Search

Allison Rose Fellowship

Each term, Drexel ELC offers one or more Allison Rose Fellowships to continuing full-time students. The Fellowships are given in memory of an ELC teacher who taught during our first session in the Summer of 1989. These awards are designed to improve language skills by exposing students to native English speakers in a work setting.

Allison Rose Fellows are exceptional Drexel ELC students who have demonstrated a desire to learn, have completed Level 3 or higher, and have proven themselves reliable by being on time to class, and doing their work diligently. Allison Rose Fellows are student leaders who assist new students at orientation, lead the weekly activities program, and help teachers and staff at the ELC.
Here is a list of the students who have been awarded Allison Rose Fellowships. It begins with the most recent Fellows and goes all the way back to 1993.

2014

Fall: 
Summer: 
Spring: 
Winter: Shunsuke Hazui (Japan)

2013

Fall: Hyun Jung Yoon (Korea), Jisub Yoon (Korea)
Summer: Gulipiye Abudukadier (China), Abdoul Karim Hassane Moussa (Niger)
Spring: Abdulaziz Mohammed I.Altuwaijri (Saudi Arabia), Haidar Morad (Kuwait)
Winter: Carola Young (Chile), Hajime Aoki (Japan)

2012

Fall: Yoko Nagano (Japan), Ali Abdulraheem Alzhrani (Saudi Arabia)
Summer: Valeria Alejandra Jimenez (Venezuela) , Refik Atilgan (Turkey)
Spring: Hye Yeon Shin (Korea), Shodai Ota (Japan)
Winter: Thitiporn Pichitkul (Thailand), Gidion Agus Sujatmiko (Indonesia)

2011

Fall: 
Summer: 
Spring: 
Winter: Kivanc Guney (Turkey)

2010

Fall: Suhyun Moom (Korea), Yun-Pei Chou (Taiwan)
Summer: 
Spring: Zhangyi Wu (China), Evsenia Aleksandrovna Mizinets (Russia)
Winter: Tung Ling Kao (Taiwan), Kehsin Lin (Taiwan)

2009

Fall: Yuki Tanaka (Japan), Natee Thongchan (Thailand)
Summer: Naoko Shiozawa (Japan), Marilyn Mackah Zouzoua (Ivory Coast)
Spring: Edwin Herrera Ortiz (Colombia), Taehyun Kim (Scott) (Korea)
Winter: Dai Yi Cheong (Dayianna) (Korea), Nameita Lica Toure (Ivory Coast)

2008

Fall: Hwa Jeong Chae (Korea), Eigo Kitahara (Japan)
Summer: Wen Fei Hao (Fifi) (China), Sebastian Diaz Mariño (Colombia)
Spring: Natalia Gutiérrez Gaviria (Colombia), Tolga Ayakta (Turkey)
Winter: John Salgado (Colombia), Hang Tran (Vietnam)

2007

Fall: Nami Komiyama (Japan), Min Seok Kang (Korea)
Summer: Takuji Ashida (Japan), Sang Mung Lee (Angie) (Korea)
Spring: Ercan Goktas (Turkey), Satoko Shimizu (Japan)
Winter: Yen Chun Lai (Charly) (Taiwan), Jae Hee Choi (Korea)

2006

Fall: Yi-Wei Tseng (Mark) (Taiwan), Hyeon-A Yeom (Michelle) (Korea)
Summer: Louis Bazie (Burkino Faso), Sanguk Park (Allen) (Korea)
Spring: Didem Dicle (Turkey), Ho-Young Seo (Young) (Korea)
Winter: Adnette Kamugisha (Ady) (Burundi), Eduardo Silber Aquino (Brazil)

2005

Fall: Encarnacion Flores Hernandez (Chon) (Mexico), Feng-Yi Lin (Jacky) (Taiwan) 
Summer: Masako Kubota (Japan), Eric Ntore (Burundi)
Spring: Anphisa Nlang (Equitorial Guinea), Yoshikazu Samura (Sam) (Japan)
Winter: Oscar Eleazar Aguilar Trestini (Venezuela), Pei-Lun Tsai (Jolene) (Taiwan)

2004

Fall: Maria Andrea Gonzalez Murillo (Colombia), Tahar Cherif Ky (Ivory Coast)
Summer: Hsin-Hui Hsueh (Cynwei) (Taiwan), Kyo Dong Kim (Kevin) (Korea)
Spring: Jae Hee Park (Sally) (Korea), Juan José Cano (Mexico)
Winter: Vincent Isaac (Belgium), Ying Kit Chang (Thomas) (Hong Kong)

2003

Fall: Mustafa Karabas (Turkey), Su Kyeong Cheong (Sue) (Korea)
Summer: Maya Shimizu (Japan), Claudia Silverio (Brazil)
Spring: Andres Giraldo (Colombia), Oh-Kyung Kwon (Korea), Alma Benitez (Puerto Rico)
Winter: Valentina Lares (Venezuela), So-Hyun Park (Korea), Chung-Ling Hsieh (Jackie) (Taiwan)

2002

Fall: Ayako Sugiyama (Japan), Mihee Ryu (Korea), Justo Vallismil (Venezuela)
Summer: Gokhan Nalcaci (Turkey), Hong Min Park (Paco) (Korea), Jose Bermudez (Venezuela)
Spring: Derly Acevedo (Colombia), Eric Conde (Mali), Eun Joo Jung (Korea)
Winter: Su Jin Park (Korea), Serdar Canpolat (Turkey), Gil Hwan Lee (Korea)

2001

Fall: Paula Garces (Colombia), Walter Neto (Angola), Maiko Yanai (Japan)
Summer: Hee Kyung Sung (Sally) (Korea), Bilgehan Arslan (Bill) (Turkey), Rodrigo Moreno (Rodri) (Colombia)
Spring: Hong Joo Park (Joo) (Korea), Carla Cordovez (Ecuador), Daniel Salgado (Colombia)
Winter: Myoung Hye Kang (Allie) (Korea), Cagil Yildirim (Chakie) (Turkey), Andres Munoz Tovar (Colombia)

2000

Fall: Seung Moo Kim (Monster) (Korea), Begum Abad Machicao (Hanni) (Peru), Adolfo Salazar (Venezuela)
Summer: Kazunori Omata (Kaz) (Japan), Ilhan Aydiner (Turkey), Balvanera Marquez (Venezuela)
Spring: Raween Wongsarochana (Ging) (Thailand), Elisa Bermudez (Eli) (Venezuela), Chol Choi (Charlie) (Korea)
Winter: Nacera Benahmed-Ali (Sabrina) (Algeria), Jung Ah Kim (Genny) (Korea), Inna Roussakovskaya (Russia)

1999

Fall: Kamila Zikova (Czech Republic), Msiao-Mei Hsiao (May) (Taiwan)
Summer: Anamaria Ruiz (Colombia), Wen Chieh Lu (Jack) (Taiwan), You Lim Ma (Michelle) (Korea)
Spring: Aki Braun (Japan), Young Hwan Jun (Paul) (Korea), Carlos Garrido (Carluuuucho) (Venezuela) 
Winter: Maria Escobar (Mafe) (Venezuela), Piangruetai Kenkasumart (Gift) (Thailand), Maria Isabel Lanz (Ita) (Venezuela)

1998

Fall: Ozlem Yucel (Turkey), Ho Jun Kim (Korea), Yi Chun Liu (Irene) (Taiwan)
Summer: Delphine Mselati Levionnois (France), Karla Stelling (Venezuela), Hui Jung Chien (Dawn) (Taiwan)
Spring: Cem Coskungonul (Turkey), Jun Young Bae (June) (Korea)
Winter: Eun Joo Han (Korea), Iveta Martinsone (Latvia)

1997

Fall: Fabio Gallo (Brazil), Sung Kyu Park (Steve) (Korea)
Summer: Min Chang (Korea), Martin Saldana (Peru)
Spring: Hoon Shik Shim (Korea), Prot Hongdun (Ohm) (Thailand)
Winter: Cinthia Griot (Argentina)

1996

Fall: Adelaida Alban (Brazil)
Summer: Jeon-In Shin (Robin) (Korea)
Spring: Chun-Hu Huang (Vicky) (Taiwan)
Winter: Andrea Correia (Ecuador) 

1995

Fall: Mariana Vieira (Brazil)
Summer: Wan Seok Kim (Willis) (Korea)
Spring: Jeong Hee An (Rosa) (Korea)
Winter: Shuhua Chen (Brenda) (Taiwan)

1994

Fall: Francesco Malatesta (Italy)
Summer: Marcos Arruda (Brazil), Barbara Monti (Italy)
Spring: Jin-Hee Lee (Korea) 
Winter: Takako Watanabe (Japan)

1993

Fall: Gyung-Sook Kim (Korea)
Summer: Jane Wang (Taiwan)
Spring: Chul Yong Park (Korea)
Winter: Katsuyuki Suzuki (Kats) (Japan), Fernando Plata (Colombia)