For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Bb Vista STAR Report - Summer 2010-2011

Drexel professors are utilizing Blackboard Vista in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Bb Vista users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Luke Abruzzo PT Music Theory I MUSC-121-001 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe PT Visual Merchandising DSMR-311-501 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe PT Computer Integ Merch Management DSMR-310-501 F2F
Nicholas Anselmo PT Acting: Fundamentals THTR-210-001 F2F
Christopher Caltagirone PT Applied Research Methods AADM-780-501 F2F
Nick Cassway PT Computer Design for Design & Merchandizing DSMR-211-001 F2F
Joseph Castner PT Building Enclosure Design ARCH-464-701 F2F
Anne Cecil PT International Fashion Merch DSMR-313-001 OL
Michael Dixon PT Vector Authoring I DIGM-241-001 F2F
Joseph Hancock PT Retail Image Analysis DSMR-233-001 F2F
Malcolm McAtee PT Web Authoring I DIGM-240-001 F2F
Karen Pelzer PT Residential Design Studio INTR-331-003 F2F
Virginia Smith PT Introduction to Rendering INTR-341-001 F2F

Bennett S. LeBow College of Business

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Eugenio Aleman PT Managerial Economics ECON-601-620 & 659 OL
Murugan Anandarajan FT MIS Policy and Strategy MIS-641-659 OL
Gail Cooperman PT Busn Plan for Entrepreneurs MGMT-365-001 F2F
Dharmesh Desai PT Management Information Systems MIS-300-501 F2F
Neil Desnoyers PT Statistical Inference II STAT-206-002 F2F
Neil Desnoyers FT Operations Management OPM-300-501 F2F
Lawrence Duke FT Marketing Strategy & Planning MKTG-601-501 F2F
Lawrence Duke FT Channels Distrib Management MKTG-624-951 OL
Kurt Fritzsche PT Organizational Behavior ORGB-300-501 F2F
Ramya Ghosh FT Essentials of Economics BUSN-502-622 & 679 OL
James Hartz PT Entrepreneurial Finance FIN-635-501 F2F
Robert Keidel FT Strategic Management MGMT-780-629 & 951 OL
Stacy Kline FT Managerial Accounting ACCT-601-621 OL
Rosalie Kreider PT Business Law I BLAW-201-900 OL
Arunkumar Madapusi FT Strategic Operations & Quality POM-602-900, 901 & 902 OL
Martha Nelson PT Statistics II STAT-499-701 F2F
Eydis Olsen PT International Business Management INTB-620-629 & 951 OL
Patricia Robak FT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-900 & 901 OL
Patricia Robak FT Advanced Financial Management FIN-602-951 OL
Michael Scheuermann PT Leading Effective Organizations ORGB-631-622 OL
Samuel Szewczyk PT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-678 OL
Jane Tiller PT Leadership & Professional Development ORGB-625-679 OL
Jonathan Ziegert PT Leading Effective Organizations ORGB-631-635 F2F

College of Arts and Sciences

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Lloyd Ackert Part-Time Themes World Civilization I HIST-161-001 F2F
Lloyd Ackert Part-Time Themes World Civilization II HIST-162-001 F2F
Robert Brulle Part-Time Environmental Movements in America ENVP-360-900 OL
Robert Brulle Part-Time ST:Global Climate Change ENVS-480-900 OL
Geraldine Cox Part-Time Environmental Regulations ENVP-523-900 OL
Laura Duwel Full-Time Microbiology for Health Professionals BIO-226-A F2F
Robert Finegan Part-Time Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-701 F2F
Cecilie Goodrich Full-Time Human Physiology II BIO-203-A F2F
Maria Hnaraki Part-Time Cretan Civilization IAS-360-200 F2F
Rebecca Hoffman Full-Time Microbiology BIO-220-001 F2F
Rebecca Hoffman Full-Time Genetics I BIO-244-001 F2F
Dona Huggins Part-Time Principles of Toxicology II ENVS-437-601 F2F
Meshagae Hunte-Brown Full-Time Environ Science & Society I ENVS-260-001 F2F
Nora Madison Part-Time Introduction to Sociology SOC-101-005 HY
Candice Roberts Part-Time Techniques of Speaking COM-230-133 HY
Gail Rosen Part-Time Law and Literature ENGL-360-900 OL
Rosemary Rys Part-Time Business Communication COM-270-002 F2F
Lawrence Souder Part-Time Technical and Science Graphics COM-540-501 F2F
Judith Storniolo Part-Time Human Past: Anth/Prehis Archeology ANTH-110-130 HY
Judith Storniolo Part-Time Native American Culture ANTH-212-130 HY
Elizabeth Thorpe Full-Time Creative Writing WRIT-225-900 OL
Marshall Warfield Part-Time Persuasive Writing and Reading ENGL-102-701 F2F

College of Engineering

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
James Breen PT Project Management for Engineers EGMT-620-911 OL
Thomas Chmielewski PT Dynamic Engineering Systems ENGR-232-A F2F
James Deiner PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-911 OL
Patricia Gallagher FT Measurements in CAE Engr II CAEE-211-A F2F
Richard Grandrino PT Managerial Statistics I EGMT-571-911 & 912 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Operations Research I EGMT-573-911 & 912 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Systems Engineering Management EGMT-685-911 OL
Carole Mablekos PT Communications EGMT-504-911 & 913 OL
Christopher Peters FT Eval & Pres of Exper Data II ENGR-202-A F2F
Justin Reginato PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-913 OL
Michael Scheuermann PT Problems in Human Relations EGMT-581-911 OL
Kevin Scoles FT ECE Laboratory I ECEL-301-A F2F
Stephen Smith PT Financial Management I EGMT-535-911 & 912 OL
Edward Stehle PT Dependable Software Systems CS-576-900 OL
John Zolan PT Problems in Human Relations EGMT-581-912 OL
John Zolan PT Engineering Management II EGMT-502-912 OL

Richard C. Goodwin College of Professional Studies

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Yalcin Ertekin PT Manufacturing Processes MET-407-701 F2F
Tzipora Katz PT Web Development I CT-230-601 F2F
Kathleen Murray PT Access Control & Intrusion Tech CT-312-120 HY
Kathleen Murray PT Network Security II CT-402-120 HY
Daniel Walmsley PT Incident Response Best Practices CT-422-601 HY

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Fred Allen PT Principal of Biomedical Engineering II BMES-326-001 F2F
William Dampier PT Computational Bioengineering BMES-375-501 F2F
Dov Jaron PT The Body Synthetic BMES-212-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Biomedical Statistics BMES-310-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Advanced Biomedical Statistics BMES-799-004 F2F
Donald McEachron PT Chronoengineering BMES-799-003 F2F
Margaret Wheatley PT Trans. Phenomena in Living Systems BMES-451-001 F2F

School of Education

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Name Section Section Type
Michelle Kline PT Diversity and Today's Teacher EDUC-216-501 F2F