Graduate Student Day

Graduate Student Day, hosted by the Office of Graduate Studies and Graduate Student Association, usually occurs at the end of May each year. The occasion is to recognize the contributions of graduate students towards the mission of the university especially in the classroom, in the teaching lab and the research lab. Excellence awards (in Research, in Teaching, and in Service) are handed out to deserving nominees. A reception then follows.

Research Excellence Awards

The Office of Graduate Studies through its Graduate Student Excellence Committee selects graduate students, who have exhibited outstanding research/scholarship/creativity in the past year, for certificates of recognition and monetary awards. Part-time and online graduate students will also be considered if they have done sterling research under our faculty's supervision (and not exclusively with others who have no affiliation whatsoever with Drexel). Winners are notified ahead of time and receive their awards at Graduate Student Day each year.

The dossier for each nomination must include the following information:

  • Graduate student’s name and the department/program in which the student is enrolled
  • Graduate student’s CV highlighting papers published, presentations made and conferences attended since April of the previous year, if any - the details of the papers/posters should conform to the format outlined in the Graduate Student Handbook on page 44
  • A 2-page statement by the student explaining the significance of their research
  • A letter from a referee/faculty advisor stating the reasons for nominating this particular student
  • An endorsement note from the department/program’s graduate advisor or director/head

Teaching Excellence Awards

The Office of Graduate Studies through its Committee on Teaching Assistant Excellence accepts nominations for Teaching Excellence Awards from all undergraduate students who have been taught by teaching assistants (TAs) in labs, recitations, workshops, clinics and lectures and from faculty/staff who have worked with the TAs. Winners are notified ahead of time and receive their awards at Graduate Student Day each year. Awardees, if still in school, will also be expected to participate in TA Orientation activities during the week before classes begin in the Fall 2014 term.
Nominees must meet the following requirements:

  • Must be appointed as a teaching assistant and have taught at least one full quarter during the current academic year.
  • Must be currently teaching or have taught courses/labs/recitations for which s/he had major responsibility and/or played a major role in the teaching of the class.

To nominate a TA:

  1. Complete the TA Nomination Form (Self-nominations will not be considered)
  2. Cite specific examples and details to support your answer
  3. To qualify, at least one nomination must come from an undergraduate student taught by the TA

Graduate Student Day Award Winners 2014

Outstanding Faculty Mentor Awards

Dr. Pramod Abichandani
Dr. Shivanthi Anandan
Dr. Ivan Bartoli
Dr. Michael Howley
Dr. Christopher Laincz
Dr. Teck-Kah Lim
Dr. Daniel Marenda
Dr. Hernando Perez
Dr. Douglas Porpora
Dr. Anu Pradhan
Dr. Kristin Risi
Dr. Jennifer Taylor
Neville Vakharia

Outstanding Staff Mentor Awards

John Cooke
Stephen Cox
Sandra Golis
Tsz Kwok

Outstanding Graduate Student Organization Awards

Most Active Organization
Biology Graduate Student Association (BGSA)

Most Popular Event of the Year
Nowruz, Persian Student Association (PSA)

Best New Organization
OUTGrads

Most Engaging Organization
School of Public Health Student Government Organization (SPHSGO)

Most Community Oriented Organization
International Graduate Student Association (IGSA)

Most Collaborative Organization
Latino Interdisciplinary Graduate Association (LIGA)

Most Socially Active Organization
Mechanical Engineering Graduate Association (MEGA)

Most Innovative Organization
Materials Engineering Graduate Student Network (MAGNET)

Most Academically Active Organization
Drexel Graduate Women in Science and Engineering

Most Culturally Oriented Organization
The Indian Graduate Student Organization (PRAGATHI)

Graduate Spirit Awards

Gabriel Burks
Andrew Ellenberg
Debra Harris

Office of Graduate Studies Appreciation Awards

Alexis Finger
Dr. Antonios Kontsos
Dr. Aleister Saunders
Melvin Mathew
Alison Nicole Novak
Prashanth Abraham Vanniamparambil

Doctoral Research Excellence Awards

Babak Anasori
Xiaobo Bai
Maria Lukatskaya
Siddhita Mhatre
Amrit Misra
Thomas Zylkin

Highly Commended

Andrei Akbashev
Guannan Chen
Nusair Hasan
Fuad Khan
Damiano Patron
Michael Paz
Hossein Rastgoftar
Xiang Ren
Alimatou MbanyaTchafa
Siobhan Toal
Prashanth Abraham Vanniamparambil
Nan Xie

Masters Research Excellence Awards

Jason Kirk
Justin Patterson

Highly Commended

Chester Cunanan

Drexel Teaching Achievement Award

Babak Anasori

Continued Teaching Excellence Awards

Kelly Douglass
Sina Nassiri
Seyed Hossein Hosseini Nourzad
Cem Sahin

Teaching Excellence Awards

Alex Cohen
Erin Ennis
Glen Marszalowicz
Yohan Seepersad
Sarah Wysocki

Highly Commended

Donald Bucci
Pouya Dianat
Noah Johnson
Siva Konjerla
Grant Marcus
Michael Minner
Edward Spangler
Dane Ward

Nominees

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design
Ariana Paul

College of Arts & Sciences
Rava Vivian Allahyari
Christopher Brown
Karsten Chu
Christopher Diaz
Janna Domenico
Mitchell D’Rozario
Caroline Grady
Danielle Greenwell
Daniel Hagaman
Maxwell Henderson
Kyle Hess
Theodoros Katerinakis
Matthew Mawhinney
Patrick McLaughlin
Molly Mitchell
Mohammad Nozari
Allyson O'Brien
Aliki Panagopoulou
Xue (Carol) Sha
Kelly Toppin
Anna Vorobyeva
Gregory Wenk
Julianne Winters

College of Computing and Informatics
Akhil Kapoor

College of Engineering
Sayandeep Acharya
Ertan Agar
Bita Alizadehtazi
Ian Bakst
Adrisha Chakraborty
David Cinciruk
Andrew Dillon
Sylvia Herbert
Chung-Hsuan (Benjamin) Huang
Cheng-Hsin (Johnson) Lu
Mohammed Muthalib
Ramya Namani
Amanda Pentecost
Kyle Raskin
Joydeep Tripathi

LeBow College of Business
Dawn Armentani
Christina Avino
Hua Chang
Ngan Do
Katrina  Graham
James Hamalian
Spencer Jones
Muriam MacIntosh
James Paul
Michael Paz
Umit Saglam

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science & Health Systems
Lauren Jablonowski
Ceylan Tanes
Nutte Teraphongphom
David Wallace
Kelly Zaccheo

School of Public Health
Paige Fisher
Neal Goldstein
Jung-Jin Lee
Aimee Palumbo