For a better experience, click the Compatibility Mode icon above to turn off Compatibility Mode, which is only for viewing older websites.

Winners

Scholarship Winners by School Year

2014

Scholarship Recipient
Janet Chapman Muscarella Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Freedman
Doris Keller Hosler Endowed Fellowship
Joseph Thompson
Grace Rich Snyder Memorial Scholarship
Elizabeth Moore
Margaret C. Crowl Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Burt
Phoebe W. Haas Endowed Fellowship for African-American & Hispanic Master's Students
Sara Ahmed
Harriet D. McPherson Endowed Scholarship
Jennifer Carson
Tung-Li & Hui-His Yuan Prize
Sara Ahmed
Grace Palmer Burrell Non-Endowed Scholarship
Connie Lin
CCI Alumni Professional Development Scholarship
Yusuf Osmanlioglu
CCI Alumni Professional Development Scholarship
Sara Ahmed
CCI Alumni Professional Development Scholarship
Joseph Henofer
Guy Garrison Beta Phi Mu Scholarship
Justin Lee
Tom A. Childers Award
Kenneth Borthwick
Diana Woodward Award
Halima Olapade
Walter Straub Dream it. Do it.
Heidi Muth

2013

Scholarship Recipient
Doris Zimmerman Endowed Scholarship
Lawrence Lawson
Doris Keller Hosler Endowed Fellowship
Nicole Westborn
Belver C. Griffith Endowed Fund
Catherine Hall
Evelyn Walker Armstrong Endowed Scholarship
Elayna Turner
Grace Rich Snyder Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Connolly
John B. Hall Scholarship Fund
Tiffany Chow
David & Joanne L. Witiak Endowed Scholarship
Bo-Tao Chen
Harriet D. McPherson Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth Callery
Jacqueline C. Mancall Endowed Scholarship
Amanda Donnelly
Grace Palmer Burrell Non-Endowed Scholarship
Connie Lin
Belver C. Griffith Endowed Fund Justin Barbour
CCI Alumni Professional Development Scholarship
Rachel Korman
CCI Alumni Professional Development Scholarship Jordan Jobs
Guy Garrison Beta Phi Mu Scholarship Jennifer Carvey
Tom A. Childers Award Karen Sanders
Walter Straub Dream it. Do it. Heidi Muth
David '68 and Fran Heffner Endowed Scholarship Jordan Jobs
Bettina H. Shears Endowed Scholarship Katarzyna Pieklo
Alice B. Kroeger Award Jessica Burt
Judith Feller Endowed Scholarship Karen Sanders

2011/2012

View Awards [pdf]

2010/2011

Scholarship Recipient Program
Grace Palmer Burrell Non-Endowed Scholarship Minerva Olivo BSIS
David '68 and Fran Heffner Scholarship Bo-Tao Chen BSIS
David & Joanne L. Witiak Endowed Scholarship Amber Heilman BSIS
David & Joanne L. Witiak Endowed Scholarship Natalia Gruzdeva BSIS
Evelyn Walker Armstrong Endowed Scholarship Judith Blanco MS
Margaret C. Crowl Endowed Scholarship Angela Cook MS
Judith M. Feller '63 Endowed Scholarship Reginald James MS
Bettina H. Shears Endowed Scholarship Ann Windagel MS
Guy Garrison Beta Phi Mu Scholarship Katherine Plater MS
Phoebe W. Haas Endowed Fellowship for African American & Hispanic Master's Students Christopher Hill MS
Belver C. Griffith Endowed Fund Justin Barbour PhD
David W. and Angela M. Huggins Endowed Scholarship Fund for Students of the College of Information Science and Technology Christopher Mansayon MS

2009/2010

Award - 2009/2010 Recipient Program
Grace Palmer Burrell Non-Endowed Scholarship Minerva Olivo BSIS
Herleen and Desmond English Technology Scholarship Kia Loftin BSSE
David '68 and Fran Heffner Scholarship Sam Chenkin BS/MS
David & Joanne L. Witiak Endowed Scholarship Bryan Aller BSIS
Evelyn Walker Armstrong Endowed Scholarship Teressa Williams MS
Margaret C. Crowl Endowed Scholarship Cheryl Klimaszewski MS
Judith M. Feller '63 Endowed Scholarship Maria Christodoulou MS
Eugene Garfield Minority Scholarship Elizabeth Veasey MS
Guy Garrison Beta Phi Mu Scholarship Katherine Plater MS
Phoebe W. Haas Endowed Fellowship for African American & Hispanic Master's Students Antoinette Pinder MS

Brandolyn Love MS
Phoebe W. Haas Fellowship for Women Doctoral Students Xiaoning Sun PhD

Christine Wania PhD
John B. Hall Scholarship Fund Prather Egan MS
Marie H. Law Endowed Scholarship Yanping Chen MSIS
Harriet D. McPherson Endowed Scholarship John Miszak BSIT
Bettina H. Shears Endowed Scholarship Geetika Gupta BS/MS
Grace Rich Snyder Memorial Scholarship Maria Christodoulou MS
Howard White/Thomas Childers Scholarship Calida Barboza MS
Doris Zimmerman Endowed Scholarship Matthew Freilich MSIS

2008/2009

Award - 2008/2009 Recipient Program
Grace Palmer Burrell Non-Endowed Scholarship Kristen Hayduk BSIS
Herleen and Desmond English Technology Scholarship Minerva Olivo BSIT
David '68 and Fran Heffner Scholarship Paul Bonnevie BSIS
David & Joanne L. Witiak Endowed Scholarship Bryan Aller BS/MS
Evelyn Walker Armstrong Endowed Scholarship Sarah Setiawan
Charisse Rhoades
MS
MS
Margaret C. Crowl Endowed Scholarship Andrea Kyer MS
Judith M. Feller '63 Endowed Scholarship Jessica Gallagher MS/MSIS
Eugene Garfield Minority Scholarship Elizabeth Veasey MS
Guy Garrison Beta Phi Mu Scholarship Melissa Smith MS
Phoebe W. Haas Endowed Fellowship for African American & Hispanic Master's Students Quinetta Lee MSIS
John B. Hall Scholarship Fund Jennifer Moy MS

Ruth Bruner MS
Marie H. Law Endowed Scholarship Amy Dreger MS
Bettina H. Shears Endowed Scholarship Rebecca Bushby MS
Harriet D. McPherson Endowed Scholarship John Miszak BSIT
Grace Rich Snyder Memorial Scholarship Nathan Smith BSIS
Doris Zimmerman Endowed Scholarship Tiffany Elliott MSIS