Search

Congratulations to the Class of 2013

CS graduation image

June 14, 2013 — Computer Science and Software Engineering undergraduates and graduates celebrated the completion of their educational careers at Drexel University during its 126th Commencement Ceremony, June 14, 2013.

Pictures of the ceremony can be found at the CS department’s Facebook and Flickr pages. Videos of all commencement ceremonies are available here.

The Department of Computer Science congratulates the following students upon receiving their degree: 

Bachelor of Science in Computer Science

Firoze B. Abdur Rakib
Trevor Adams – Magna Cum Laude
Austin T. Blakeslee
Henry A. Blum
Ross Bower
John D. Brodie
Robert Brown – Cum Laude
Thomas D. Burdak – Magna Cum Laude
Jordan B. Checkman
Andrew J. Cory
Anthony J. Dagostino
Lakshit Dhanda
Joshua M. DiCristo – Cum Laude
Jeff Gelman
Matthew J. Grossman
Max Patrick Haley
Steven E. Hansen – Cum Laude
Steven M. Hershey – Cum Laude
Timothy M. Higgins
Matthew J. Hinkle – Magna Cum Laude
Donny Hoang – Cum Laude
Scott Hooper
Anthony M. Hurst – Cum Laude
Aleksandr Karagodov
Dylan E. Kenny
Joshua Kim
Mahamadou Kone
Michael J. Kovalchik – Cum Laude
Quoc Kinh Le – Cum Laude
Leo C. Levitt
Adedamola I. Mabogunje
Aradhya Malhotra
Damali Kamaria Martin
Pradit Modi
Basil A. Nyachogo
Aaron G. Pagano – Magnum Cum Laude
Kent A. Pasquino
Jonathan J. Ryan
Raymond W. Selfridge
Robert E. Shields
Stephen Siu
Ayush Sobti
Yevgeniy A. Sokolov
Matuesz K. Stankiewicz – Summa Cum Laude
Zachary B. Tahenakos
Boris Valerstein – Magna Cum Laude
Mark C. Welser


Bachelor of Science in Software Engineering

Nikolas D. Bournelis
Mark R. Canda
Neil M. Drummond
Michael J. Fried
Wen Fei Hao
Zeng Sheng Liu – Cum Laude
Louis John Manco Jr. – Cum Laude
Edgar A. Paz
Christopher H. Todd


Bachelor of Arts in Computer Science

Joleen A. Petroski – Cum Laude


Master of Science in Computer Science

Trevor Adams
Bander Mohamed O. Alsulami
Aylin Caliskan Islam
Kai Hung Cheung
Heeten Choxi
Anna E. Headley
Angela D. Moss
Matthew N. Patchin
James Phillip Rodgers
Jordan M. Santell
Thomas Major Shortell
Mateusz K. Stankiewicz
Edward V. Stehle
Ariel M. Stolerman
Binggang Wo
Lei Yuan


Master of Science in Software Engineering

Nicola Dawn Adamchik
Brian Balderston
Matthew Anthony Caporali
Donald P. DeLorenzo
Thomas Adam Houman
Daniel William Moyer
Dhanesh Neela Mana
Zachary Alexander Aquanno Smoak
William Stern


Doctor of Philosophy

Dmitriy Bespalov
Dissertation Title: “Large-scale Document Labeling using Supervised Sequence Embedding”
Advisor: Dr. Ali Shokoufandeh

Michael R. Brennan
Dissertation Title: “Managing Quality, Identity and Adversaries in Public Discourse with Machine”
Advisor: Dr. Rachel Greenstadt

Manolya E. McCormick
Dissertation Title: “Interactive Free-Form Editing Techniques for Large-Scale, Multi-Resolution Level Set Models”
Advisor: Dr. David Breen

Thomas Anthony Plick
Dissertation Title: “Problems in Extremal and Combinatorial Geometry.”
Advisor: Dr. Ali Shokoufandeh

###