Search

2014 CoAS Research Days Winners

February 20, 2014 — Student scholars in the humanities, social sciences, natural and physical sciences presented their research at the 14th annual College of Arts and Sciences Research Days on Monday, February 17 and Tuesday, February 18, 2014 in Behrakis Grand Hall. Over 125 students presented on topics ranging from biowall manufacturing and dark matter, to juvenile probation and the “world’s most famous teenager,” Malala.


We are pleased to announce the 2014 winners and would also like to congratulate each and every student for their hard work and participation!


View the full list of oral presenters [PDF]

View the full list of poster presenters [PDF]


Undergraduate Natural & Physical Sciences


  • 1st Place (Oral Category): Victoria Baccini, Biology.Developing and characterizing Drosophila melanogaster model for Traumatic Brain Injury.” Advisor: Siddhita Mhatre. (Co-Author: Siddhita Mhatre)

  • 1st Place (Poster Category): Michael Jewell, Physics. “Liquid Xenon Purity Studies for nEXO.” Advisor: Michelle Dolinski.

  • 2nd Place (Poster Category): Kirsten Vannix, Biology. “Daily Exercise Starting Five Days After Rodent Spinal Cord Injury (SCI) Prevents the Development of Neuropathic Pain.” Advisor: Megan Detloff. (Co-Authors: Daniel Quiros Molina, Megan R. Detloff, John D. Houle)

  • 3rd Place (Poster Category): Spencer Roberts, Environmental Science. “Nesting Ecology of East Pacific Green Turtles at Playa Cabuyal, Gulf of Papagayo, Costa Rica.” Advisor: James R. Spotila. (Co-Authors: Pilar Santidrián Tomillo, Frank V. Paladino, Ricardo Hernández)

Undergraduate Humanities & Social Sciences


  • 1st Place (Oral Category): Zachary Cohen, History.Comparing Opposition to British Imperialism In the Early 20th Century: The Irish Republican Army and the Irgun Zvai Leumi.” Advisor: Lloyd Ackert.

  • 1st Place (Poster Category): Cory Czuczman, Psychology. “Childhood Coping Strategies and Socio-Economic Status: A Comparative Analysis of Coping Strategies and SES.” Advisor: Meghan Marsac. (Co-Authors: Nancy Kassam-Adams, PhD, Kristen L.  Kohser, MSW, Aimee K. Hildenbrand MS, Meghan L. Marsac, PhD)

  • 2nd Place (Poster Category): Rhae Ana Gamber, Psychology. “Investigating the Relationship Between Childhood Trauma and Depression and Anxiety: Are There Differences by Trauma Type and Severity?” Advisor: Brian Daly. (Co-Author: Aimee Hildenbrand)

  • 3rd Place (Poster Category): Allison Herens, Psychology.Predictive Measures of Confessions.” Advisor: Naomi Goldstein.  (Co-Authors: Leah Brogan, Sharon Messenheimer Kelley, Siara Johnson, Nora Koppelman, Suraji Wagage, Naomi E.S. Goldstein)

Graduate Natural & Physical Sciences


  • 1st Place (Oral Category): Amanda Parshall, Mathematics.On The Distribution of Parameters in Random Staircase Tableaux.” Advisor: Pawel Hitczenko. (Co-Author: Pawel Hitczenko)

  • 1st Place (Poster Category): Mitchell D'Rozario, Biology.Stepping out of the Neurogenic Shadow: Role of Basic Helix Loop Helix Protein Daughterless in Post-Mitotic Neurons.” Advisor: Daniel Marenda. (Co-Author: Faith Liebl)

  • 2nd Place (Poster Category): Eva Karasmanis, Biology.Septins are Required for Microtubule Compaction During Cytokinetic Abscission.” Advisor: Elias Spiliotis. (Co-Author: Daniel Hwang)

  • 3rd Place (Poster Category): Christina Peters, Physics.Multidimensional Quasar Classification for Next Generation Surveys.” Advisor: Gordon Richards.

Graduate Humanities & Social Sciences


  • 1st Place (Oral Category): Wajeeha Choudhary, Communication.Who is Malala? A Visual Analysis of the World’s Most Famous Teenager.” Advisor: Rachel Reynolds.

  • 1st Place (Poster Category): Alison Novak, Communication.Generation Undecided: Media Discourses of Changing Political Engagement.” Advisor: Ernest A. Hakanen.

  • 2nd Place (Poster Category): Kimberly Konka, Psychology.Effects of Postnatal Exposure to Fluoxetine & Investigating Alternative Treatments of Postpartum Depression.” Advisor: Pamela Geller. (Co-Author: Aileen Bailey)

  • 3rd Place (Poster Category): Amanda NeMoyer, Psychology.Predicting Residential Facility Placement: Hearing-Level and Youth-Level Variables.” Advisor: Naomi Goldstein. (Co-Authors: Stephanie Brooks Holliday, Ana Prelic, Naomi E.S. Goldstein, Jenna Eb

###