Search

2011 Winners

A record number of undergraduate and graduate students (over 150!) presented their research in the humanities, social sciences and natural sciences at the annual College of Arts and Sciences Research Day held yesterday, April 5, 2011, in Behrakis Grand Hall.

Congratulations to the 12 students who took home the top prizes. And thank you to all students, faculty and staff who participated in the event!

View the complete list of presenters and abstracts [PDF]

Undergraduate Sciences

1st Place Amanda White, Physics
Field of Presentation: Physics
Advisor: Michael Vogeley
Title: UV Star Formation Rates of Dwarf Void Galaxies
2nd Place Brian Leung, Chemistry
Field of Presentation: Biological Sciences / Chemistry
Advisor: Aleister Saunders
Title: APP 3'UTR Sequences that Regulate its Expression
3rd Place James Monahan, Physics
Field of Presentation: Physics
Advisor: Charles Lane
Title: Cherenkov Signal Simulator for Water Veto Detectors

Graduate Sciences

1st Place Avi Dalal, Math
Field of Presentation: Math
Advisor: Jennifer Morse
Title: From Pascal's Triangle to Cores of k-Schur Functions in String Theory
2nd Place Steven Pearson, Environmental Sciences
Field of Presentation: Biological Sciences / Environmental Sciences
Advisor: Harold Avery
Title: Competition between Pennsylvania's state-threatened red-bellied turtle (Pseudemys rubriventris) and invasive red-eared slider turtles (Trachemys scripta elegans)
3rd Place Austen Groener, Physics
Field of Presentation: Physics
Advisor: David Goldberg
Title: Magnification Effects of A Finite Source Applied To A Fold Lens Configuration

Undergraduate Humanities

1st Place Amiee Hildenbrand, Psychology
Field of Presentation: Psychology
Advisor: Jacqueline D. Kloss
Title: Coping with pediatric cancer: Strategies employed by children and their parents to manage cancer-related stressors
2nd Place Hillary Clarke, Architecture
Field of Presentation: Psychology / Sociology
Advisor: Eva Thury
Title: Beyond CPTED; Safety Through the Designed Environment with an Emphasis on the Human Condition
3rd Place Elizabeth Culnam, Psychology
Field of Presentation: Psychology
Advisor: Jacqueline D. Kloss
Title: A Prospective Study of Weight Gain Associated with Chronotype in College Freshman

Graduate Humanities

1st Place Lauren Greenberg, Clinical Psychology
Field of Presentation: Psychology
Advisor: Arthur M. Nezu
Title: Problem Orientation as a Mediator of Affectivity in College Athletics
2nd Place Stephanie Rabin, Psychology
Field of Presentation: Psychology
Advisor: James Herbert
Title: Testing an Alternative Hypothesis for Cognitive Bias Modification for Public Speaking Anxiety
3rd Place Stephanie Brooks Holliday, Psychology
Field of Presentation: Psychology
Advisor: Kirk Heilburn
Title: Teen Courts: Are They Truly Effective?