured Spinal Cord

Major: Neuroscience
Chair: Michael Lane
Committee Members:
Date and Time: November 29, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Room AUD B, Queen Lane Campus

Maliha Ibrahim
Therapist Fidelity in Two Family-Based Treatments: Association to Outcomes, Therapeutic Alliance and Therapist Factors

Major: Couple and Family Therapy
Chair: Guy Diamond
Committee Members: Stephanie Krauthamer Ewing, Jessica Choue, Aaron Hogue, Robert Gallop, Suzanne Levy
Date and Time: November 12, 2018 2:00 PM
Location: Three Parkway Building, Room TBA

Divya Pathak
Smart Grid On Chip: Infusing Intelligence Into On-Chip Energy Management

Major: Computer Engineering
Chair: Baris Taskin
Committee Members: Ioannis Savidis, Nagarajan Kandasamy, Anup Das, Antonios Kontsos
Date and Time: November 07, 2018 1:00 PM
Location: Bossone 302

Jessica Shaw
Inherent individual differences in presynaptic dopamine dynamics govern cocaine-associated behavior

Major: Neuroscience
Chair: Rodrigo EspaƱa
Committee Members:
Date and Time: October 31, 2018 1:00 PM
Location: Room SAC B, Queen Lane Campus

Chong Liu
Experimental investigation of nanosecond-pulsed dielectric barrier discharge in atmospheric pressure and its application for direct liquefaction of natural gas

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Gennady Friedman
Committee Members: Danil Dobrynin, Adam Fontecchio, Kapil Dandekar
Date and Time: October 24, 2018 3:00 PM
Location: Bossone 302

Benjamin Locklair
Beyond Self-Report: Construction and Validation of the Implicit Test of Antisocial Attitudes

Major: Psychology
Chair: Kirk Heilbrun
Committee Members: David DeMatteo, Fengqing (Zoe) Zhang, Adam Benforado, Jenniferr Gallo
Date and Time: October 24, 2018 10:00 AM
Location: Strratton Hall Room 217

Brandon Packard
Learning from Human Demonstration

Major: Computer Science
Chair: Santiago Ontanon
Committee Members: Michael Floyd, Darius Salvucci, David Breen, Jeremy Johnson
Date and Time: October 19, 2018 12:00 AM
Location: Rush Building, Room 209

Salvador DeCelles
Data Reduction Techniques for Efficient Performance Monitoring of Computer Systems

Major: Electrical Engineering
Chair: Anup Kumar Das
Committee Members: Spiros Mancoridis, Naga Kansasamy, Matthew Stamm, Steven Weber
Date and Time: October 02, 2018 12:00 PM
Location: Bossone 302

Quing Li
Role of Meniscus Micromechanics in Joint Function and Osteoarthritis

Major: Biomedical Engineering
Chair: Adrian Shieh
Committee Members: Yinghui Zhong, Sriram Balasubramanian, Lin Han, Li-Hsin (Leo) Han
Date and Time: September 20, 2018 2:00 PM
Location: Bossone, Room 709