Search

CoAS Students Awarded for Outstanding Research Presentations

April 16, 2010 — The College of Arts and Sciences celebrated the hard work of CoAS undergraduate and graduate students at its annual Research Day on April 6, 2010. A total of 117 students presented their research in fields ranging from history to physics, biology to international area studies. Twelve students were awarded prizes in the following four categories: Undergraduate Humanities/Social Sciences; Undergraduate Natural Sciences; Graduate Humanities/Social Sciences; and Graduate Natural Sciences.


Undergraduate Humanities/Social Sciences

First place: Nicole Graff for “Evaluating the relationship between disease severity and driving performance in multiple sclerosis” (Advisor: Dr. Maria Schultheis); Major: Psychology; Project Field: Psychology

Second place: Christopher Herwig for "Queering the Cosmos” (Advisor: Qrescent M. Mason); Major: International Area Studies; Project Field: International Area Studies

Third place : Furrah Qureshi for “The War on Drugs: Covering News or Creating it?” (Advisor: Dr. Eva Thurry); Major: English; Project Field: Communication

Undergraduate Natural Sciences

First place: Jordan Gallinetti for “The orfG Gene Regulates Synechococcus elongatus Cell Growth In Replete Media” (Advisor: Dr. Shivanthi Anandan); Major: Biological Science; Project Field: Biological Science

Second place: Daniel Verbaro for “Investigating Conformational Ensembles in Short Alanine Based Peptides Using Vibrational and ECD Spectroscopy” (Advisor: Dr. Reinhard Shweitzer-Stenner); Major: BS/MS Biological Science and Chemistry; Project Field: Chemistry

Third place: Brian Leung for “Putative Quadruplex Sequence in the 3'UTR sequence of APP” (Advisor: Dr. Aleister Saunders); Major: Chemistry; Project Field: Biological Science


Graduate Humanities/Social Sciences

First place: Michael Keesler for “Future Dangerousness as an Aggravating Factor in Capital Litigation” (Advisor: Dr. David DeMatteo); Major: Psychology; Project Field: Psychology

Second place: Alexandra Nelson for “Coping with Fertility Treatment: Infertility-related Stress and Social Support Among Women Receiving In Vitro Fertilization” (Advisor: Dr. Pamela A. Geller); Major: Psychology; Project Field: Psychology

Third place: Maisa Ziadni for “Enhancing Mindfulness in a Written Emotional Expression Exercise” (Advisor: Dr. Jacqueline Kloss); Major: Psychology; Project Field: Psychology


Graduate Natural Sciences

First place: Jianli Hu for “Septins Regulate the Formation and Maturation of Axonal Filopodia to Collateral Branches” (Advisor: Dr. Elias Spiliotis); Major: Biological Science; Project Field: Biological Science

Second place: Keerthy Chandrasekar for “Role of Tip60 in APP mediated axonal arborization in Drosophila melanogaster” (Advisor: Dr. Felice Elefant); Major: Biological Science; Project Field: Biological Science

Third place: Lori Lester for “The Effects of Anthropogenic Sound on the Behavior of the Northern Diamondback Terrapin” (Advisor: Dr. Harold W. Avery); Major: Environmental Science; Project Field: Environmental Science

Click on the images below for a larger size.


 Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards Research Day 2010 Awards


A little over a week later, seven CoAS students took home top prizes at the University Research Day, which took place on Thursday, April 15, 2010.

Undergraduate

Biological and Biomedical: Jordan Gallinetti for “The orfG Gene Regulates Synechococcus elongatus Cell Growth in Replete Media” (Advisor: Dr. Shivanthi Anandan); Co-Authors: Shivanthi Anandan; Major: Biology

Humanities and Social Sciences: Kristen Domenick for “Effects of Nutritional Information on Food Choices on a College Campus” (Advisor: Beth Leonberg); Co-Authors: Rachel Hudes, Rachel Yik Han Chan; Major: Nutrition and Foods

Translational and Clinical: Stephanie Vass for “Assessment of School Intervention in School-Aged Children with Sickle Cell Disease” (Advisor: Dr. Lamia Barakat); Co-Authors: M. Renee Robinson, Chavis Patterson, Chavis Patterson, Lamia P. Barakat; Major: Psychology


Graduate Students

Biological and Biomedical: Eugenia Zandona for “The Role Of Diet And Resource Availability In The Life History Evolution Of Trinidadian Guppies (Poecilia Reticulata); (Advisor: Dr. Susan Kilham); Co-Authors: Sonya Auer, Susan Kilham, Jason Howard, Catherine Pringle, David Reznick; Major: Biology

Computation and Bio-Modeling: Micholas Smith for “Effects of Ions on The Folding Dynamics of Amyloid Beta Peptide Fragment (21-30)” (Advisor: Dr. Luis Cruz Cruz); Major: Physics

Computation and Modeling: Caroline Shapcott for “Asymptotic Distribution of the Part-Product Statistics for Random Integer Compositions” (Advisor: Eric Schmutz); Major: Mathematics

Postdoc

Mukesh Kumar for “What a Bioinorganic Chemist Can Do to Break Down Toxic Pesticides from the Environment and to Understand the Mechanism of the Hydration of CO2” (Advisor: Dr. Elizabeth T. Papish); Co-Authors: Elizabeth T. Papish; Major: Chemistry

Dean Donna Murasko and all members of the CoAS community applaud the work of the outstanding students who participated in this year’s event!

###