For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Bb Vista STAR Report - Summer 2008-2009

Drexel professors are utilizing Blackboard Vista in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Bb Vista users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal

  • Ian Abrams - Film Comedy - FMVD-262-501
  • Ian Abrams - Contemporary Cinema - FMVD-355-501
  • Kristen Ainscoe - Computer Integrated Merchandise Management - DSMR-310-501
  • Kristen Ainscoe - Visual Merchandising - DSMR-311-001
  • Anne Cecil - Fashion Production Knowledge & Development -DSMR-433-001
  • Anne Cecil - ST: Merchandising Technologies -DSMR-465-900

Bennett S. LeBow College of Business

  • Eugenio Aleman - Managerial Economics - ECON-601-657
  • Michael Alleruzzo - Leadership & Professional Development - ORGB-625-628 & 677
  • Murugan Anandarajan - Interactive Decision Support Systems - MIS-630-951
  • Murugan Anandarajan - Management Information Systems - MIS-611-699 & 657
  • Burton Brodo - New Production Plan Strategies & Development - MKTG-638-951
  • Tianxu Chen - Intro to Entrepreneurship - MGMT-260-002
  • Anna Cianci - Managerial Accounting - ACCT-601-627 & 645
  • William Francis - Invest Securities & Marketing - FIN-321-501
  • Robert Keidel - Managing Technological Innovation - MGMT-602-626
  • Robert Keidel - Strategic Management - MGMT-780-625
  • Won Yong Kim - Introduction to Finance - FIN-301-003
  • Stacy Kline - Managerial Accounting - ACCT-601-605
  • Arunkumar Madapusi - ST: Quality & Strategic Operations POM-698-900, 901, 903, 904 & 905
  • Dalia Marciukaityte - Corporate Financial Management - FIN-601-901
  • Michele Masterfano - Managing Technological Innovation - MGMT-602-677
  • Thomas McWilliams - Business Statistics - STAT-601-600
  • Edward Nelling - Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-676, 689 & 900
  • Eydis Olsen - Intl Business Management - INTB-620-604
  • Fariborz Partovi - Operations Management - FIN-321-501 & 680
  • Ven Raju - Management Information Systems - MIS-300-002
  • Patricia Robak - Financial Institutions & Markets - FIN-622-951
  • Mark Tribbitt - Intro to Entrepreneurship - MGMT-260-001
  • Maliha Zaman - Management Information Systems - MKTG-344-001

College of Arts and Sciences

  • Geraldine Cox - Environmental Regulations -FIN-601-901
  • Laura Duwel - Techniques in Cell Biology - BIO-214-001
  • Robert Finegan - Analytical Writing and Reading - ENGL-103-701
  • Valerie Fox - Readings in Poetry - ENGL-215-901
  • Cecilie Goodrich - Human Physiology II - BIO-203-A
  • Maria Hnaraki - ST:Cretan Civil:Unrav Ariadne - LANG-180-201
  • Dona Huggins - Principles of Toxicology II - BMES-304-562
  • Meshagae Hunte-Brown - Environmental Science & Society I - FASH-399-001
  • Meshagae Hunte-Brown - Essential Biology - BIO-141-A
  • Frank Kelley - Mass Media and Society - COM-150-002
  • Beth Leonberg - Normal & Lifespan Nutrition - INTB-200-105
  • Annette Molyneux - Abnormal Psychology - PSY-240-001
  • Donna Rondolone - Mythology - ENGL-335-001
  • Jennifer Stanford - Bio II: Growth & Heredity - BIO-104-A
  • Judith Storniolo - Human Past: Anth/Prehis Arc - ANTH-110-001
  • Judith Storniolo - Native American Culture - ANTH-212-001
  • Carmen Vicente - Spanish II -SPAN-102-501

College of Engineering

  • James Breen - Engineering Management II - EGMT-502-913
  • Robin Carr - Stratigic Analysis of Engineering Systems - ENGR-361-701
  • James Deiner - Engineering Management II - EGMT-502-911
  • Richard Grandrino - ST: Systems Engineering Management - EGMT-680-900
  • Richard Grandrino - Managerial Statistics I - EGMT-504-912
  • Moshe Kam - Fundamentals of Systems III - ECES-513-901
  • Carole Mablekos - Communications -EGMT-504-911, 912 & 913
  • Christopher Peters - Evaluation & Presentation of Experimental Data II - PHYS-201-A
  • Michael Scheuermann - Problems in Human Relations - EGMT-581-911
  • Maxim Shevertalov - Dependable Software Systems - CS-576-900
  • Stephen Smith - Engineering Management II - EGMT-502-912
  • Oleh Tretiak - Dynamic Engineering Systems - PHYS-201-A
  • John Zolan - Problems in Human Relations - EGMT-581-912

Earle Mack School of Law

  • Gwen Stern - Pretrial Advocacy - LAW-812-001

Richard C. Goodwin College of Professional Studies

  • William Bergen - Database II - CT-431-120
  • Brett Burchette - The Business of Sport - SMT-110-001
  • Jerome Hill - Network Administration III - CT-350-120
  • Cynthia Orth - Operating Systems Arch I - CT-340-120
  • Cynthia Orth - Operating Systems Arch II - CT-360-120
  • Gregory Safko - Server Side Programming - CT-390-120
  • Daniel Walmsley - Linux I - CT-210-120

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

  • William Dampier - Computational Bioengineering - BMES-375-001
  • Donald McEachron - Biomedical Statistics - BMES-375-001
  • Margaret Wheatley - The Body Synthetic - BMES-212-001

School of Education

  • Joan May Cordova - Evaluation of Instruction - EDUC-522-501