For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Student Profiles

We celebrate the accomplishments of all Drexel students who have won prestigious fellowships and scholarships. See below for profiles of some of our student recipients.

Boren Awards (National Security Education Program)

Visit our Boren Awards (National Security Education Program) profile.

Adam Craig

Adam Craig, PhD

Biomedical Engineering

Boren Fellowship to Israel 2016-17

Allie Pickens

Alexandra Pickens,

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

AmandaPentecost

Amanda Pentecost,

PhD candidate, Materials Science & Engineering

Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager,

BA Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies '15, Honors

Caitlin Walczyk

Caitlin Walczyk,

BA Global Studies and Political Science '18, Honors

Colby Hepner

Colby Hepner, BS, 2013

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to South Korea 2012-13

Jeaná Morrison, PhD Education '17

Brazilian Initiation Scholarship from the Brazilian Studies Association (BRASA), 2015
Boren Scholar Alternate 2015
Ford Foundation Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2017
Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship Semi-Finalist, 2017

Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew,

BA International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights '15, Honors

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar to Morocco 2015
AmeriCorps SERVE Philadelphia Financial Empowerment Coordinator 2016-17
Kailey Kluge

Kailey Kluge,

BS International Area Studies '15

Boren Scholar to Russia 2013-14
Carnegie Junior Fellows Program Finalist 2014-15

Kevin Song, BS, '16

International Business and Marketing

Boren Scholar Alternate (South Korea), 2015

Krishna Desai

Krishna Desai,

BS International Business, Finance, Analytics '17, Honors

Sandra Deering

Sandra Deering, BS, 2010

International/Middle East Area Studies

Boren Scholarship (Declined) 2008

Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program

Visit our Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Program profile.

Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager,

BA Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies '15, Honors

Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew,

BA International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights '15, Honors

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar to Morocco 2015
AmeriCorps SERVE Philadelphia Financial Empowerment Coordinator 2016-17
Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy,

BS Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics '14, Honors

Deutscher Akademischer Austausch-Dienst (DAAD) Research Internships for Science & Engineering (RISE) Program

Visit our DAAD RISE Program profile.

Prativa Kharel

Prativa Kharel, BS/MS, 2012

Electrical Engineering with concentration in Power Engineering

Fulbright U.S. Student Program

Visit our Fulbright Scholarship profile.

Aaron Sakulich

Aaron Sakulich, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Morocco 2007-08
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Amanda Decker

Amanda Decker, BS/MS, 2014, Honors

Chemical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2014-15

Antonis Mikalis headshot

Antonis Mikalis,

BA Global Studies '17

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Alternate (Brazil), 2017-18
Audrey Ryan

Audrey Ryan ,

BS/MS Architectural Engineering/Civil Engineering ’15, Honors

Bradley Boehringer

Bradley Boehringer, MS, 2014

Nursing Education and Faculty Role

Fulbright Student Scholar to Finland 2014-15
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Caitlin Costello

Caitlin Costello, BA, 2010

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Senegal 2011-12
Carli Moorehead

Carli Moorehead,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering/Materials Engineering '17, Honors

Carmen Cronin, MPH, '14

Public Health

Fulbright Student Scholar to Uganda 2015-16
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone, MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco, BA, 2011

International Area Studies

David Delaine

David Delaine, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
Liesbet Manders

Elizabeth (Liesbet) Manders,

PhD Creative Arts Therapies '15

Emily Lurier

Emily Lurier,

PhD candidate Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Whitaker International Fellowship to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Farah Noorani

Farah Noorani, BS/MD, 2014

Biology/DUCOM

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2012-13
Greg Niedt

Gregory Niedt,

PhD student Communications, Culture, and Media

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the European Union, 2017-18
Hunter Snyder

Hunter Snyder, BS, 2012

Film and Video

Fulbright Student Scholar to Greenland 2014-15
NSF EAGER Grant 2014
National Geographic Young Explorer Award 2014
American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellow 2014
Janani Singaravelu

Janani Singaravelu, MS, 2011

Medical Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2011-2012
Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik,

PhD Biomedical Engineering '15

Julianna Frangos

Julianna Frangos,

BA International Area Studies '16

Kaitlin Thaker

Kaitlin Thaker,

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller,

PhD Biomedical Engineering '10

Fulbright Alumni Ambassador, 2012
Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Portugal, 2010-11
NSF Graduate Research Fellow, 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009

Karen Miller

Karen Miller, BS/MS, 2010

Architectural Engineering; Science, Technology, and Society

Fulbright Student Scholar to Turkey 2010-11
Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Kent Troutman

Kent Troutman, BSBA, 2010

Business Administration Finance

Kerry Hamilton

Kerry Hamilton, PhD Candidate

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Australia 2014-15
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015

Keya Middleton, MS, '15

Creative Arts Therapy

Kristian Linares, BS, '15

Information Technology

Kristy Buzard (Hills)

Kristy Buzard (Hills), BA, 2001

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Belgium 2001-02
Lauren Forbes

Lauren Forbes,

MPH '13

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Ethiopia, 2013-14
Lauren Pitts

Lauren Pitts,

MS Couple and Family Therapy '13; EdD candidate

Liesl Driver

Liesl Driver,

MS Global and International Education '14

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant (ETA) to Brazil 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Mary Grace Hodge

Mary Grace Hodge, BSBA, 2005

Business Administration, Marketing concentration, German minor

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy,

BS Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics '14, Honors

Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons ,

BS Physics '15, Honors

Nathan Taylor

Nathan Taylor, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Nick Meyers

Nicholaus Meyers, BS/MS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Paul Phelps

Paul Phelps, MD, 2010

Ophthalmology

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2008-09
Regina Cagle

Regina Cagle, BS, 2008

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ecuador 2008-09
Sarah Kushner

Sarah Kushner,

BS Computer Science '16

Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Semi-finalist (France), 2016-17
Shawn Joshi

Shawn Joshi,

MD/PhD student

Peace Corps Volunteer to Lesotho, 2014-16
Fulbright U.S. Student Grant
to the United Kingdom, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Shirin Karsan

Shirin Karsan,

Project Manager, School of Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to the United Arab Emirates 2009-10
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Tim Gorichanaz

Tim Gorichanaz,

PhD student Information Studies

Vaughn Shirey

Vaughn Shirey,

BS Environmental Science '17

Gilman International Scholarship

Visit our Gilman Scholarship profile.

Abby Cessna

Abby Cessna, BA, 2012

International Area Studies Major, concentration in Business and Economics

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Alexander Tieu headshot

Alexander Tieu,

BS Civil Engineering '19

Gilman International Scholarship to Singapore (declined), 2017
Alice Nguyen

Alice Nguyen, BS, 2016

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to South Korea 2013
Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne, BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2014
NSF GRFP Recipient 2015
Amy Ho

Amy Ho, BSBA, 2012

Economics and International Area Studies

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Araks Ohanyan

Araks Ohanyan, BS, 2015

Biology

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2014
Ashleigh Jugan

Ashleigh Jugan,

BS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Cali Chesterman

Cali Chesterman,

BS Animation & Visual Effects '17

Gilman Scholarship for co-op in Beijing, 2016
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador 2016-18
Chris Vito

Chris Vito, BS Geoscience '16, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2015
Geological Society of America/ExxonMobil Field Camps Scholars Award, 2017

Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco, BA, 2011

International Area Studies

Duy Lee Headshot

Duy Le,

BS Marketing '18

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Grace Kerschensteiner

Grace Kerschensteiner,

BS Economics '16

Gilman Scholar to Singapore 2014
Kacy Reitnauer

Kacy Reitnauer,

BS Environmental Science '20

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2017
Kourtney Walter headshot

Kourtney Walter,

BA International Area Studies '18

Maddie Demas headshot

Madeline Demas,

BS Digital Storytelling '18

Mimi Liu headshot

Mimi Liu,

BS Accounting and Finance '20

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Freeman-ASIA Award to South Korea, 2017
Orela Suku

Orela Suku, BSBA, 2012

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to Italy 2010
Samuella Takyi-Buachie

Samuella Takyi-Buachie,

BS/BA Finance and Marketing '18

Sokvanna Seng

Sokvanna Seng, BS, 2012

Digital Media

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Kacy Reitnauer

Tristan Leung,

BS Computer Engineering '19

Yu Lin

Yu Lin, BS, 2015

Electrical Engineering

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013

Goldwater Scholarship and Excellence in Education Program

Visit our Goldwater Scholarship profile.

Alex Benjamin

Alex Benjamin, BS/MS, 2015, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2013-14
Whitaker International Scholar to Denmark, 2013-14
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention 2016
Andrew Pellegrino

Andrew Pellegrino,

BS Physics ’18

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017

Anthony Abel,

BS/MS Chemical and Biological Engineering/Materials Science '17

Carli Moorehead

Carli Moorehead,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering/Materials Engineering '17, Honors

Emily Ostrow

Emily Ostrow,

BS/MS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Evan Bisirri

Evan Bisirri,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering ’18, Honors

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017
Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack, BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons ,

BS Physics '15, Honors

Michael Koerner, BS, '17

Biomedical Engineering

Goldwater Scholar Honorable Mention, 2015

Rishon Benjamin

Rishon Benjamin, BS, 2015

Chemical Engineering

Veronika Legkobitova

Veronika Legkobitova , BS/MS, 2016, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014

National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship (NDSEG)

Visit our National Defense Science & Engineering Graduate Fellowship profile.

Haider Hasan

Haider Hasan, 2011

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics with minors in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost,

PhD Materials Science and Engineering '14

Graduate Student Award for the Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates 2013
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellow 2012-15
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) (declined) 2012
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon, PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11

National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (NSF EAPSI)

Visit our NSF EAPSI Scholarship profile.

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)

Visit our GRFP Fellowship profile.

Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne, BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2014
NSF GRFP Recipient 2015
Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Jenell Smith

Amy Peterson, PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2006-07
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Bryan Byles

Bryan Byles, PhD, '18

Materials Engineering

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Chelsea Knittel

Chelsea Knittel,

BS Sustainable Materials and Design '14, Honors

David Hartman

David Hartman,

PhD student Mechanical Engineering

David Delaine

David Delaine, PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
David Diaz

David Diaz, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Hined R

Hined Rafeh, MS, 2016

Science, Technology, and Society

Holly McIlwee

Holly McIlwee, BS, 2008

Materials Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2008
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle, PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Jared Langevin

Jared Langevin, PhD, 2014

Architectural Engineering

Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack, BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
John Chmiola

John Chmiola, PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2006-09
Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2005-06
Julie Speer

Julie Speer, BS, 2016

Biomedical Engineering

Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost,

PhD Materials Science and Engineering '14

Graduate Student Award for the Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates 2013
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellow 2012-15
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) (declined) 2012
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Luke Mitchell

Luke Mitchell, PhD '19

Life Science/Neuroscience

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Mel Jeske

Mel Jeske, BS/MS '15

Environmental Studies & Economics

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Michael Ghidiu

Michael Ghidiu, PhD, '18

Materials Science & Chemistry

Stephanie Goldstein

Stephanie Goldstein, PhD, '18

Psychology

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Society of Behavioral Medicine Distinguished Student Travel Scholarship 2016
Society of Behavioral Medicine Innovation Award 2016
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
Y. Lisa Chen

Y. Lisa Chen, PhD, 2010

Architectural Engineering

National Science Foundation Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT)

Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius, PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Erich Mace

Erich Mace, PhD, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle, PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost,

PhD Materials Science and Engineering '14

Graduate Student Award for the Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates 2013
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellow 2012-15
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) (declined) 2012
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Nina Lane

Nina Lane, PhD, 2013

Materials Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Robert Ellenberg

Robert Ellenberg, PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda, PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon, PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang, PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010

Peace Corps

Visit our Peace Corps profile.

Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone, MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Eyal Rojstaczer

Eyal Rojstaczer, BS/MS, 2009

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Honduras 2010-12
Joel Gerstman

Joel Gerstman, BS, 2009

Finance

Peace Corps Volunteer to Thailand 2010-12
Michele Aquino

Michele Aquino, BS, 2008

Nutrition and Food Science

Peace Corps Volunteer to Nicaragua 2009
Shawn Joshi

Shawn Joshi,

MD/PhD student

Peace Corps Volunteer to Lesotho, 2014-16
Fulbright U.S. Student Grant
to the United Kingdom, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Valarie Pelletier

Valarie Pelletier, BS/MS, 2010

Materials Science and Engineering

Peace Corps Volunteer to St. Kitts and Nevis 2011-2013


Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program

Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam, PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Siddhartha Pathak

Siddhartha Pathak,

PhD Materials Engineering '09

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Grant 2006, 2007
Steven Carabello

Steven Carabello, PhD Candidate

Physics

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Program 2010

Udall Scholarship

Visit our Udall Scholarship profile.

Alexander McBride

Alexander McBride,

BS Materials Science & Engineering '17, Honors

Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention, 2015-16
Udall Scholar, 2016-17
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-17

Ashleigh Jugan

Ashleigh Jugan,

BS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Collin Cavote

Collin Cavote, BS, 2015

Biomimicry, Custom Design

Udall Scholar 2014-15
Elliott Chiu

Elliott Chiu, BS/MS, 2013

Biology/Environmental Science

Ashleigh Jugan

Michelle Torelli,

BS/MS Chemical Engineering/Environmental Engineering ’18, Honors

Vincent O'Leary

Vincent O'Leary,

BS Environmental Science '18, Honors

Whitaker International Program

Visit our Whitaker International Program profile.

Alex Valiga

Alex Valiga, BS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014
Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2013-14
Whitaker International Scholar to Denmark, 2013-14
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention 2016
AmandaPentecost

Amanda Pentecost,

PhD candidate, Materials Science & Engineering

Claire Witherel headshot

Claire (Martin) Witherel, PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2010
Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2013-14
NSF Fellowship for the 16th International Summer School on Bio-X, 2017
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez,

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Emily Ballantyne

Emily Ballantyne,

BS Mechanical Engineering '17

Emily Lurier

Emily Lurier,

PhD candidate Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Whitaker International Fellowship to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Frank Chang

Frank Chang, BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Australia 2013-14
Ivy Koberlein

Ivy Koberlein,

BS Biomedical Engineering '16, Honors

Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik,

PhD Biomedical Engineering '15

Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman, PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Nick DiStasio

Nick DiStasio, BS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to France 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Rachel Wang

Rachel Wang, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2012
Reed Vennel

Reed Vennel, BS/MS, 2017

Biomedical Engineering

Samantha Fox

Samantha Fox, BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014-15
Tony Yu

Tony Yu, BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

All Students

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg

Bruce Pinchbeck & Dylan Steinberg BS, 2009

Media Arts and Design

Finalist, MTVU Oscar Correspondent Opportunity 2009
Aaron Sakulich

Aaron Sakulich PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Morocco 2007-08
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Abby Cessna

Abby Cessna BA, 2012

International Area Studies Major, concentration in Business and Economics

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Adam Craig

Adam Craig PhD

Biomedical Engineering

Boren Fellowship to Israel 2016-17

Alex Benjamin

Alex Benjamin BS/MS, 2015, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Alex Valiga

Alex Valiga BS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014
Alex Sevit

Alex Sevit

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Goldwater Scholar, 2013-14
Whitaker International Scholar to Denmark, 2013-14
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship, Honorable Mention 2016
Alexander Tieu headshot

Alexander Tieu

BS Civil Engineering '19

Gilman International Scholarship to Singapore (declined), 2017
Alexander McBride

Alexander McBride

BS Materials Science & Engineering '17, Honors

Udall Scholarship Honorable Mention, 2015-16
Udall Scholar, 2016-17
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2016-17

Alexandra Johnson

Alexandra Johnson BS, 2008

Psychology

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Scholar 2008-14
Allie Pickens

Alexandra Pickens

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

Alexis Carlsson

Alexis Carlsson

BA International Area Studies '17, Honors

Truman Scholarship Finalist, 2016-17
Alice Nguyen

Alice Nguyen BS, 2016

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to South Korea 2013
Allison Byrne

Allison Byrne BS, 2013

Environmental Science

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2012
NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2014
NSF GRFP Recipient 2015
Amalie Donius

Amalie Donius PhD, 2012

Material Science and Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2011
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2010
GAANN Scholar 2008-09
Amanda Decker

Amanda Decker BS/MS, 2014, Honors

Chemical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2014-15

AmandaPentecost

Amanda Pentecost

PhD candidate, Materials Science & Engineering

Amber Taylor

Amber Taylor MPH, 2012

Epidemiology

HBCU STEM Fellow 2010-12
Amy Ho

Amy Ho BSBA, 2012

Economics and International Area Studies

Gilman Scholar to Taiwan 2010
Jenell Smith

Amy Peterson PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2006-07
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Andrew Pellegrino

Andrew Pellegrino

BS Physics ’18

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017
Jenell Smith

Andrew Chan BS, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Center for Powder Metallurgy Technology/Axel Madsen Conference Grant 2009
Ann Marie Hager

Ann Marie Hager

BA Political Science with minors in Spanish, Arabic, and International Area Studies '15, Honors

Anthony Abel

BS/MS Chemical and Biological Engineering/Materials Science '17

Antonis Mikalis headshot

Antonis Mikalis

BA Global Studies '17

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant (ETA) Alternate (Brazil), 2017-18
Araks Ohanyan

Araks Ohanyan BS, 2015

Biology

Gilman Scholar to Equatorial Guinea 2014
Ariana Levitt

Ariana Levitt

PhD candidate, Materials Science & Engineering

Ashleigh Jugan

Ashleigh Jugan

BS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Audrey Ryan

Audrey Ryan

BS/MS Architectural Engineering/Civil Engineering ’15, Honors

Beth Vermeer

Beth Vermeer PhD, 2014

Business, Accounting specialization

AICPA Accounting Doctoral Scholar (ADS) 2010-14
Bradley Boehringer

Bradley Boehringer MS, 2014

Nursing Education and Faculty Role

Fulbright Student Scholar to Finland 2014-15
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Jenell Smith

Brittani West BS, 2010

Entertainment & Arts Management

Society of the Sons of St. George Study Abroad Scholar 2009-10
Bryan Byles

Bryan Byles PhD, '18

Materials Engineering

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Caitlin Walczyk

Caitlin Walczyk

BA Global Studies and Political Science '18, Honors

Caitlin Costello

Caitlin Costello BA, 2010

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Senegal 2011-12
Cali Chesterman

Cali Chesterman

BS Animation & Visual Effects '17

Gilman Scholarship for co-op in Beijing, 2016
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador 2016-18
Carli Moorehead

Carli Moorehead

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering/Materials Engineering '17, Honors

Carmen Cronin MPH, '14

Public Health

Fulbright Student Scholar to Uganda 2015-16
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Chelsea Knittel

Chelsea Knittel

BS Sustainable Materials and Design '14, Honors

Chelsea Stone

Chelsea Stone MPH, 2014

Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Cambodia 2014-16
Fulbright US Student Program Finalist 2014
Chris Baiwiec

Chris Baiwiec PhD, '15

Biomedical Engineering

Chris Vito

Chris Vito BS Geoscience '16, Honors

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2015
Geological Society of America/ExxonMobil Field Camps Scholars Award, 2017

Christine Hammell

Christine Hammell

BS Political Science '15, Honors

Christopher Young

Christopher Young BSBA, 2009

Business Administration

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Claire Witherel headshot

Claire (Martin) Witherel PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2010
Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2013-14
NSF Fellowship for the 16th International Summer School on Bio-X, 2017
Claudia Gutierrez

Claudia Gutierrez

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering '15, Honors

Colby Hepner

Colby Hepner BS, 2013

International Area Studies

Boren Scholar to South Korea 2012-13
Collin Cavote

Collin Cavote BS, 2015

Biomimicry, Custom Design

Udall Scholar 2014-15
Collin Stabler

Collin Stabler PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NASA Graduate Student Research Program (GSRP) 2011-12
Daniel Tedesco

Daniel Tedesco BA, 2011

International Area Studies

Dara Kusic

Dara Kusic PhD, 2009

Computer Engineering

Computing Innovations Fellows (CIFellows) Project 2009-10
David Hartman

David Hartman

PhD student Mechanical Engineering

David Delaine

David Delaine PhD, 2012

Electrical and Computer Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2005
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2007-10
Fulbright Young Scholar Award, 2013-14
David Diaz

David Diaz PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering

NSF Bridge to the Doctorate (BTD) Graduate Fellow 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Deborah Kapilow

Deborah Kapilow

PhD candidate Mechanical Engineering

Drexel University’s P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods

Drexel University P3 team: Sarah Byrnes, Eric Eisele, Daniel Pugh, Courtney Reid, and Charlie Woods 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

Environmental Protection Agency's People Prosperity Planet Award (EPA P3) 2009
Duy Lee Headshot

Duy Le

BS Marketing '18

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Liesbet Manders

Elizabeth (Liesbet) Manders

PhD Creative Arts Therapies '15

Elliott Chiu

Elliott Chiu BS/MS, 2013

Biology/Environmental Science

Emily Ballantyne

Emily Ballantyne

BS Mechanical Engineering '17

Emily Lurier

Emily Lurier

PhD candidate Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Whitaker International Fellowship to the Netherlands, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Emily Ostrow

Emily Ostrow

BS/MS Environmental Science ’18, Honors

Erica Hession

Erica Hession BSBA, 2009

LeBow School of Business

McGowan Scholar 2008-09
Erich Mace

Erich Mace PhD, 2013

Chemical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Eunice Omanga

Eunice Omanga DrPH, 2011

Public Health, Community Health and Prevention

Evan Bisirri

Evan Bisirri

BS/MS Biomedical Engineering ’18, Honors

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2017
Evelyn Arana

Evelyn Arana PhD Candidate, '16

Public Health

AHRQ R36 Dissertation Award for Health Services Research, 2015
Eyal Rojstaczer

Eyal Rojstaczer BS/MS, 2009

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Peace Corps Volunteer to Honduras 2010-12

Ezekial Crenshaw PhD Candidate, '16

Biology

NIH R36 Aging Research Dissertation Fellowship to Increase Diversity, 2016

Farah Noorani

Farah Noorani BS/MD, 2014

Biology/DUCOM

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2012-13
Frank Chang

Frank Chang BS/MS, 2015

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to Australia 2013-14
Grace Kerschensteiner

Grace Kerschensteiner

BS Economics '16

Gilman Scholar to Singapore 2014
Greg Niedt

Gregory Niedt

PhD student Communications, Culture, and Media

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to the European Union, 2017-18
Haider Hasan

Haider Hasan 2011

Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics with minors in Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry

Hined R

Hined Rafeh MS, 2016

Science, Technology, and Society

Holly McIlwee

Holly McIlwee BS, 2008

Materials Engineering

International Research and Education in Engineering (IREE) Program 2008
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
Hunter Snyder

Hunter Snyder BS, 2012

Film and Video

Fulbright Student Scholar to Greenland 2014-15
NSF EAGER Grant 2014
National Geographic Young Explorer Award 2014
American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellow 2014

Isaac Adams BS, '18

Chemical Engineering

DOD Smart Finalist, 2015

Ivy Koberlein

Ivy Koberlein

BS Biomedical Engineering '16, Honors

Jack Stucker

Jack Stucker JD, 2013

Law

Independence Foundation Public Interest Law Fellow 2013-14
Janani Singaravelu

Janani Singaravelu MS, 2011

Medical Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2011-2012
Jared Coyle

Jared Coyle PhD, 2012

Electrical & Computer Engineering - Electrophysics Focus

National Science Foundation Graduate STEM Fellows in K-12 Education (GK-12) 2010
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Honorable Mention 2008-09
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2008
Jared Langevin

Jared Langevin PhD, 2014

Architectural Engineering

Jeaná Morrison PhD Education '17

Brazilian Initiation Scholarship from the Brazilian Studies Association (BRASA), 2015
Boren Scholar Alternate 2015
Ford Foundation Fellowship Honorable Mention, 2017
Spencer Foundation Dissertation Fellowship Semi-Finalist, 2017

Jenell Smith

Jenell Smith PhD, 2013

Material Science and Engineering

Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Jennifer Siew

Jennifer Siew

BA International Area Studies: Justice and Human Rights '15, Honors

Boren Scholar to Brazil 2014-15
Critical Language Scholar to Morocco 2015
AmeriCorps SERVE Philadelphia Financial Empowerment Coordinator 2016-17
Jenell Smith

Jerome Mlack BS, 2010

Physics

American Institute of Physics SPS Leadership Award 2009
Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2009
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2012-15
Jessica Weaver

Jessica Weaver

PhD student Materials Science and Enginering

Jessica Isaacs

Jessica Isaacs PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics Department: Orthopaedic and Tissue Biomechanics

USIEF Post-Doctoral Award 2012-13
Jessica Posey

Jessica Posey PhD, 2011

Epidemiology, School of Public Health

National Minority STEM Fellow 2010-2011
Joel Gerstman

Joel Gerstman BS, 2009

Finance

Peace Corps Volunteer to Thailand 2010-12
John Chmiola

John Chmiola PhD, 2009

Materials Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2006-09
Drexel-Penn Integrative Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2005-06
Jonathan Pitcher

Jonathan Pitcher MD/PhD, 2013

Microbiology and Immunology

NIMH Fellowship [T32 “Interdisciplinary Translational Research Training Program in NeuroAIDS”]
Josa Hanzlik

Josa Hanzlik

PhD Biomedical Engineering '15

Julianna Frangos

Julianna Frangos

BA International Area Studies '16

Julie Speer

Julie Speer BS, 2016

Biomedical Engineering

Kacy Reitnauer

Kacy Reitnauer

BS Environmental Science '20

Gilman International Scholarship to Equatorial Guinea, 2017
Kailey Kluge

Kailey Kluge

BS International Area Studies '15

Boren Scholar to Russia 2013-14
Carnegie Junior Fellows Program Finalist 2014-15

Kaitlin Thaker

Kaitlin Thaker

BA Global Studies '17, Honors

Kara Spiller

Kara Spiller

PhD Biomedical Engineering '10

Fulbright Alumni Ambassador, 2012
Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Portugal, 2010-11
NSF Graduate Research Fellow, 2007-10
NSF International Research Experiences (IRES) and Doctoral Dissertation Enhancement Project (DDEP) 2009

Karen Miller

Karen Miller BS/MS, 2010

Architectural Engineering; Science, Technology, and Society

Fulbright Student Scholar to Turkey 2010-11
Karen Sullam

Karen Sullam PhD, 2013

Environmental Science

Fulbright Student Scholar to Switzerland 2011-12
Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) program 2010
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Katharine Travaline

Katharine Travaline PhD, 2011

Environmental Science

GAANN Fellow 2008-2011
Kent Troutman

Kent Troutman BSBA, 2010

Business Administration Finance

Kerry Hamilton

Kerry Hamilton PhD Candidate

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Australia 2014-15
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015

Kevin Freedman

Kevin Freedman PhD, 2013

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to the United Kingdom 2013-14
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2009-10
Kevin Malawski

Kevin Malawski BArch, 2013

Architecture

Marshall Scholarship Finalist 2013
Kevin Moy

Kevin Moy BS, 2011

Business Administration with concentrations in Accounting & MIS

Vanguard Minority Scholar 2010

Kevin Song BS, '16

International Business and Marketing

Boren Scholar Alternate (South Korea), 2015

Keya Middleton MS, '15

Creative Arts Therapy

Kim Marion

Kim Marion BS, 2012

Psychology and Culinary Arts

Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 2010
Kourtney Walter headshot

Kourtney Walter

BA International Area Studies '18

Krishna Desai

Krishna Desai

BS International Business, Finance, Analytics '17, Honors

Kristian Linares BS, '15

Information Technology

Kristy Jost

Kristy Jost

PhD Materials Science and Engineering '14

Graduate Student Award for the Lindau Meeting of Nobel Laureates 2013
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellow 2012-15
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) (declined) 2012
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Kristy Buzard (Hills)

Kristy Buzard (Hills) BA, 2001

International Area Studies

Fulbright Student Scholar to Belgium 2001-02
Kyle Griffith

Kyle Griffith MS, 2011

Civil Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment for Built Environments (MRABE) under the Department of Homeland Security 2010-2011
Latoya Stewart

Latoya Stewart BA, 2009

International Area Studies

Institute for International Public Policy (IIPP) 2008-10
Lauren Forbes

Lauren Forbes

MPH '13

Fulbright Study/Research Grant to Ethiopia, 2013-14
Lauren Pitts

Lauren Pitts

MS Couple and Family Therapy '13; EdD candidate

Liam Hendricken

Liam Hendricken BS/MS, 2011

Architectural Engineering; Building Systems Engineering

Microbial Risk Assessment of the Built Environment (MRABE) Fellowship under Department of Homeland Security 2008
Liesl Driver

Liesl Driver

MS Global and International Education '14

Fulbright English Teaching Assistant (ETA) to Brazil 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2014, 2015
Luke Mitchell

Luke Mitchell PhD '19

Life Science/Neuroscience

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Maddie Demas headshot

Madeline Demas

BS Digital Storytelling '18

Mary Grace Hodge

Mary Grace Hodge BSBA, 2005

Business Administration, Marketing concentration, German minor

Matt D'Arcy

Matthew D'Arcy

BS Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics '14, Honors

Matt McBride

Matthew McBride

BS Chemistry '14

Matthew Parsons

Matthew Parsons

BS Physics '15, Honors

Mel Jeske

Mel Jeske BS/MS '15

Environmental Studies & Economics

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Michael Ghidiu

Michael Ghidiu PhD, '18

Materials Science & Chemistry

Michael Koerner BS, '17

Biomedical Engineering

Goldwater Scholar Honorable Mention, 2015

Michael Lucas BS/MS, '15, Honors

Biomedical Engineering

Merck Engineering and Technology Fellowship, 2015

Michael Marks

Michael Marks PhD, 2011

Chemical Engineering

Department of Education GAANN Fellowship in Pharmaceuticals 2010-2011
Michael Paz

Michael Paz PhD Candidate

Business with specialization in Accounting

KPMG Foundation Minority Accounting Doctoral Scholarship Program 2011-2016
Michele Aquino

Michele Aquino BS, 2008

Nutrition and Food Science

Peace Corps Volunteer to Nicaragua 2009
Ashleigh Jugan

Michelle Torelli

BS/MS Chemical Engineering/Environmental Engineering ’18, Honors

Mimi Liu headshot

Mimi Liu

BS Accounting and Finance '20

Gilman International Scholarship to South Korea, 2017
Freeman-ASIA Award to South Korea, 2017
Nathan Taylor

Nathan Taylor PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to South Korea 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Nathaniel Shoobs

Nathaniel Shoobs

PhD student Environmental Science

Nevena Bosnic

Nevena Bosnic BS, 2012

Economics with minors in Political Science and International Area Studies

Nick Meyers

Nicholaus Meyers BS/MS, 2013

Mechanical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Germany 2013-14
Nick DiStasio

Nick DiStasio BS, 2013

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Scholar to France 2013-14
DFO Fellowships Ambassador 2015
Nicole Rosen

Nicole Rosen BS, 2012

Film and Video

Society of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick 2010
Nina Lane

Nina Lane PhD, 2013

Materials Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-2011
Olga Pashkevich

Olga Pashkevich BS, 2012

Biology

Jack Kent Cooke Undergraduate Transfer Scholar 2010-12
Orela Suku

Orela Suku BSBA, 2012

Business Administration

Gilman Scholar to Italy 2010
Paul Phelps

Paul Phelps MD, 2010

Ophthalmology

Fulbright Student Scholar to India 2008-09
Phillip Tomezsko

Phillip Tomezsko BS, 2012

Biomedical Engineering

Truman Scholarship Finalist 2011
Prativa Kharel

Prativa Kharel BS/MS, 2012

Electrical Engineering with concentration in Power Engineering

Qudus Hamid

Qudus Hamid PhD, 2013

Mechanical Engineering and Mechanics

Quincy Brown PhD, 2009

Computer Science Education and Educational Technology

Computing Innovation Fellowship (CIFellows) 2009-10
Rachel Keiko Stark

Rachel Keiko Stark MS, 2012

Library and Information Science

American Library Association Spectrum Scholar 2011
Rachel Semigran

Rachel Semigran BA, 2010

English

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Graduate Scholar 2011-2013
Rachel Wang

Rachel Wang BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Whitaker International Fellow to the United Kingdom 2012
Rebecca Santoro

Rebecca Santoro PhD Candidate

Electrical Engineering, Concentration: Electrophysics

Ford Foundation Fellowships Program 2014 Predoctoral Competition Alternate
Reed Vennel

Reed Vennel BS/MS, 2017

Biomedical Engineering

Regina Cagle

Regina Cagle BS, 2008

Environmental Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to Ecuador 2008-09
Rhea Thompson

Rhea Thompson BS, 2012

Biology

Amgen Scholar at the University of California San Diego 2011
Rishon Benjamin

Rishon Benjamin BS, 2015

Chemical Engineering

Rob Belardi

Rob Belardi BS, 2011

Architectural Engineering

Rob Zolitor

Robert Zolitor BS, 2015

Political Science

Truman Scholarship Finalist 2014
Robert Ellenberg

Robert Ellenberg PhD, 2012

Mechanical Engineering

Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Rosemary Bastian

Rosemary Bastian PhD Candidate

Biomedical Engineering, focus on Nanotechnology, Drug Design

Samantha Fox

Samantha Fox BS, 2017, Honors

Biomedical Engineering, Minor: Product Design

Whitaker International Fellow to Switzerland 2014-15
Samuella Takyi-Buachie

Samuella Takyi-Buachie

BS/BA Finance and Marketing '18

Sandra Deering

Sandra Deering BS, 2010

International/Middle East Area Studies

Boren Scholarship (Declined) 2008
Sarah Kushner

Sarah Kushner

BS Computer Science '16

Fulbright U.S. Student Grant Semi-finalist (France), 2016-17
Sarah Kim

Sarah Kim MD, 2014

Medicine

AMA Seed Grant 2011-12 
Sarnoff Cardiovascular Research Fellow 2011-12
Shawn Joshi

Shawn Joshi

MD/PhD student

Peace Corps Volunteer to Lesotho, 2014-16
Fulbright U.S. Student Grant
to the United Kingdom, 2017-18
Drexel Fellowships Ambassador, 2017-18
Shirin Karsan

Shirin Karsan

Project Manager, School of Biomedical Engineering

Fulbright Student Scholar to the United Arab Emirates 2009-10
Critical Language Enhancement Award (CLEA)
Siddhartha Pathak

Siddhartha Pathak

PhD Materials Engineering '09

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Grant 2006, 2007
Sokvanna Seng

Sokvanna Seng BS, 2012

Digital Media

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Stephanie Goldstein

Stephanie Goldstein PhD, '18

Psychology

NSF GRFP Honorable Mention 2015
Society of Behavioral Medicine Distinguished Student Travel Scholarship 2016
Society of Behavioral Medicine Innovation Award 2016
Stephen Niezgoda

Stephen Niezgoda PhD, 2009

Materials Science and Engineering

National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2008-11
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2008
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2007
Steven Carabello

Steven Carabello PhD Candidate

Physics

Sigma Xi Grants-in-Aid of Research (GIAR) Program 2010
Steven Spurgeon

Steven Spurgeon PhD Candidate

Materials Science & Engineering

National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship 2011-14
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010-11
Tim Gorichanaz

Tim Gorichanaz

PhD student Information Studies

Tim Beck

Tim Beck PhD, 2016; MD, 2018

Medicine/Molecular & Cellular Biology and Genetics

Tony Yu

Tony Yu BS/MS, 2014

Biomedical Engineering

Kacy Reitnauer

Tristan Leung

BS Computer Engineering '19

U Kei Cheang

U Kei Cheang PhD Candidate

Mechanical Engineering

NSF East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes (EAPSI) 2012
National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellow (GRFP) 2010-13
Drexel/UPENN NSF Integrated Graduate Education and Research Traineeship (IGERT) 2010
Valarie Pelletier

Valarie Pelletier BS/MS, 2010

Materials Science and Engineering

Peace Corps Volunteer to St. Kitts and Nevis 2011-2013


Vaughn Shirey

Vaughn Shirey

BS Environmental Science '17

Veronika Legkobitova

Veronika Legkobitova BS/MS, 2016, Honors

Mechanical Engineering

Goldwater Scholarship Honorable Mention 2014
Vincent O'Leary

Vincent O'Leary

BS Environmental Science '18, Honors

Xu Meng

Xu Meng PhD, 2012

Biomedical Engineering/Neuroengineering

IEEE MTT-S Graduate Fellowship for Medical Applications 2011
National Science Foundation (NSF) Fellowship for the 9th International Summer School on Biocomplexity from Gene to System 2010
Y. Lisa Chen

Y. Lisa Chen PhD, 2010

Architectural Engineering

Yeetey Enuameh

Yeetey Enuameh DrPH, 2011

Dept. of Community Health & Prevention

Christine Mirzayan Science & Technology Policy Graduate Fellow 2010
Population Reference Bureau (PRB) Population Policy Communication Fellow 2010-11
Yu Lin

Yu Lin BS, 2015

Electrical Engineering

Gilman Scholar to Japan 2013
Yunus Gorur

Yunus Gorur BS, 2014, Honors

Materials Science, Minor: Business Administration