For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Bb Vista STAR Report - Fall 2009-2010

Drexel professors are utilizing Blackboard Vista in their course sections and this activity spans many academic disciplines. IRT developed a "STAR Report" (recall the Morningstar Report rationale for evaluating mutual funds in a clear, understandable, manner). This STAR Report is based on metrics focused on engagement, content, features, and organization.

Metrics in each section indicate levels of:

  • Student log-ins
  • Student online time
  • Assessment elements
  • Discussion topics
  • Content files
  • Course complexity/design

NOTE: Other professors utilize other systems; this STAR Report focuses on Bb Vista users.

The following professors topped the report in their respective colleges or schools.

Antoinette Westphal College of Media Arts & Design

  • Ian Abrams - Contemporary Cinema - FMST-355-502
  • Kristen Ainscoe - Computer Imaging I - VSCM-100-003
  • Kristen Ainscoe - Computer Integrated Merchandise Management - DSMR-310-501
  • Eugenio Aleman - Essentials of Economics - BUSN-502-900
  • Murugan Anandarajan - Management Information Systems - MIS-300-A
  • Murugan Anandarajan - MIS Policy and Strategy - MIS-641-631
  • Hande Benson - Linear Mod for Decision Making - OPR-320-001
  • Catherine Byers - Survey of the Fashion Industry - FASH-201-001
  • Anne Cecil - Merchandising Through Tech - DSMR-205-001
  • Anne Cecil - Visual Merchandising - DSMR-311-001
  • Marcos DeArruda - Invest Securities & Market - FIN-321-900
  • Donna DeCarolis - Managing Technological Innovation - Management -602-657
  • Neil Desnoyers - Intro to Business Statistics - STAT-201-900
  • Daniel Dorn - Applied Portfolio Management - FIN-341-501
  • Troy Finamore - Digital Design Tools - DIGM-100-003
  • Cecelia Fitzgibbon - Overview Of Arts Admin - AADM-505-501
  • Azi Gera - Managing Technological Innovation - Management -602-627
  • George Hall - Textiles for Design & Merchandise - DSMR-230-900
  • Robert Keidel - Strategic Management - Management -780-676
  • Robert Keidel - Strategic Management - Management -780-626
  • James Klein - Audio for Video - MIP-381-001
  • Stacy Kline - Managerial Accounting Foundations - ACCT-116-002
  • David Lally - Digital Design Tools - DIGM-100-001
  • Merrill Liechty - Business Statistics II - STAT-202-A
  • Francis Linnehan - Leadership & Prof Development - ORGB-625-632
  • Raymond Lum - Advanced Concepts Managed Care - BUSN-698-676
  • Arunkumar Madapusi - Operations Management - POM-601-901
  • Arunkumar Madapusi - Operations Management - POM-601-900
  • Thomas McWilliams - Business Statistics - STAT-601-628 & 677
  • Edward Nelling - Corporate Financial Management - FIN-601-657
  • Martha Nelson - Intro to Business Statistics - STAT-201-105
  • Eydis Olsen - International Business Management - INTB-620-626
  • Patricia Robak - Intl Financial Management - FIN-648-951
  • Menghistu Sallehu - Financial Reporting I - ACCT-321-001
  • Peter Stratton - Digital Design Tools - DIGM-100-501
  • Cella Sum - Digital Design Tools - DIGM-100-002
  • Samuel Szewczyk - Corporate Financial Management - FIN-601-627
  • Cyrille Taillandier - Computer & Digital Apps I - MIP-133-002
  • George Tsakumis - Measuring/Maximizing Fin Performance - BUSN-501-629
  • Ximena Varela - Arts Administration Seminar - AADM-750-501
  • Joan Weiner - Leading Effective Organizations - ORGB-631-501 & 629
  • Jennifer Wright - Fin Accounting Foundations - ACCT-115-900
  • Diane Zatz - Computer Imaging I - VSCM-100-001

College of Arts & Sciences

  • Valarie Arms - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-135
  • Michael Bradley - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-150
  • Kevin Cooney - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-151 & 173
  • Ingrid Daemmrich - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-155 & 191
  • Christie Davis - Science of Forensic Science - CJ-378-900
  • Elaine DeLancey - Literature & Science - ENGL-300-501
  • Daniel Driscoll - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-182
  • Mary Ebeling - Research Methods I - SOC-250-002
  • Robert Finegan - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-141 & 188
  • Richard Forney - Business Communication - COM-270-005
  • Valerie Fox - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-124, 145, 174 & 175
  • Jennifer Gallo - Physiological Psychology - PSY-212-001
  • Cecilie Goodrich - Biology of Stress - BIO-384-001
  • Dona Huggins - Principles of Toxicology I - ENVS-436-501, 900 & 901
  • Meshagae Hunte-Brown - Environ Science & Society I - ENVS-260-001 & 900
  • Rebecca Ingalls - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-166 & 180
  • Theodoros Katerinakis - Principles of Communication - COM-111-006
  • Jacqueline Kloss - Abnormal Psychology - PSY-240-001
  • Deirdre McMahon - British Literature II - ENGL-212-001
  • Deirdre McMahon - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-185, 186 & 197
  • Michael O'Connor - Human Physiology I - BIO-201-A
  • Jennifer Quinlan - Physiology and Nutrition - BIO-121-A
  • Donald Riggs - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-142
  • Gail Rosen - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-169, 176, 177 & 183
  • Jennifer Stanford - Cells and Genetics - BIO-122-A
  • Judith Storniolo - Cult Divers: Intro Cult Anthro - ANTH-101-003 & 005
  • Eva Thury - Software Documentation - COM-630-501
  • Scott Warnock - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-195
  • Rachel Wenrick - Expository Writing and Reading - ENGL-101-129 & 147
  • Joseph Williams - Principles of Neuropsychology - PSY-540-501

College of Engineering

  • Fred Allen - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-015, 017 & 027
  • James Breen - ST: Global Project Management - EGMT-680-900
  • James Breen - Engineering Management I - EGMT-501-914
  • Joseph Bucci - Effective Negotiations for Engineering Leadership - EGMT-680-914, 915 & 916
  • Bruce Char - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-010 & 025
  • Louis Dasaro - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-028
  • James Deiner - Engineering Management I - EGMT-501-916
  • Leet Denton - Operating Systems - CS-543-501
  • Thomas Edwards - Engineering Management I - EGMT-501-911 & 912
  • Adam Fontecchio - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-018
  • Gabriel Ford - Probability & Random Variables - ECES-521-901
  • Eli Fromm - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-012
  • Patricia Gallagher - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-020
  • Richard Grandrino - Project Planning, Scheduling & Control - EGMT-625-911
  • Richard Grandrino - Managerial Statistics II - EGMT-572-911 & 915
  • Thomas Halpin - Power System Analysis - ECEP-501-901
  • Nagarajan Kandasamy - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-011
  • Suk Jin Kang - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-007 & 009
  • Richard Knight - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-006 & 021
  • Timothy Kurzweg - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-005
  • Bradley Layton - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-004 & 034
  • Christopher Lester - Fundamentals of Systems I - ECES-511-901
  • James Lill - Engineering Management I - EGMT-501-915
  • Anthony Lowman - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-031
  • Carole Mablekos - Communications - EGMT-504-911 & 912
  • Stephen Mastro - Engineering Management I - EGMT-501-913
  • Stephen Meyer - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-013
  • Joseph Mullin - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-008
  • Dagmar Niebur - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-019
  • Patrick O'Brien - Effective Negotiations for Engineering Leadership - EGMT-680-911, 912 & 913
  • Giuseppe Palmese - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-022
  • Caroline Schauer - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-023
  • Michael Scheuermann - Problems in Human Relations - EGMT-581-911
  • Kevin Scoles - Evaluation & Presentation of Experimental Data I - ENGR-201-A
  • Kurt Sjoblom - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-033
  • Giuseppe Valetto - Software Design - CS-575-501
  • Ernest Weiler - Sustainable Business Practices for Engineers - EGMT-660-911
  • Charles Weinberger - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-024
  • Charles Weinberger - Process Design I - CHE-481-002
  • Margaret Wheatley - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-030 & 032
  • Steven Wrenn - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-029
  • Aspasia Zerva - Engineering Design Lab I - ENGR-101-016
  • John Zolan - Problems in Human Relations - EGMT-581-912

College of Law

  • Debra Klebanoff - Pretrial Advocacy - LAW-812-001
  • Bruce Merenstein - Appellate Advocacy - LAW-807-001
  • Sue Robinson - Pretrial Advocacy - LAW-812-502
  • Michael Trachtman - Litigation Drafting - LAW-806-501

Richard C. Goodwin College of Professional Studies

  • Jane Bokunewicz - Intro Hospitality Industry - HRM-110-001
  • Brett Burchette - The Business of Sport - SMT-110-001
  • Douglas Carney - Construction Management I - CMGT-461-001
  • Douglas Carney - Building Materials & Construction Methods - CMGT-161-001
  • Yu-Tzu Chen - Intro to Construction Management - CMGT-101-001
  • Yu-Tzu Chen - Building Systems I - CMGT-266-701
  • William Danley - Measurement Lab - MHT-226-001
  • Marcos DeArruda - Technology Economics - INDE-240-601
  • Tzipora Katz - Web Development I - CT-230-601
  • Joseph Lema - Hotel Room Division Management - HRM-325-701
  • Ann Solan - Strategies: Lifelong Learning - CAT-200-121
  • Daniel Walmsley - Linux II - CT-310-120

School of Biomedical Engineering, Science and Health Systems

  • Fred Allen - Principals of Biomed Engineering I - BMES-325-001
  • Fred Allen - Foundations of Biomed Engineering - BMES-125-001
  • Peter Lelkes - Tissue Engineering I - BMES-471-001
  • Donald McEachron - Chronoengr I: Bio Rhythms - BMES-411-001
  • Elisabeth Papazoglou - Biomaterials I - BMES-460-A

School of Education

  • Joan May Cordova - Language Arts Processes - EDUC-526-501
  • Joan May Cordova - Focus on World Geography - EDUC-112-501