For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Bb Vista STAR Report - Fall 2010-2011

Drexel professors are utilizing Blackboard Vista in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Bb Vista users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

Instructor NameInstructor TypeCourse NameSection NumberSection Type
Ian Abrams FT Contemporary Cinema FMST-355-501 F2F
Luke Abruzzo FT Modern Arranging Techniques MUSC-229-001 & 001 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe PT Computer Integrated Merchandizing Management DSMR-310-501 F2F
Kristen Ainscoe PT Visual Merchandising DSMR-311-500 F2F
Xela Batchelder FT Writing for Arts Managers EAM-401-001 & 003 F2F
Catherine Byers FT Survey of the Fashion Industry FASH-201-502 F2F
Anne Cecil FT Merchandising Through Tech DSMR-205-001 F2F
Anne Cecil FT Visual Merchandising DSMR-311-001 F2F
Christopher Fernandez PT Digital Design Tools DIGM-100-501 F2F
George Hall PT Textiles for Design & Merchandizing DSMR-230-900 OL
James Klein FT Audio for Video MIP-381-001 & 002 F2F
Brian Moore FT Promotion, Press, & Publicity EAM-391-001 F2F
Beth Phillips FT Senior Problems in Design & Merchandizing DSMR-496-001 F2F
Robert Piscopo PT Digital Design Tools DIGM-100-001 &002 F2F
Greg Ruane PT Digital Design Tools DIGM-100-003 & 004 F2F

Bennett S. LeBow College of Business

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Murugan Anandarajan FT Management Information Systems MIS-300-A F2F
Mary Bardes FT Leadership & Professional Development ORGB-625-607 F2F
Hande Benson FT Linear Mod for Decision Making OPR-320-130 HY
Neil Desnoyers FT Statistical Inference I STAT-205-001 F2F
Neil Desnoyers FT Operations Management OPM-300-A F2F
Daniel Dorn FT Applied Portfolio Management FIN-341-501 F2F
Lawrence Duke PT International Business INTB-200-900 OL
Jacqueline Garner FT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-632 F2F
Stephen Joyce FT Principles of Microeconomics ECON-201-900 & 901 OL
Jane Kaplan FT Financial Accounting Foundations ACCT-115-004 F2F
Stanley Kligman PT Marketing Strategy & Planning MKTG-601-620 OL
Stacy Kline FT Managerial Accounting Foundations ACCT-116-131 & 900 HY
Amy Kratchman FT Seminar in Finance FIN-340-130 HY
Rosalie Kreider PT Business Law I BLAW-201-900 OL
Benjamin Lev FT Business Statistics STAT-601-633 F2F
Francis Linnehan FT Leadership & Professional Development ORGB-625-634 F2F
Arunkumar Madapusi FT Operations Management POM-601-900 & 901 OL
Michele Masterfano FT New Venture Planning MGMT-652-951 OL
Thomas McWilliams FT Business Statistics STAT-601-620 & 678 OL
Sucheta Nadkarni FT Managing Technology Innovation MGMT-602-629 OL
Sucheta Nadkarni FT Strategic Management MGMT-780-677 OL
Edward Nelling FT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-658 F2F
Martha Nelson PT Intro to Business Statistics STAT-201-105 HY
Martha Nelson PT Statistics I STAT-261-701 F2F
Eydis Olsen FT International Business Mangement INTB-620-501 & 680 F2F
Fariborz Partovi FT Operations Management POM-601-628 OL
Girish Ramani FT New Product Development MKTG-347-130 & 501 HY
Bernhard Reichert FT Managerial Accounting Foundations ACCT-116-003 & 501 F2F
Patricia Robak FT International Financial Mangement FIN-648-951 OL
Elliot Schreiber FT Pharmaceutical Marketing MKTG-653-678 OL
Samuel Szewczyk FT Corporate Financial Management FIN-601-629 OL
Mark Vargus FT Measuring/Maximizing Fin Performance BUSN-501-634 F2F
Joan Weiner FT Leadership & Professional Development ORGB-625-621 OL

College of Arts and Sciences

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Lloyd Ackert FT History of Science II HIST-281-001 & 002 F2F
Elizabeth Adams-Eilers PT Analytical Writing and Reading ENGL-103-003 OL
Valarie Arms FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-122 HY
Heather Blythe PT General Biology I BIO-161-105 HY
Valerie Booth FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-138, 158 & 162 HY
Michael Bradley PT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-125, 150 & 176 HY
Sharon Brubaker PT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-156 & 167 HY
Robert Brulle PT ST: Global Climate Change ENVS-480-900 OL
Ingrid Daemmrich PT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-155 & 191 HY
Christie Davis PT Science of Forensic Science CJ-378-900 OL
Laura Duwel FT Microbiology for Health Professionals BIO-226-A F2F
Robert Finegan FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-141 HY
Evan Forman FT Psychotherapy and Counseling PSY-721-001 F2F
Richard Forney PT Business Communication COM-270-001 & 400 F2F
Valerie Fox FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-174, 175 & 197 HY
Valerie Fox FT Readings in Poetry ENGL-215-900 OL
Rebecca Hoffman FT Microbiology BIO-220-001 F2F
Dona Huggins PT Principles of Toxicology I ENVS-436-501, 900 & 901 F2F
Meshagae Hunte-Brown FT Cells, Genetics & Physiology BIO-100-001 F2F
Meshagae Hunte-Brown FT Environmental Science & Society I ENVS-260-900 OL
Rebecca Ingalls FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-166 & 180 HY
Karen Kabnick FT Cells and Genetics BIO-122-B F2F
Theodoros Katerinakis PT Principles of Communication COM-111-007 F2F
Theodoros Katerinakis PT Research Methods I SOC-250-002 F2F
Jacqueline Kloss FT Abnormal Psychology PSY-240-001 F2F
Deirdre McMahon FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-129, 169, 185 & 186 HY
Michael O'Connor FT Human Physiology I BIO-201-A F2F
Donald Riggs FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-040, 175 & 702 F2F
Donald Riggs FT Honors Freshman English ENGL-105-03H F2F
Claire Sheridan PT Environ Science & Society I ENVS-260-500 F2F
Lawrence Souder PT Rhetoric of Science COM-400-501 F2F
Lawrence Souder PT Ethics in Tech & Science Communication COM-875-501 F2F
Mary Spiers FT Neuropsychology PSY-410-001 F2F
Judith Storniolo PT Cult Divers: Intro Cultural Anthropology ANTH-101-003 F2F
Judith Storniolo PT Native American Culture ANTH-212-002 F2F
Elizabeth Thorpe FT Expository Writing and Reading ENGL-101-121, 171, 192 & 196 HY
Eva Thury FT Software Documentation COM-630-501 F2F

College of Engineering

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
James Breen PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-915 OL
Richard Cairncross FT Process Design I CHE-481-001 F2F
James Deiner PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-911 OL
Thomas Edwards PT Problems In Engineering Administration EGMT-537-912 OL
Kevin Gazzara PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-916 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Managerial Statistics II EGMT-572-912 & 914 OL
Richard Grandrino PT Project Planning, Schedule & Control EGMT-625-911 OL
Thomas Halpin PT Power System Analysis ECEP-501-501 & 901 F2F
Antonios Kontsos FT Applied Engineering Analysis Methods I MEM-591-501 HY
James Lill PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-914 OL
James Lill PT ST:Negotiations & Communications for ENGR Lead EGMT-680-902 OL
Carole Mablekos PT Communications EGMT-504-911 OL
Stephen Mastro PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-913 OL
David Miller FT Evaluation & Presentation of Experimental Data I ENGR-201-501 F2F
James Mitchell FT Intro to Infrastructure Engineering CAEE-201-060 F2F
Dagmar Niebur FT Power Systems I ECEP-411-001 F2F
Patrick O'Brien PT ST:Negotiations & Communications for ENGR Leader EGMT-680-900 & 901 OL
Justin Reginato PT Engineering Management I EGMT-501-912 OL
Michael Scheuermann PT Problems in Human Relations EGMT-581-911 OL
Stephen Smith PT Financial Management II EGMT-536-911 OL
Evan Sultanik PT Intro to Artificial Intelligence CS-510-900 OL
James Tangorra FT Intro Comp Aid Design/Manufacturing MEM-435-063 F2F
Giuseppe Valetto FT Software Design CS-575-501 F2F
Ernest Weiler PT Sustainable Business Practices for Engineers EGMT-660-911 OL
John Zolan PT Problems In Engineering Administration EGMT-537-911 OL

College of Nursing and Health Professions

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Nyree Dardarian PT Intermediate Nutrition NFS-230-001 F2F
Beth Leonberg PT Intro Nutrition & Food NFS-100-001 F2F
Vicki Schwartz FT Medical Nutrition Therapy I NFS-443-501 F2F
Vicki Schwartz FT Micronutrient Metabolism NFS-531-501 F2F

Richard C. Goodwin College of Professional Studies

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Douglas Carney FT Building Materials & Construction Methods I CMGT-161-001 F2F
Douglas Carney FT Info Technologies in Construction CMGT-265-701 F2F
Irina Ciobanescu Husanu FT Measurement Lab MHT-226-001 & 601 F2F
William Danley PT Measurement Lab MHT-226-701 F2F
George Hart PT Web Development II CT-240-001 F2F
George Hart PT OO Systems Analysis CT-370-601 F2F
Joshua Horton PT Client Side Programming CT-290-601 F2F
Tzipora Katz PT Web Development I CT-230-601 F2F
Kathleen Murray PT Network Security CT-400-601 F2F
Kathleen Murray PT IT Security II CT-420-120 HY
Cynthia Orth PT Network Administration I CT-140-601 F2F
Radesh Palakurthi FT Hotel & Restaurant Marketing HRM-330-001 F2F
Jeffrey Shurilla PT Technology and Sport SMT-250-001 F2F
Zeljko Torbica PT Intro to Construction Management CMGT-101-001 F2F
Zeljko Torbica FT Introduction to Real Estate REAL-310-001 F2F

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Fred Allen FT Principals of Biomed Eng I BMES-325-001 F2F
Fred Allen FT Foundations of Biomed Engineering BMES-125-001 F2F
Todd Doehring FT Biomedical Mechanics I BMES-641-001 F2F
Meltem Izzetoglu PT Biomed Systems and Signals BMES-432-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Biomed Imaging Sys. I: Images BMES-421-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Exp Design in Biomed Research BMES-315-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Biosimulation BMES-372-001 F2F
Andres Kriete PT Exp Design in Biomed Research BMES-515-001 F2F
Peter Lelkes FT Tissue Engineering I BMES-471-001 F2F
Hualou Liang FT Biosimulation I BMES-672-501 F2F
Donald McEachron FT Chronoengr I: Bio Rhythms BMES-411-001 F2F
Donald McEachron FT Neural Asp of Posture & Locomot BMES-430-001 F2F
Donald McEachron FT Medical Sciences I BMES-501-501 F2F
Elisabeth Papazoglou FT Biomaterials I BMES-460-A F2F
Anita Singh PT Biomedical Statistics BMES-510-501 F2F

School of Education

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Vera Wu FT Early Literacy I EDUC-236-001 F2F

School of Public Health

Instructor Name Instructor Type Course Name Section Number Section Type
Nicole Vaughn FT History & Contemporary Dev Socical Justice PBHL-618-001 F2F