For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Bb Vista STAR Report - Winter 2010-2011

Drexel professors are utilizing Blackboard Vista in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Bb Vista users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Kristen Ainscoe PT Visual Merchandising DSMR-311-501 F2F
Anne Cecil FT Fashion Product Promotion DSMR-326-900 OL
Anne Cecil FT Exploring Global Youth Culture DSMR-399-900 OL
George Hall PT Textiles for Design & Merch DSMR-230-900 OL
Robert Piscopo PT Digital Design Tools DIGM-100-001 F2F
Greg Ruane PT Digital Design Tools DIGM-100-002 & 003 F2F
Eugenia Ellis FT History of Modern Movement II ARCH-345-701 F2F
Ada Tremonte FT Contract Doc Interior Des INTR-445-001 F2F

Bennett S. LeBow College of Business

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Lawrence Cozzens PT Strategic Human Resource Mgmt MGMT-640-951 OL
Dharmesh Desai PT MIS Policy and Strategy MIS-641-620 OL
Neil Desnoyers FT Operations Management OPM-300-501 F2F
Lawrence Duke PT International Business INTB-200-900 OL
Lawrence Duke FT Seminar in Marketing Strategy MKTG-380-900 OL
Jacqueline Garner PT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-902 OL
Ramya Ghosh FT Essentials of Economics BUSN-502-621 OL
Hubert Glover FT Managrl Acctg Foundations ACCT-116-001, 003 & 501 F2F
Barbara Grein FT Principles of Auditing ACCT-341-001 F2F
Michael Howley FT Services Marketing MKTG-348-131 HY
Stephen Joyce PT Principles of Microeconomics ECON-201-900 OL
Jane Kaplan FT Fin Accounting Foundations ACCT-115-003 F2F
Robert Keidel FT Strategic Management MGMT-780-680 OL
Stacy Kline FT Managrl Acctg Foundations ACCT-116-900 OL
Stacy Kline FT Managerial Accounting ACCT-601-502 F2F
Rosalie Kreider PT Business Law I BLAW-201-900 OL
Merrill Liechty FT Business Statistics II STAT-202-130 HY
Merrill Liechty FT Statistical Inference II STAT-206-130 HY
Arunkumar Madapusi FT Intro to Business Statistics STAT-201-900 OL
Arunkumar Madapusi FT Operations Management OPM-300-900 OL
Arunkumar Madapusi FT Strategic Operations & Quality POM-602-900 & 901 OL
Christopher Myers PT Intro to Entrepreneurship MGMT-260-900 OL
Sucheta Nadkarni FT Strategic Management MGMT-780-628 OL
Martha Nelson PT Intro to Business Statistics STAT-201-601 F2F
Eydis Olsen PT Intl Business Mgmt INTB-620-928 OL
Fariborz Partovi FT Service Operations Management OPM-315-001 HY
Fariborz Partovi FT Operations Management POM-601-629, 632 & 678 OL
Girish Ramani FT New Prod Plan Strat & Dev MKTG-638-606 & 951 F2F
Eric Rios PT Foundations for Business BUSN-111-900 OL
Patricia Robak FT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-900, 901 & 951 OL
Charles Sacco PT New Venture Planning MGMT-652-501 F2F
Michael Scheuermann PT Leading Effective Orgs ORGB-631-621 OL
Colleen Scott PT Principles of Macroeconomics ECON-202-900 OL
Joan Weiner FT Leadership & Prof Development ORGB-625-002 & 502 F2F
Jennifer Wright FT Business Income Taxes TAX-342-130 HY
Jonathan Ziegert FT Negotiations & Conflict Resol ORGB-420-001 F2F
Jonathan Ziegert FT Leading Effective Orgs ORGB-631-634 F2F

College of Arts and Sciences

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Elizabeth Adams-Eilers PT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-701 F2F
Valarie Arms FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-158 HY
Valerie Booth FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-167 HY
Michael Bradley PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-138, 165 & 175  HY
Robin Brennan PT Women's Health & Human Rights WMST-275-501 F2F
Sharon Brubaker PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-155 & 166 HY
Ingrid Daemmrich PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-150 & 153 HY
Blythe Davenport PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-161 HY
Christie Davis PT Forensic DNA Analysis CJ-379-901 OL
Robert Finegan FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-139 & 168 HY
Richard Forney PT Principles of Communication COM-111-003 F2F
Richard Forney PT Business Communication COM-270-004 F2F
Jennifer Gallo FT General Psychology I PSY-101-001 F2F
Cecilie Goodrich FT Human Physiology II BIO-203-A F2F
Dona Huggins PT Principles of Toxicology II ENVS-437-501, 900 & 901 F2F
Meshagae Hunte-Brown FT Bio Diversity, Eco & Evol BIO-101-001 F2F
Meshagae Hunte-Brown FT Environ Science & Society I ENVS-260-900 OL
Susan Kilham FT ST: Global Climate Change ENVS-480-900 OL
Jacqueline Kloss FT Abnormal Psychology PSY-240-002 F2F
Deirdre McMahon FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-160, 170 & 0172 HY
Erik Rau FT Exploration Tech & Gender HIST-286-001 F2F
Donna Rondolone FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-157, 182, 194 & 197 HY
Gail Rosen FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-131, 140 & 154 HY
Fred Siegel FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-132 HY
Lawrence Souder FT Technical Writing COM-510-501 F2F
Lawrence Souder FT Sem; Ethics for Public Comm COM-880-501 F2F
Judith Storniolo FT Cult Divers: Intro Cult Anthro ANTH-101-001 F2F
Judith Storniolo FT Hum Past: Anth/Prehis Arc ANTH-110-001 F2F
Scott Warnock PT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-901 OL
Rachel Wenrick FT Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-178 HY

College of Engineering

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Robin Carr PT Stat Analysis of Engr Systems ENGR-361-701 F2F
Thomas Chmielewski PT Eval & Pres of Exper Data II ENGR-202-501 F2F
James Deiner PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-913 OL
Bakhtier Farouk FT Thermal Systems Analysis MEM-440-001 F2F
Gabriel Ford PT Fundamentals of Systems II ECES-512-901 OL
Gabriel Ford PT Random Process & Spec Analysis ECES-522-901 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Operations Research I EGMT-573-911 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Systems Engineering Management EGMT-685-911 OL
Patrick Gurian FT Risk Assessment ENVE-727-501 F2F
Thomas Halpin PT Computer Analy Power Sys ECEP-502-501 & 901 F2F
Antonios Kontsos FT Applied Engr Analy Methods II MEM-592-501 HY
James Lill PT Managerial Statistics I EGMT-571-913 OL
Carole Mablekos PT Communications EGMT-504-911, 912 & 913 OL
Dagmar Niebur FT Power System Dynamics ECEP-610-901 OL
Miray Pereira PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-911 OL
Anu Pradhan FT Stat Analysis of Engr Systems ENGR-361-B F2F
Justin Reginato PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-912 OL
Ann Marie Schilling PT Prog Tools and Environments CS-571-900 OL
Stephen Smith PT Financial Management I EGMT-535-911, 912, 913 & 914 OL
Fernando Tovia PT Managerial Statistics I EGMT-571-911 OL
Giuseppe Valetto FT Software Architecture II SE-311-001 F2F
Ulrike Wegst FT Intro Mech Behavior of Mate MATE-221-001 F2F
Ulrike Wegst FT Mechanical Behavior of Mate MATE-499-002 F2F
Frank Wetzler PT Java CS-190-701 F2F
John Zolan PT Problems in Human Relations EGMT-581-911 & 912 OL
John Zolan PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-914 OL

College of Nursing and Health Professions

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Jennifer Quinlan PT Nutr Lab: Food/Nutrient Analy NFS-365-001 F2F

Richard C. Goodwin College of Professional Studies

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
David Comroe PT Network Administration II CT-330-602 F2F
Marcos DeArruda PT Technology Economics INDE-240-701 F2F
George Hart PT Web Development I CT-230-001 F2F
George Hart PT Web Development II CT-240-120 HY
Shuyuan Ho FT IT Security I CT-395-120 HY
Shuyuan Ho FT IT Security II CT-420-120 HY
Joshua Horton PT Client Side Programming CT-290-120 HY
Kathleen Murray PT Network Administration II CT-330-601 F2F
Kathleen Murray PT Access Cntrl & Intrusion Tech CT-312-601 F2F
Cynthia Orth PT Operating Sys Arch I CT-340-601 HY
Radesh Palakurthi FT Equipment Design and Layout HRM-225-001 F2F
Ashley Podhradsky FT Computer Forensics CT-212-601 F2F

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Fred Allen PT Princ of Biomed Eng II BMES-326-001 F2F
Meltem Izzetoglu PT Advanced Signals and Systems BMES-799-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Biomedical Statistics BMES-310-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Exp Design in Biomed Research BMES-315-001 F2F
Donald McEachron PT Chronoengr II: Sleep Functions BMES-412-001 F2F
Donald McEachron PT Medical Sciences II BMES-502-501 F2F
Elisabeth Papazoglou PT Biomaterials II BMES-461-A F2F
Mahdi Sarmady PT Computational Bioengineering BMES-375-A F2F
Alessandro Scaglione PT Neuroengineering I BMES-477-001 F2F
Rahamim Seliktar PT The Body Synthetic BMES-212-001 F2F
Margaret Wheatley PT Trans. Phenomena in Living Sys BMES-451-001 F2F

School of Education

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Scott Nipper PT Technologies for Perf Support EDLT-537-600 F2F

School of Public Health

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Robert Field PT Legal Issues in Public Health PBHL-503-001 F2F